Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from DJ Ernst-Books

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Wakefield in the Seventeenth Century A Social History of the Town and Neighborhood from 1550-1710
Waters S H

Wakefield: Sanderson & Clayton Ltd, 1933 Black cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, 163 pages, folding map, gift inscription in ink on front endpage dated 1933, few minor specks of foxing, showing very little wear, a clean tight square hardcover book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) War Stories
Coco Gregory A

A Collection of 150 Little Known Human Interest Accounts of the Campaign and Battle of Gettysburg, (1992), Thomas Publications, Gettysburg, 72 p., illus., paper covers, staple bound, miniscule colorless smudge on white rear cover where price was removed, near fine.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Warren County Trolleys
Rohrbeck Benson W

West Chester: Traction Publications, 1989 Plastic comb bound paper covers, 96 p. plus 3 maps, profusely illus. from old photos, very nice condition.. Second Printing. Comb Bound Paper Covers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Warrior Run Church Sampler Reflections and Images

Warrior Run/Fort Freeland Heritage Society, 1985 Beige pictorial paper covers with dark brown lettering and pictorial design saddlebound stapled binding, 67 pages, illustrated, showing slight rubbing at bottom of spine otherwise nearly as new, history of a Revolutionary War era church associated with the Battle of Fort Freeland, located near Warrior Run High School in Northumberland County Pa., commemorating the 150th anniversary of the church in 1985.. First Edition. Saddlebound Paper Covers. Very Good/Non... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Warszawa W Dniach Powstania 1944
Bartelski Leslaw M and Tadeusz Bukowski

Warszawa: Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza, 1980 White cloth hardcover with stamped red and white design on front cover, black endpapers, 263 p., profusely illustrated from photographs taken by Tadeusz Bukowski, half inch long vertical tear in cloth top rear hinge, otherwise very good, generally clean and tight, dust jacket shows surface rubbing on rear, closed tears and creases in top half front, wear at spine ends, dust jacket is complete.. Cloth. Good-plus/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Way It Was
Lanks Herbert

1983 Brown cloth hardcover with title stamped in bright gilt on front cover and spine, 303 p., postcard size outdoor photographs of author and wife glued inside front and rear covers, no place or publisher listed, near fine with very nice dust jacket, autographed by the author on front end page, a third-person account of his life and travels, dedicated to his wife Gladys, he was born in Clearfield County and spent much time in the State College and Lock Haven and Jersey Shore area, as well as much travel ab... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Weather Wisdom A Collection of Proverbs Sayings and Rules Concerning the Weather
Inwards R

London: W. Tweedie, 1869 brown cloth covered boards with title stamped in gilt on front cover (see image), early presentation inscription nicely penned inside front cover, light edge wear, light cover soil, paper inside front hinge starting to crack, fairly clean, tight, probably first printing. Early Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/None Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) The Well David's Story
Taylor Mildred D

New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1995 1st edition, 92 p., 1/2 cloth, mauve boards, as new, dust jacket as new, part of the Logan family saga, by the author of Roll of Thunder Hear My Cry, deals with problems of race relations in Mississippi.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) West Chester Street Railway Co
Rohrbeck Benson W

West Chester: Traction Publications, 1992 Plastic comb bound stiff paper covers, 76 p. plus folding map, profusely illus. foom old photos, looks nearly new.. First Edition. Comb Bound Paper Covers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) West of Texas Law
Tompkins Walker A

Dell Publishing Company Inc., 1948 Pictorial paper covers depicting dynamiter on a railroad bridge, Dell # 449, Dell mapback, 240 p., very slightly cocked, slight crease top rear outer corner, slight crease at front hinge, slight crease at small area near center right edge front cover, very slight wear at bottom outer corner first two pages, generally an attractive bright clean tight copy, first Dell printing.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Westward the American Shapleys
Berry Brian J L

Baltimore: Gateway Press Inc, 1987 Tan cloth hardcover with dark brown lettering on spine, xiv pages, 466 pages, illustrated, ghost of a name sticker inside front cover, near fine, "The family and descendants of David Shapley, a Seventeenth-Century Marblehead fisherman, with pedigrees of the spouses (Atwater, Berry, Dhapman, Coleman, French, Parks, Talmage, Utter and connecting lines), English ancestry and American descent of five additional Shapley immigrants: Alexander, John, Nicholas, Philip and Re... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Whaling Wives
Whiting Emma Mayhew and Henry Beetle Hough

Dukes County Historical Society, 1965 Green cloth hardcover with bright gilt stamped lettering on front cover and spine, map endpapers, xx p., 293 p., illus., shows very slight rub to surface of cloth at spine bottom and lower corners, top edges show mere ghost of an erased ink x mark (this is nearly invisible), otherwise a nice clean tight copy, dust jacket shows tiny chips at spine ends and very slight fade on spine (see image), copyright is 1952, date on title page is 1965.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) When Falcon from the Wrist and Other Poems
Sharpe Ruth Collier

NY, (1949) Greenberg, probable 1st edition, 76 p., illus. by Richard Sharpe, 1/2 gold cloth, purple cloth, very good, dust jacket shows light soil and light foxing and very light wear at corners but is attractive and bright, poetry with Medieval motif.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) When Falcon from the Wrist and Other Poems
Sharpe Ruth Collier

New York: Greenberg, 1949 Probable first edition, 76 p., 1/2 gold cloth, purple cloth, dust jacket shows light soil and ight foxing and very light wear at corners but is attractive and bright, poetry with Medieval motif.. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Richard Sharpe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Why the Confederacy Lost
Boritt Gabor S

Oxford University Press, 1992, 1st edition, 1st printing, xii p., 209 p., 1/2 blue, 1/2 cream color hardcover, owner's name in ink on front end page, fine, dust jacket fine, Civil War.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Wieland Wagner Personlichkeit Und Leistung
Schafer Walter Erich

Tubingen: Herman Leins, 1970 Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, small blindstamped shield design on center front cover, 304 pages, illustrated, very good clean and tight, near fine, dust jacket shows extremely small chips at five corners but is otherwise quite nice and complete and clean, with cardboard slipcase in very good condition, altogether a very nice presentable copy of a scarce title.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Near Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Wild Apples A California Story
Cook Grace

New York: George H. Doran Co., 1918 By the Author of The Straight Road (Grace Cook, the name is not listed in the book), NY, George H. Doran Co., (1918), illus. by C. E. Chambers, 346 p., green cloth hardcover with red and green lettering and red and green apple tree design, owner's name in ink inside front cover, very good.. Early Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. E. Chambers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Wild Hunter
Randall K C

NY, (1951) Franklin Watts Inc., 236 p., illus. by Manning DeV. Lee, light red pictorial cloth, very small nick in cloth at bottom center front cover on very bottom edge, otherwise a solid very good copy, dust jacket very good with New York Herald Tribune Children's Spring Book Festival Honor Book award sticker medal pasted lower right front corner.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Williamsport Sesquicentennial Commemorating 150 Years of Progress 1806-1956

1956 Staple bound paper covers, 96 p., illus., lots of ads, Williamsport history, pageant program, light soil, light foxing, light damp stain, few marginal tears, cover coming loose from staples, generally good only, (in other words better than fair but definitely less than very good), but complete and generally clean.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
20) Willing To Do Anything and Other Stories

NY, T. Y. Crowell, no date, (ca. 1880) 64 p., illus., about 4 inches by 6 inches, red cloth hardcover with stamped black design and lettering on front cover reading ”Pussy Dean's Library,” with paste-on color illus. top center front cover, inscription in ink on front end page dated 1882, very little soil, very light wear, very good, children's moral literature.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: