Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from The Traveller's Bookshelf

Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (x) remove



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The War and the Bagdad Railway. The Story of Asia Minor and Its Relation to the Present Conflict
JASTROW Morris

8vo J B Lippincott Company, Philadelphia 1917.. 1st US edition. Frontispiece, 7 plates and 1 folding map. Some pencil annotations. Blue cloth. 160pp. The building by Germany of this link in its railway across the Turkish heartland to Baghdad was seen as a great threat to English security in India. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
2) Western Tibet and the British Borderland. The Sacred Country of the Hindus and Buddhists with An Account of the Government, Religion and Customs of its Peoples
SHERRING Charles A

8vo Edward Arnold 1906.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 174 photographs, 3 sketch maps and 2 folding coloured maps. Rebound in blue cloth, faded on spine and top of front board but otherwise a very good copy. xv+376pp A very detailed look at a very interesting section of western India and western Tibet. The author feels that , following the Younghusband expedition, much had been written on central Tibet but very little on the far west of the country. He found the Tibetans welcoming as he travelled to Gar... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £300.00 ($478.23)
3) Where Four Worlds Meet. Hindu Kush 1959
MARAINI Fosco

4to Harcourt, Brace & World Inc, New York 1964.. 1st US edition. 16 colour plates of 29 photographs, 80 monochrome plates of 134 photographs, 4 sketch maps (2 folding) 2 maps on endpapers and bibliography. Brown cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. xii+290pp. Numbering for b/w photographs starts at 30. Maraini was the leader of the expedition which set out to climb Mount Saraghrar in the Hindu Kush. The narrative of the actual climb is preceded by a description of the area of the new Pakistan thro... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($44.63)
4) Where Three Empires Meet. A Narrative of Recent Travel in Kashmir, Western Tibet, Gilgit and the Adjoining Countries
KNIGHT E F

8vo Longmans Green & Company 1893. 2nd edition. Frontispiece, 26 plates, 1 folding map, (rather badly mended along folds) and 27 text illustrations. Rather rubbed and worn green cloth, corners bumped. Label removed from front board. xvi+495pp + publishers catalogue. Internally clean and sound. In 1891 British roadbuilding north of Gilgit to Chalt edged onto Hunza-Nagar territory. Hostilities ensued and Durand commanded the expedition out of Gilgit against the Hunzakuts. The author, a 'Times Spe... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($199.26)
5) Where the Gods are Mountains. Three Years Among the People of the Himalayas
VON NEBESKY-WOJKOWITZ Rene

8vo Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1956.. 1st English edition. 15 plates of 24 photographs and 2 sketch maps. Red cloth. 256pp. The author was in Darjeeling and Kalimpong in the early 1950s to collect material on the religious beliefs of the various Himalayan peoples and to study early Tibetan Buddhism. He was witness to the first flush of refugees coming out of Tibet following the invasion. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
6) Whither Arabia? A Survey of Missionary Opportunity
STORM W Harold

8vo World Dominion Press 1938.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 13 photographs, 3 folding maps and bibliography. Blue boards, a little scuffed on corners and spine. xvi+132pp. This survey is the result of a 10 months tour of Arabia by the author on behalf of World Dominion Press. He had been a medical missionary in the area for 11 years. The survey covers the people and their culture, religion and way of life as well as looking at missionary activity in the area. With an introduction and bibliography by D... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
7) A Winter in Arabia
STARK Freya

8vo John Murray 1940.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 94 photographs and 3 maps (1 folding). Green cloth, faded. xii+328pp. Stark returned to the Hadhramaut in company with an archaeologist and a geologist. Based in Hureidha Stark's job on the expedition would seem to have been to smooth the way for the others to work. This she did admirably and describes the day to day life and intrigues that went on around her with great insight and affection for the Yemeni people. She returned to the coast with he... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($79.71)
8) Work and Adventure in New Guinea 1877-1885
CHALMERS James & WYATT GILL W

8vo The Religious Tract Society 1885.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 20 illustration ( 8 full page) and 2 maps (1 folding coloured). Grey gilt pictorial cloth, edges slightly bumped. One gathering coming unsewn. 342pp. Chalmers joined the New Guinea mission in 1877. One of the great missionary explorers, he travelled further into the interior than anyone before him. His journals form the bulk of this work. Wyatt Gill, a South Sea missionary visited in 1844 and supplied the second half of the book. Th... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($151.44)


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: