Titles starting with W from Global Bookfinders
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Walrus Hunters
|
|
|
London: James Nisbet, 1893. First edition, later issue. Wonderfully decorative cloth boards featuring an illustration from the story. Very light wear, spine ends and one corner bumped. Internally with neat ink inscription to ffep which has small part of bottom coner torn away (approx 2x2cm). Top edges darkenned. Quayle 90b.. 1st. VG. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $210.00
($195.15)
|
|
| 2) |
The Walrus Hunters
|
|
|
James Nisbet, 1893. First edition, later issue. Wonderfully decorative cloth boards featuring an illustration from the story. Very light wear, spine ends and one corner bumped. Internally with neat ink inscription to ffep which has small part of bottom coner torn away (approx 2x2cm). Top edges darkened. Quayle 90b.. 1st. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $265.00
($246.26)
|
|
| 3) |
We are Not the First
|
|
|
Sphere, 1972. Investigations into various ancient mysteries from around the world arguing that modern scinece is merely a rediscovery of lost knowledge. Lightly worn edges and with former booksellers' stamp to first page.. VG. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $5.00
($4.65)
|
|
| 4) |
The Western World
|
|
|
Nelson, 1884. pp. 278. Subtitled "Picturesque sketches of Nature and Natural History in Northern and Central America. Heavily illustrated non-fictional work from an author more noted for his fictional boy's stories. Front board shows Mammoth Cave in Kentucky and 2 Humming birds. Light wear to boards, with front showing "5c". Internally lacking floral design ffep. Please email for further details.. 2nd. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($46.47)
|
|
| 5) |
What Can Literature Do for Me?
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1920. pp. 228. Black cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and front. Some wear and light fading. Internally with front and rear hinges exposed. Few pencil notations to rear end papaers.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($11.15)
|
|
| 6) |
Where the Golden Eagle Soars
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. pp. 192. Johns, the author of the Biggles book, writes a fictional story set in the Highlands of Scotland, an area in which he lived whilst fishing and hiking. Book is faultless. Unclipped jacket with light edgewear to some edges and very small closed tears to base of spine. Please email for further details.. 1st. VG/Good. Illus. by Colin Gibson. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $120.00
($111.52)
|
|
| 7) |
The White Rabbit
|
|
|
Pan, 1954. True storeis of a British Agent in France during World War 2. Few spine creases.. VG. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $4.00
($3.72)
|
|
| 8) |
The White Rabbit
|
|
|
Evans Brothers, 1953. Dark blue cloth boards with very minor fading to ends of spine. Internally clean. Jacket with wear and appearance of tea cup stains (x2) and with worn edges and psine chip losses. . 6th. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($11.15)
|
|
| 9) |
The Wild Man of the West
|
|
|
James Nisbet. Fine, decorated red cloth boards featuring moonlint lake and fir trees to front board. Light wear to boards, mainly to bottom edges. Bumping to spine ends. Internally with name (small) crossed out on ffep. Beginning to split at p.224 and with one plate loose. pp.408 + 2 page catalogue at rear.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($51.11)
|
|
| 10) |
Wildfire
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1917. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. A little worn, spine head tender. Internally starting after ffep, showing webbing. All illustrations tipped in, last loose. Published January 1917 A-R.. Good/None. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($32.53)
|
|
| 11) |
Wing Leader
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1956. Plain blue cloth boards. Light edge wear, spine slightly staied and rubbed. Internally with inked name to ffep and some foxing to page edges. . 1st. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.59)
|
|
| 12) |
Winged "Mountie"
|
|
|
John Hamilton. Early of first edition of an Ace series title [c1937]. Light blue cloth boards with black lettering on spine. slightly faded, a few water stains and lightly worn. Internally lacking ffep, beginning to fox.. Good/None. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($23.23)
|
|
| 13) |
Winged "Mountie"
|
|
|
John Hamilton, 1937. pp. 221 + 2 plus Aut. 1937 catalogue at rear. Blue cloth boards with light wear and soiling. Lacks ffep and plate at page 116. Light foxing and with ownership inscription on half-title "E.J. Waterhouse, Maynards Stn., via Copley". Part of the Ace series.. 1st. Good. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($37.17)
|
|
| 14) |
Wings Over the Amazon
|
|
|
John Hamilton. lain blue cloth boards, without the sundial on the spine. Some fading to ends of the spine and a small amount on the upper board where the jacket had been folded over. Internally with an ink inscription to the ffep. Clipped jacket edgeworn with few small closed tears. Very small losses to ends of spine, some fading and wear to the spine. c.1937.. Good/Good. Illus. by Stanley Orton Bradshaw. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $110.00
($102.22)
|
|
| 15) |
Wings a Book of Flying Adventures
|
|
|
John Hamilton. pp. 255 + 1 + 8. Rich blue cloth boards with gilt titliing to front and spine. No date but identical to known first editions. Light edge wear around spine. Pictorial endpapers with very small booksellers label to base of fep. Light foxing to page edges and early pages. Includes the stunning colour frontis by Johns, who is the editor of this book. Please ask for further details or scans.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $280.00
($260.20)
|
|
| 16) |
Wings of Adventure
|
|
|
John Hamilton, 1936. pp. 222 + 1 plus Spring 1936 catalogue. Light blue cloth boards with some edgewear and sunned on the spine. Ink stamped date of 1959 on rfep and small ink "15" on ffep. Frontis. loose with old tape stain to show that it had once been attached with tape. Foxing throughout. Part of the Ace series. . 1st. Good. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($37.17)
|
|
| 17) |
Wings of Revolution
|
|
|
John Hamilton. First edition of an Ace series title. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Lightly sunned to spine, some wear and stains to boards. Internally beginning to fox. col. f.p. with all plates present.. 1st. Good/None. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.88)
|
|
| 18) |
Wings of Revolution
|
|
|
John Hamilton. Early edition of an Ace series title. Light blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine and front. V. small tears to head/tail of spine, lightly worn elsewhere. Internally with half title used as fep [as usual], neat ink inscription to rear of col. f.p. first stages of foxing to preliminary pages.. Good/None. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($26.02)
|
|
| 19) |
Wings of Revolution
|
|
|
John Hamilton. Plain red cloth boards. Light wear to the edges. Jacket with early water damage has left the spine with white paper marks though remains in good condition. Internally foxed but no inscriptions. Clipped jacket with light edgewearand very little chipping. 3 small holes to spine where evidence of water damage is to be seen - rippling. Still a lovely wrap around bit of artwork. c.1934, probably a first edition.. Good/Good. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $110.00
($102.22)
|
|
| 20) |
Wings of Revolution
|
|
|
John Hamilton, 1934. pp. 319 plus undated [Spring 1934] catalogueat rear. Part of the Ace series of books. Blue cloth boards with very light edgewear, light sunning of spine. Very small booksellers label on base of fep and with ink inscription on top corner of fep. Beginning to show signs of foxing. . Good. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($41.82)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (13)
Filter by country:
Australia (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
