Titles starting with W from Ad Infinitum Books
Bookseller: Ad Infinitum Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ad Infinitum Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2190
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 110 Next
| 1) |
W. A. Mozart Trios For Klavier, Violin And Violincello
|
|
|
G.Henle Verlag, Munchen: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
W. B. Yeats
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, London: 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. Ireland's greatest poet, William Butler Yeats, was also perhaps the most outstanding poet to have written in English since Wordsworth. Many of his early poems - wistful, mysterious and suffused with Pre-Raphaelite imagery - are of haunting beauty. But in the early 1900s Yeats became disillusioned with this twilight, imaginary world and turned his thoughts increasingly to reality. Directing his energy to the twin causes of the Irish liter... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 3) |
W. B. Yeats And His World
|
|
|
The Viking Press, Studio Book, New York: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0670793863.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.75
|
|
| 4) |
W. C. Fields: A Pyramid Illustrated History Of The Movies
|
|
|
Pyramid Publications New York: 1974. Softcover. Very good condition. In this book the author recreates the most uproarious moments from Fieldsian folklore, including his classic encounters with cars, children, and Mae West, and assesses Fileds' larger-than-life style and personality. ISBN: 051503486X.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
W. C. Fields, By Himself: His Intended Biography
|
|
|
Warner, New York: June 1974. Softcover. Fair condition. This is the autobiography W. C. Fields never got to writing that was assembled by his grandson from his notes. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 6) |
W. C. Fields, By Himself: His Intended Biography
|
|
|
Warner, New York: June 1974. Softcover. Fair condition. This is the autobiography Fields never got to writing that was assembled by his grandson from his notes. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 7) |
W. H. Auden: Collected Poems
|
|
|
Random House, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition but dustjacket is in only fair condition. Contains all the poems that W. H. Auden wished to preserve, in the texts that received his final approval. It includes the full contents of his previous collected editions and all the later volumes of his shorter poems. Three poems are printed for the first time, and four early poems that Auden rejected from earlier collections are here restored. The editor of this collection is Auden's li... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 8) |
W. Somerset Maugham's Introduction To Modern English And American Literature
|
|
|
The New Home Library, Philadelphia: 1943. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is torn disgacefully. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
W W I I-- Time- Life Books History Of The Second World War
|
|
|
Prentice -Hall Press, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. W.W.II" is based on the best-selling thirty-nine volume Time-Life Books series "World War II", the largest work ever published on the Second World War. It features an all-new text especially written for this edition as well as the very best photos, maps, charts and commissioned art. Foreword by Eric Sevareid. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0139220224.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Wacky World Of Numburrs
|
|
|
The Citadel Press, New York: 1965. Softcover. Good condition. A collection of imaginative and amusing cartoons symbolizing life in a society of numbers, where people are numbers and numbers are fun. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.55
|
|
| 11) |
Wadings & Wanderings
|
|
|
Birch Brook Press, Otisville: 1985. Hardcover with no dustjacket. Very good condition. Most of the selections in this book have appeared in The Los Anglers' Club Bulletin. ISBN: 0913559032.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Wages Of Fame
|
|
|
Tom Doherty associates Book, New York: 1999. Softcover. Fair condition. Thomas Fleming gives us history with the urgency of great story, story with the force of real history, a combination unbeatable if you thrill to a fast-paced tale and care about our country! ISBN: 0812571827.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Wages Of Genius
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York: May 2003. Softcover. Very good condition. A hilarious parody of corporate culture but a sympathetic portrait of a hapless young man with poor judgment, bad luck, and the best of intentions. ISBN: 0786711361.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wagner
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton: 1992. Softcover. Good condition. Wagner is one of the most controversial of composers, and much thta has been written about him - including his autobiography - is misleading. Barry Millington draws on the best previous scholarship and own original research to set the record straight. The first part of this book is devoted to biography; the second to a detailed study of the operas. Millingon offers a historical review of the critical interpretation of each opera,inclu... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.15
|
|
| 15) |
Wagner As Man And Artist
|
|
|
Vintage Books, New York: 1960. Softcover. Good condition. ...remains by far the best general introduction to the composer , because Newman's admiration for the music did not blind him to the man's unappealing character, nor to the slim value of his pronouncements on extra-musical matters"--Peter Heyworth. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Wagonload Of Fish
|
|
|
A peasant couple has plenty of what they need but the wife wants even more. Will a clever fox outwit the couple and leave the... read more
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Like New. ISBN: 0688121721.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 17) |
The Wahi Wanyaturu: Economics In An African Society
|
|
|
ALDINE PUBLishing COmpany, Chicago: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0202010740.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wainwright On The Lakeland Mountain Passes
|
|
|
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: April 1992. Softcover. Good condition. Describes the routes over each of the forty-nine crossings that fits his definition of a pass - that it should permit access from either side, allowing a transit between two valleys. Popular with walkers since Victorian times, most are still available today to travelers on foot and as Wainwright shows, together with Derry Brabbs's stunning photographs, the passes offer some of the most dramatic and varied scenery in Britain. Includes... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 19) |
Wainwright On The Pennine Way
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The Pennine Way was the first continuous long-distance footpath to be opened in Britain. Now, in this superb book, the author has written a narrative describing the walk in more general terms, the text being supplemented by a beautiful array of photographs taken by Derry Drabbs, who followed then route with his camera to make a pictorial record of the varied landscapes seen along the Way. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0718124294.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.20
|
|
| 20) |
Wait Till Next Year: The Story Of A Season When What Should've Happened Didn't And What Coud've Gone Wrong Did
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, New York: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0553053191.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $133.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




