Titles starting with W from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x
Results 1 - 20 of 187
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
W.T. SHERMAN [caption title]
|
|
|
New York: Virtue & Yorston, 1865.. Engraving, 11 1/2 x 9 inches. Matted. Chip in lower left corner, slight edge wear, all outside the plate line. A few light fox marks. Very good. An engraving of the famed Union general, after a classic portrait by Mathew Brady. A battle plan rests under Sherman's left arm, and a military fort is seen in the background. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
W.T. SMITH & SON, INC. CAPITAL, $1,000,000 TEXTILE MANUFACTURERS...CATALOGUE No. 8 ADD TO CATALOGUE No. 7 [wrapper title]
|
|
|
[Philadelphia. ca. 1900].. 48pp. plus two-sided folding leaf and two- sided printed wrappers, containing approximately 150 photographic images (over seventy in color). Original printed wrappers. Spine neatly repaired with black cloth tape. Some wear, small chips in wrappers. Very good. Richly illustrated color catalogue for W.T. Smith & Son, Philadelphia-based textile manufacturers with offices in New York, Chicago, San Francisco, St. Louis, New Orleans, and elsewhere. The catalogue features electro-tin... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE W. WRIGHT HAWKES COLLECTION OF REVOLUTIONARY WAR DOCUMENTS
|
|
|
Schnectady: Union College, 1968.. xv,[1],48pp. Original tan wrappers. Minor wear along fore- edge of front wrap. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
WAA-BA-SHAW A CELEBRATED SIOUX CHIEF
|
|
|
[Philadelphia: Published by the author, 1835-36].. Lithograph, colored by hand, printed by Lehman & Duval of Philadelphia. Sheet size: 17 11/16 x 11 inches. A striking image from Lewis' ABORIGINAL PORTFOLIO. The ABORIGINAL PORTFOLIO represents the first attempt to publish a collection of portraits of North American Indians preceding the works of Catlin, and McKenney and Hall. It is also one of the earliest large projects in American lithography, and one of the first large visual works to deal with s... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE WABASH: OR ADVENTURES OF AN ENGLISH GENTLEMAN'S FAMILY IN THE INTERIOR OF AMERICA
|
|
|
London. 1855.. Two volumes. [4],viii,329;viii,352pp. Tinted lithographic frontispieces. Tinted lithographic frontispieces. Original cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Bit cocked, else a near fine set. An Englishman's account of an attempt to form a settlement on the Wabash. "This is a singularly unique two-volume travel account by the family of a wealthy English gentleman...who, together with his wife and twelve children - ages two to nineteen - left France in the spring of 1851 to spend the summer a... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 6) |
WAGONS SOUTHWEST. STORY OF OLD TRAIL TO SANTA FE
|
|
|
New York. 1946.. 50pp. Map. Illus. Color pictorial wrappers. Near fine. Excellent concise account of the history and route of the Santa Fe Trail. RITTENHOUSE 606. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 7) |
WAHRHAFTIGE AUSFURLICHE BESCHREIBUNG DER BERUHMTEN OST-INDISCHEN KUSTEN MALABAR UND COROMANDEL AUS AUCH DER INSEL ZEYLON
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Johannes Janssonius von Waesberge and Johannes von Someren, 1672.. [6],610,[24]pp. including numerous illustrations in text, plus many full- page and double-page maps and views. Extra engraved allegorical title. Folio. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine. Light spotting. Minor toning. Contemporary ownership markings on extra title and titlepage. Overall internally bright and clean. Very good. One of two 1672 editions, the other also published in Amsterdam, in Dutch. Baldaeus' text ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,000.00
($6000.00)
|
|
| 8) |
WAH-TO-YAH AND THE TAOS TRAIL
|
|
|
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1938.. 377pp. Plates. Folding map. Red cloth, t.e.g. Very good. Bookplate. The best edited edition of the classic of the Santa Fe Trail and the Mexican War, edited by Ralph Bieber. HOWES G70. RITTENHOUSE 236 (ref). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
WAH-TO-YAH, AND THE TAOS TRAIL; OR PRAIRIE TRAVEL AND SCALP DANCES, WITH A LOOK AT LOS RANCHEROS FROM MULEBACK AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN CAMPFIRE
|
|
|
Cincinnati. 1850.. [6],349pp. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine a bit frayed, moderate rubbing at edges. Scattered foxing. Contemporary pencilings on fly leaves. Else very good. The most readable work on the Santa Fe Trail, and a classic of Western Americana. The author, only seventeen when he set out for the West, managed to be in the thick of the stirring events of 1846, the taking of New Mexico, the Taos Massacre, and the final subjugation of the province. All are recounted with verve and accuracy. W... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 10) |
WALES AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
Aberystwyth. 1972.. vii,[1],77pp. Spiral bound mimeographed typescript. Very good. Collection of letters and documents by Welshmen serving in the Union Army. Documents were translated from the original Welsh. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
WALKS AND RIDES IN THE COUNTRY ROUND ABOUT BOSTON COVERING THIRTY-SIX CITIES AND TOWNS, PARKS AND PUBLIC RESERVATIONS, WITHIN A RADIUS OF TWELVE MILES FROM THE STATE HOUSE
|
|
|
Boston & New York. 1898.. vi,418pp. Illus. Folding maps in front and rear pockets. Thick 12mo. Original cloth. Contemporary gift inscriptionb on flyleaf. Inner front hinge bit tender, cloth slightly soiled. Good. A detailed tour of this region of Massachusetts. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
WALNUT CREEK SUBURBAN HOMES
|
|
|
[San Francisco: R.N. Burgess Co., ca. 1912].. Sixteen-panel folding brochure, a total size of 18 x 32 inches when unfolded. Two maps and numerous photographs. Vertical fold bisecting each panel. Very good. A marvellous illustrated promotional touting the virtues of Walnut Creek in Contra Costa County to Bay Area residents. Promoting the virtues of home ownership and the opportunities to buy homes in Walnut Creek (courtesy of the R.N. Burgess Company) the text asserts "only the rich can afford to pay re... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 13) |
WANDERUNGEN DURCH TEXAS UND IM MEXICANISCHEN GRENZLANDE
|
|
|
Leipzig. 1867.. [19],285pp. Contemporary cloth and boards. Somewhat rubbed, else good. The second German edition of Olmsted's JOURNEY THROUGH TEXAS, one of the best travel books for pre-Civil War Texas (or indeed, the United States). The first German edition was published in 1857, the same year as the first American edition. Olmsted spent considerable time among the German settlements in Texas and is lavish in his praise of them; otherwise he found Texas primitive and backward. HOWES O79. GRAFF 3097. BA... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
WANDERUNGEN DURCH TEXAS UND IM MEXICANISCHEN GRENZLANDE
|
|
|
Leipzig. 1865.. xix,286pp. Contemporary half cloth and marbled boards. Corners bit worn. Occasional fox mark. Else very good. The German edition of Olmsted's JOURNEY THROUGH TEXAS, one of the best travel books for pre-Civil War Texas (or indeed, the United States). The first German edition of this book appeared in 1857. Olmsted spent considerable time among the German settlements in Texas and is lavish in his praise of them; otherwise he found Texas primitive and backward. Because of this, the book was ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 15) |
WANSKAPS OCH HANDELS TRACTAT EMELLAN SWERIGE OCH THE FORENTE STAERNE I NORRA AMERICA...TRAITE D'AMITIE ET DE COMMERCE ENTRE SA MAJESTE LE ROI DE SUEDE ET LES ETATS UNIS DE L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE
|
|
|
Stockholm. 1785.. [48]pp., in double columns in parallel French and Swedish. The notice of the American ratification on the final three pages is printed in Swedish and English. Small quarto. Gathered signatures, stitched. Contemporary ownership signature at bottom of titlepage. Fine, untrimmed. This is only the third treaty made by the United States with a power other than France (the others were with the Netherlands in 1782 and the peace treaty with Britain of 1783), and by it Sweden became the fourth nati... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 16) |
WANSKAPS=OCH HANDELS=TRACTAT...TRAITE D'AMITIE ET DE COMMERCE ENTRE SA MEJESTE LE ROI DE SUEDE ET DE NORVEGE D'UNE PART ET LES ETATS-UNIS DE L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE DE L'AUTRE, FAIT ET CONCLU A STOCKHOLM LE 4 SEPTEMBRE 1816, ET RATIFIE A
|
|
|
Stockholm. 1818.. 28pp. printed in double-column format in parallel French and Swedish, with the American ratification printed in English and Swedish. Small quarto. Dbd. Bit tanned, faint dampstain and small closed tear on titlepage, else very good. The second commerce treaty with Sweden (actually in this instance the Kingdom of Sweden and Norway), after the first of 1783. Articles III, IV, and VI in this treaty, regarding trade in goods from the West Indies and Baltic countries, were not ratified by the U.... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 17) |
WAR; AN HEROIC POEM, FROM THE TAKING OF MINORCA, BY THE FRENCH; TO THE REDUCTION OF THE HAVANNAH, BY THE EARL OF ALBEMARLE, SIR GEORGE PEACOCK, &c. THE SECOND EDITION [sic], TO THE RAISING THE SIEGE OF QUEBEC: WITH LARGE AMENDMENTS, AND ADDITIONS
|
|
|
Boston: Printed by S. Adams, for the Author, 1762.. xvi,190,[2],1-46,[2]pp. Half title. Antique style calf. Half title trimmed at top margin with no loss of text. Occasional foxing and staining. Very good. The first American edition of this extended account in verse of the French and Indian War, with numerous footnotes providing additional information about historical events. First published in London in 1760, a second London edition was issued in 1762. This first American edition was followed by another pr... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,750.00
($1750.00)
|
|
| 18) |
WAR ANECDOTES AND INCIDENTS OF ARMY LIFE. REMINISCENCES FROM BOTH SIDES OF THE CONFLICT BETWEEN THE NORTH AND SOUTH
|
|
|
Cincinnati. 1888.. 152,[2]pp. plus ads. Original color pictorial wrappers. Wraps soiled and bit chipped, else good. Contains 151 "articles" concerning various aspects of the war. DORNBUSCH III, 462. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE WAR BETWEEN MICHAEL AND THE DRAGON BRIEFLY CONSIDERED, IN A DISCOURSE, AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND JOHN WILDER...THE FIRST CHURCH IN ATTLEBOROUGH, JANUARY 27, 1790
|
|
|
Providence. [1790].. 27pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Contemporary ink signature, foxed. Good. ALDEN 1199. EVANS 22558. SABIN 30637 (note). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO ILLUSTRATED, EMBRACING PICTORIAL DRAWINGS OF ALL THE PRINCIPAL CONFLICTS, BY CARL NEBEL...WITH A DESCRIPTION OF EACH BATTLE BY...KENDALL
|
|
|
New York & Philadelphia: Plon Brothers of Paris for D. Appleton & Co. and George S. Appleton, 1851.. iv,52pp. Twelve fine handcolored lithographic plates, heightened with gum arabic, by Bayot (11) or Bayot & Bichebois (1) after Nebel, printed by Lemercier in Paris. One engraved map. Expertly bound to style in dark red half morocco over contemporary marbled paper- covered boards, the upper cover with contemporary large dark red morocco label with title within a decorative gilt border, spine in si... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Military Books Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $42,500.00
($42500.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (45)
$250-500 (38)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (27)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (17)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (187)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




