Titles starting with W from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 306
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
W. H. Hudson: Bird - Man
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1928. First edition 7" x 4.5". 80pp. Paper covered boards, blue cloth spine. Light rubbing and wear; generally VG+ condition. This copy signed and inscribed by the author on the first leaf. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The W. M. Boggs' Manuscript About Bent's Fort, Kit Carson, the Far West and Life Among the Indians
|
|
|
Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1930. Paperback 9" x 6". 24pp. Stapled paper wrappers. Near fine condition. This booklet is an offprint from The Colorado Magazine, Volume VII, no. 2, March 1930. This important manuscript resides at the Colorado Historical Society. It is among the most important first hand accounts of pioneering in the American west. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Waiilatpu 1944
|
|
|
Walla Walla, Washington: The Junior Class of Whitman College, 1944. Hardcover 11" x 8". 96pp. Brown cloth. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, else near fine condition. An excellent Whitman College yearbook, with the usual sections on faculty, students, clubs, athletics, classes, etc. Owner's signature on inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Waiilatpu 1945
|
|
|
Walla Walla, Washington: The Junior Class of Whitman College, 1945. Hardcover 10.5" x 7.5". 98pp. Navy cloth. A near fine copy. An excellent Whitman College yearbook, with the usual sections on faculty, students, clubs, athletics, classes, etc. Owner's signature on first leaf. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Waiilatpu 1945
|
|
|
Walla Walla, Washington: The Junior Class of Whitman College, 1945. Hardcover 10.5" x 7.5". 98pp. Navy cloth. A near fine copy. An excellent Whitman College yearbook, with the usual sections on faculty, students, clubs, athletics, classes, etc. Owner's signature on end papers. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Waiilatpu 1946
|
|
|
Walla Walla, Washington: The Associated Students of Whitman College, 1946. Hardcover 10.5" x 7.5". 110pp. Ivory embossed boards with green inset of Whitman campus . A near fine copy. An excellent Whitman College yearbook, with the usual sections on faculty, students, clubs, athletics, classes, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wainwright Genealogy
|
|
|
[No place]: [Privately published by the author], 1987. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". 119pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Near fine condition. This very scarce work of family history includes much detail on the Wainwright family going back to the first generation of the family in America. With many illustrations from photographs, family anecdotes, dates, and much more. It appears that many members of the family were in the American military. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Waitsburg : "One of a Kind"
|
|
|
Waitsburg, Washington : Waitsburg Historical Society, 1976. Hardcover 11" x 8.5". 134pp. Red cloth lettered & decorated in gilt. Illustrated after b&w photographs. Map endpapers. A very good+ or better copy with little wear to boards. A complete history published as part of the Bicentennial Project of the Historical Society. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Walk On the Wild Side
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy, 1956. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 346pp. Blue and yellow paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Rear board very lightly soiled, ownership signature, else near fine condition. The jacket has some light soiling and edge wear but is overall a very nice example. With the $4.50 price on the front flap intact. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wall-Rock Alteration and Genesis of Sulphur and Iron Sulphide Deposits in Northern Japan
|
|
|
Sendai, Japan : Faculty of Science, Tohoku University , 1966. Paperback 10" x 7". [102pp.] Bound in paper wrappers. With a bibliography. With illustrations after drawings and a fold-out diagram. This copy in near fine condition with ownership blind stamp on title page. This copy signed & inscribed by Takeuchi on the front cover. Reprinted from The Science Reports of the Tohoku University, Series III, Vol. IX, No. 3. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wallpapers In Historic Preservation
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: office of Archaeology and Historic Preservation, National Park service, U.S. Department of the Interior, 1977. Paperback 10.5" x 8". 56pp. Stapled wrappers. Light soiling, else near fine condition. With chapters covering wallpaper technology, history of wallpaper styles and their use, wallpaper within a restoration project, a bibliography of readings, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Walt Disney's Bambi
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1944. Hardcover 8.5" x 6.5". 102pp. Illustrated hardcover. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped, gift inscription on first leaf, light soiling on a few pages. Overall nice VG+ condition. Color and black & white illustrations by The Walt Disney Studio. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Walt Disney's Cinderella
|
|
|
Burbank, California: Walt Disney Music Company, 1949. Paperback First edition 12" x 9". Single sheet, folded to form a two page booklet. Very mild rubbing, else a near fine copy. This original sheet music to the Disney production features a color front wrappershowing Cinderella, Prince Charming and the Pumpkin Carriage. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wandern Wildwasser Wettkampf Kanu
|
|
|
Germany: Stalling Verlag GmbH, 1981. Hardback 10.5" x 8". 160pp. Dark blue hardback with white lettering on spine in illustrated dust wrapper. Fine conditioin. Near fine jacket. 100's of beautiful illustrations depicting the serenity of canoeing to the rush of white water kayaking. Includes an insert translation into English. Also, includes an inscription from author regarding a trip to Lake Superior and a photograph of the canoe trip. This copy signed and inscribed by co-author Deppe... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Waning of the Old South Civilization, 1860's - 1880's
|
|
|
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1968. Hardback 8.5" x 5.25". 195pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. A few page corners lightly bumped, else near fine condition; nice VG+ jacket with couple small tape repairs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wanted for Murder: The Further Adventures of Simon Templar
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1931. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.75". 310pp. Black cloth hardcover. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped, ownership plate on inside front cover, else near fine condition. This Simon Templar ( the Saint ) Crime Club, Inc. book. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
War Birds. Diary of An Unknown Aviator
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1926. Hardback First American edition 9.25" x 6". 277pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Corners lightly rubbed, mild general wear, else nice VG+ or near fine condition. With a color frontispiece and other color and black & white illustrations by Clayton Knight. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
War Chief Joseph
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1971. Hardcover Later printing. 9" x 6". 399pp., with index. Green cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; VG+ jacket. An authoritative account of the great Nez Perce leader. With a color frontispiece of Chief Joseph by Rowena Lung Alcorn and maps and illustrations by George D. McGrath. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
War Diary of USS Gilmer, December 1941 - January 1942
|
|
|
Privately Published, 1987. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 17pp. Illustrated paperback. Small spot on rear panel, price penned on front panel, else near fine condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
War From the Inside
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1985. Hardback 8.5" x 5.75". 308 pp. Black embossed buckram with gilt lettering, all edges gilt. Near fine condition. Colonel Frederick L. Hitchcock's account of his experiences during the American Civil War. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (170)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (145)
Signed (52)
Filter by country:
United States (306)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
