cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Wag-by-Wall
Potter, Beatrix

Boston: The Horn Book, Inc., 1944 Beige cloth binding with red lettering and woodcut pastedown label on upper cover. Top edge stained red, other edges untrimmed. Cloth stained and soiled. Red floral patterned endpapers. Introduction by Betha E. Mahony gives the background of this posthumous publication.. First American Edition.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by J.J.Lankes. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) A Waif of the Plains
Harte, Bret

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1890 Second state brown cloth with gilt and black lettering and decoration. All edges stained orange. Worn at spine ends and corners and a little canted. Upper hinge has some torn paper, but is very tight. A very nice copy. (BAL 7350). First Edition, Second State. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) The Waking: Poems 1933-1953
Roethke, Theodore

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1953 Dust jacket extremities and joints chipped and rubbed. Upper cover is photograph by Lotte Jacobi. Pp. 84-85 are offset from removed newpaper clipping. A good collection by a leading American poet.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) The Walker & Other Stories
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1955 Dust jacket sunned on spine and adjoining 1/4 of upper panel with faint rubbing and soiling on white portion of lower panel. Some evidence staining on lower edge. Not price clipped. The number "39" stamped on bottom of rear free endpaper. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $290.00
5) The Walker and Other Stories
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1955 Book has faint soiling on top edge and in hinges, but is otherwise near fine. Unpriceclipped dust jacket has small splash at bottom inside of spine and a small closed tear on upper hinge. A small square price label at head of dust jacket spine is barely discernable. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
6) Wall Paintings From Ancient Shrines in Central Asia (2 Vols.)
Fred H. Andrews

Bangkok: SDI Publications, 1998 Black leatherette gilt with pastedown on folio. A 2 volume work with a text volume of 128 pgs with fold-out map and a plate volume done in a spiral binding. There are 32 fold-out plates. The plates were the discoveries of the traveler-explorer Aurel Stein. Second edition limited to 990 copies. . Second Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
7) The Wandering Jew (3 Vols.)
Sue, Eugene

London: Chapman and Hall, 1844 Spine leather somewhat powdery. Morocco titling pieces chipped, spine leather scuffed, joints a little cracked. TEG, other edges trimmed. Some scuffing of leather on edges, tips bumped. The first edition of this work in English.. First Thus. Half-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
8) The Wanderings Of A Spiritualist
Doyle, Arthur Conan

New York: George H. Doran, 1921 Mid green cloth with black lettering and overall shelfwear particularly on spine. Small brown discoloration at head of spine. Some foxing on pre and postliminaries and on photographic prints and facing pages. Some occasional pencil marks. One of the spiritualist books of Doyle done late in his life. . First American Edition.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Wang an Shih (Vol. I)
Williamson, H.R

London: A.Probsthain, 1935 Original navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Vol 1 only of two. This is Vol. XXI of Probstain's Oriental Series. This book discusses a Chinese Statesman and Educationalist of the Sung Dynasty who lived A.D. 1021-1086. He was a writer of prose and poetry, and attained fame in both. This book is the first writing to deal with him as a "statesman". Although slightly rubbed on the boards, this volume has no other flaws. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No J... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) War Planes in Battle Dress: 1914-18
Hastings, H.D. And Parker, Paul, Jr

New York: Walker and Company, 1963 Black leatherette spine and pictorial paper covered boards, boards have some markings and soiling. Oblong quarto in a spiral binding with beautiful full color drawings of the planes with expanatory text opposite. Eight WWI planes are featured.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) The War in France and Flanders 1939-1940
Ellis, L.F., Major

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1953 Original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine against black background. Edges have some shelfwear. Hinges starting. Dealer ticket and blank bookplate on ffep. Folding map of German Situation missing from rear pocket, all other maps present. Erratum slip laid-in at title page. Dust jacket has cellotape reinforcements on edges and flap folds. Jacket chipped on edges and is a little stained. One of a series on the History of the Second World War.. F... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) Warp & Weft: A Dictionary of Textile Terms
Burnham, Dorothy K

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1981 Original red cloth with with spine lettering. Dust jacket has 3" cut in upper panel and corresponding very light mark in cloth of book. Upper edges of jacket with minor crumpling and price sticker on lower panel. Explains and illustrates terms for weaving in English with foreign language equivalents.. First American Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
13) War's Brighter Side
Ralph, Julian

London: C.Arthur Pearson, Ltd., 1901 Original dark blue cloth gilt, teg other edges untrimmed. Spine ends chipped with small tears and some material loss. Joints are slightly worn, corners bumped. Upper cover is stained on lower portion. Hinges starting, penciling on pre and post liminaries, evidence of label removal on front pastedown. Browning and foxing on endpapers. A war correspondent's paper, The Friend, done by those with Lord Robert's Forces in March-April, 1900 including Kipling and Conan Doy... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) Wars I Have Seen
Stein, Gertrude

New York: Random House, 1945 Original dark blue cloth with spine and upper cover paste on paper labels. Top edge stained terra cotta. Foreedge untrimmed and lightly foxed. Spine ends worn with some crumpling and very slight light bumping on corners. Ownership signature on ffep. Pictorial dust jacket has chipping and paper loss at spine ends and wear on joints. Also a little paper loss where corners bumped. Sunning on cream portions of jacket and darkening at flap folds with wear on front flap fold. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
15) The Warwick Woodlands
Forester, Frank

New York: The Derrydale Press, 1934 Bookplate on front pastedown. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Number 178 of 250 copies. Some wear at spine ends and very slight bumping to corners; otherwise very good. Spine and upper cover gilt game birds and double rules. . Limited/Numbered. Leatherette. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) Washi. The World of Japanese Paper
Hughes, Sukey

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1978 Original linen cloth with brown lettering. Japanese paper endpapers with silk strands embedded. Some foxing or pasteaction on 2 edges of book. Owner signature on front pastedown. Jacket quite good. Many photo plates of the Washi producers. Quite an exhaustive history of this process. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
17) Washington in Germantown
Jenkins, Charles Francis

Philadelphia: William J. Campbell, 1905 Number 258 of 500 (limitation in hand, intitialed by publisher "W.J.C". Spine slightly sunned. Slight wear at spine ends. Paper label titling piece a little chipped and browned, possibly by paste action. Upper hinge starting. Original blue publisher's linen. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Handsome Washington portrait frontispiece, plus 9 additional photographic illustrations all with tissue guards.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) The Water Babies
Charles Kingsley

New York: A. Wessels Co., 1900 Original green cloth with blind stamped waves and decorated in red, black and white. A little soiling on edges and spine ends somewhat crumpled. Text very clean. The 8 full page full color illustrations are in orange, gold, green, black and gray. A scarce edition of this great classic and in good condition. Former owner gift inscription on ffep.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by G. Wright. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) The Watercolours and Drawings of Thomas Bewick and His Workshop Apprentices (2 Vols.)
Bain, Iain

Cambridge MA: The MiT Press, 1981 Original gray linen cloth with black spine labels and gilt lettering. Light wear at joints and spine ends, else near fine. Slipcase covered in blue cloth and with board divider with matching cloth on leading edge. Slipcase faded and soiled a bit, but sturdy and intact. A beautiful, thorough study of this British master of wood engraving. Hundreds of drawings and engravings are shown.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Slipcase Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
20) The Waterfowl of the World (4 Vols.)
Delacour, Jean

London: Country Life Limited Original blue cloth with gilt lettering, rules and decoration. Red titling background on spines. Top edges stained pink. Each volume has some bumping at spine ends and shelfwear, but are quite acceptable. Pictorial dust jackets of Vols. 1-3 are price clipped and have moderate wear with chipping at spine ends and corners with minor losses of paper and soiling on lower panel. Laminated dust jacket of Vol. 4 is not price clipped and has only minor wear. Vol. 1 is 3rd. impress... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (155)
Signed (24)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (160)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: