Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from PittCo Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: PittCo Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: PittCo Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) WATCH OFFICER'S GUIDE
Willson, Captain Russell

WATCH OFFICER'S GUIDE
U. S. Naval Institute, 1942 Extensive revision, expansion and rearrangement of the GUIDE from 1930 which was based on the manuals from 1911, 1913 and 1917. VERY GOOD COPY, no markings in text( but owner's signature on front endpaper, Gerard G. Boyle). Table Of Honors is included in a pocket on the rear endpaper.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) THE WAY OF THE SERGEANT: Preparation for Promotion
Jetmore, Captain Larry

THE WAY OF THE SERGEANT: Preparation for Promotion
Stock photo.
Stafford Springs, CT.: Jetmore Associates, 1989 An early book by this prominent instructor of Law Enforcement Education. Includes study tips, exam preparation, instruction on appropriate behavior, sample situations included, extensive amount of information. This an early book,trade paperback style with highlighing on a few pages and paperclip imprints on a few. It's self-published and attractive, overall VERY GOOD COPY, ASSERTIVELY INSCRIBED "To D, Good Luck, Larry the Jet". Trade Paperback.... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) WESTMINSTER GRADED LESSONS: PUPIL'S TEXTBOOK, Biographical Studies In The Old Testament
Miller, Park Hays and Faris, John T. (Editor)

Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board Of Publication, 1914 This is an early Bible Study booklet for children written by two of the foremost religious writers and educators of this period. Historical stories are written in simple style but provide much information of the origins of the Hebrews in Egypt, stories of Joseph, Abraham, Moses, Jacob. There are questions at the end of each chapter. A small, fragile, paperback booklet with an ownership signature of the top of the cover but no other markings, probably un... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) WHAT'S GOING ON: Marvin Gaye and The Last Days of Motown
Ben Edmonds

WHAT'S GOING ON: Marvin Gaye and The Last Days of Motown
Stock photo.
Marvin Gaye's remarkable state-of-the-nation critique of America's social, political, and moral outlook of the late 1960s and... read more

Canongate, 2002 Music biography of Marvin Gaye as it relates to the history of Motown during the sixties. FIRST PRINTING of the trade paperback, (complete number line), NEAR FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) WHITE TEETH
Smith, Zadie

WHITE TEETH
An Englishman, Archie Jones, and a Bengali Muslim named Samad Iqbal, who first met after World War II in Turkey, encounter ea... read more

Random House, 2000 SIGNED COPY. Debut novel of a major British author. This black author writes of Britain's diverse communities after the war by following the lives of a British family and an Indian family. Rave reviews. ADVANCED READER'S EDITION ( sent to reviewers before hardcover was completed), FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FINE COPY, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, large trade paperback style, embossed lettering, very attractive book, photo is actual book.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) WHITE TEETH
Smith, Zadie

WHITE TEETH
An Englishman, Archie Jones, and a Bengali Muslim named Samad Iqbal, who first met after World War II in Turkey, encounter ea... read more

London: Hamish Hamilton, 2000 Important debut novel by this Black British author. British edition, FIFTH PRINTING, SIGNED, FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
7) A Walk In The Woods
Blessing, Lee

Plume, 1988 First Edition of the 1988 drama of a Russian and American diplomat and their personal relationship as the negotiate Nuclear Arms agreement. First Edition, Trade paperback issue, Fine Condition.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Wars Of The Third Kind: Conflict In Underdeveloped Countries
Rice, Edward E. And (Easton, Laird, Manuscript Editor)

Wars Of The Third Kind: Conflict In Underdeveloped Countries
University of California, 1988 Former Foreign Service Officer and former Deputy Assistant Secretary of State writes about the challenge of guerrilla wars fought usually in countrysides among the population and without uniforms. Rice focuses on Third World countries of China, Viet nam, Algeria, Phillipines, Malaysia, Central and South America, some reference to Am. Revolution. This is Rice's copy, the front endpaper has a letter pasted that's from his book editor stating "... Here it is at last.... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Whoever Heard Of Kangaroo Eggs
Vaughan, Sam

Whoever Heard Of Kangaroo Eggs
In her essays, most of which were published in The New Yorker, Diane Ackerman enlists her habit of close observation and her ... read more

Doubleday, 1957 Children's Book about a little girl who enters a contest and wins a Kangaroo. There's an owners library plate on the front endpaper but no other markings in the book, no dustjacket, but this is a tall hardcover with a decorative cover, unusually good condition for a children's book, overall a VERY GOOD COPY, FIRST EDITION.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Wiesgard, Leonard. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Willow Water: Stories
Husby, Jean

Bimidji, Minnesota: Loonfeather Press, 2003 Husby short fiction is based on her life as part of the Scandinavian farming community in Minnesota and their family life. Tall Trade Paperback Issued with WOOD ENGRAVINGS by her husband, FINE COPY COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page.. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Husby, Scott. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The World Of Lawrence D. H. : A Passionate Appreciation
Miller, Henry and Hinz, Evelyn and Teunissen ( Editors)

Capra Press, 1980 The ground breaking writer reviews the writings of Lawrence. A Posthumous publication. The DJ has some remainder of sticker removal but otherwise a FINE COPY. . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) World of Christopher Marlowe
Riggs, David

World of Christopher Marlowe
Holt and Company, 2004 Acclaimed biography of a great, enigmatic playwright of Elizabethan drama, one of Shakespeare's comtemporaries. FINE COPY, FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING w/ number line showing number 1.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Writing From the Heart: Tapping the Power of Your Inner Voice
Aronie, Nancy Slonim

Writing From the Heart: Tapping the Power of Your Inner Voice
Stock photo.
This is a warm, inspirational guide to finding one's own literary voice and subject matter. Nancy Slonim Aronie, known for fu... read more

Hyperion, 1998 Collections of writings by this writer and Radio Talk Show Host. Trade Paperback, FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE CONDITION, warmly INSCRIBED by Aronie.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (7)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (6)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: