Titles starting with W from Rare Book Cellar
Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 886
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next
| 1) |
W.C. FIELDS: HIS FOLLIES AND FORTUNES [ 1st ]
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket, sunning. Stated First Edition. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
W.C. FIELDS: HIS FOLLIES AND FORTUNES [ 1st ]
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. An Ex-Library copy with the usual markings. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
W.E.B. DU BOIS The Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963
|
|
|
This is the second volume of David Levering Lewis's magisterial biography of Du Bois. It examines the second part of his long... read more
New York: Henry Holt and Co. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805025340 . Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A few words inked to FEP. ; 2.14 x 9.56 x 6.62 Inches; 608 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
W.O. MITCHELL COUNTRY [ 1st ]
|
|
|
Toronto: M&S / Douglas Gibson. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771061064 . 231 pages of beautiful colour photos.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
WADE IN THE WATER, Great Moments in Black History 1st
|
|
|
Chicago: Johnson Publishing Co. 1982. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
WAGGING TAILS
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally. 1955. Hardcover. Very Good in brown boards. Corners bumped. Edition of 1955; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 7) |
WAGNER. RACE & REVOLUTION [ 1st ]
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Press. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0300051824 . Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
WAGONS WESTWARD The Old Trail to Santa Fe
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: John C. Winston Co. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. edge wear, some damp staining to rear and to rear flap also to front end page and the page following it, book plate to inside front board. Still A very nice solid copy for the time! . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE WAILING WIND
|
|
|
Navajo cops Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee investigate two murders that are somehow connected to the legend of an ancient gold min... read more
New York: HarperCollins. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060194448 . Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
WAIT AND SEE ANNIE LEE [ 1st ]
|
|
|
Annie Lee and Lucas Fleck have a good life working in a resort town in Colorado, except for one thing: they want a baby, and ... read more
New York: Warner Books. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0-446-52690-8 . Uncorrected page proof Mint in Wrappers, with publishers letter laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
AND WAIT FOR THE NIGHT [First Edition] 1st
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket, open tear to top rear panel, some light er edge wear. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR: The Life Story of Jackie Robinson
|
|
|
New York: Random House. 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library with the usual markings. Stated First Printing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
WAITERS ON THE DANCE : A Time Odyssey [ 1st ]
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312854161 . Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
WAITING [ 1st ]
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375406530 . Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Owner name sticker to FEP. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
WAITING FOR THE END OF THE WORLD [First Edition] 1st
|
|
|
A New York City photographer working at Bellevue falls in with a gang of terrorists and is witness to a series of violent, in... read more
New York: Ticknor & Fields. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0899193773 . First edition of the author's second book. Near Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket, some rubbing to edges. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 16) |
WAITING FOR WINTER [ 1st uk ]
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. copyright dates inked out still states first published. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 17) |
WAITING TO EXHALE [First Edition] 1st
|
|
|
This novel revolves around the stories of four African-American women, friends who support each other while waiting for the m... read more
New York: Viking Press. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670839809 . Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 18) |
WAI-WAI : through the forests north of the Amazon [ 1st ]
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. 1 inch open tear to top rear panel, chipping to spine ends. Owner name. First Edition stated. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
WAKE UP, STUPID
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. 3/4 inch open tear to spine heel, 1 inch tear with creasing to front panel. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 20) |
WAKE UP, STUPID [pbo] 1st Ed
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. A Paperback Original. Near Fine in wraps. First Edition stated. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $76.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![W.O. MITCHELL COUNTRY [ 1st ] W.O. MITCHELL COUNTRY [ 1st ]](http://i.biblio.com/z/066/061/9780771061066.jpg)

![WAIT AND SEE ANNIE LEE [ 1st ] WAIT AND SEE ANNIE LEE [ 1st ]](http://i.biblio.com/z/906/526/9780446526906.jpg)

![WAITING TO EXHALE [First Edition] 1st WAITING TO EXHALE [First Edition] 1st](http://i.biblio.com/z/803/839/9780670839803.jpg)