Titles starting with W from Amanda Willis Rare Books
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 55
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
THE WANDERER LE GRAND MEAULNES
|
|
|
Paul Elek, London, 1947. First edition; 223pp; green boards, gilt title to spine; very dodgy dust wrapper missing in parts but with colour illustration; translated from the French by Francoise Delisle; introduction by Bonamy Dubree; eight full page illustrations in black and white; very scarce; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($160.82)
|
|
| 2) |
The WAR OF DON EMMANUEL'S NETHER PARTS
|
|
|
Secker and Warburg, London, 1990. First edition. Book and dust wrapper near fine, black boards, white title to spine; the first title in the author's Latin American trilogy and his first novel; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($136.70)
|
|
| 3) |
The WATER BABIES
|
|
|
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1938. First thus. Book VG, no DW., 212pp., grey cloth, red lettering and illustration, grey EPs with red decorative lines, 2 previous owners names on front paste down EP and bookplate on FEP, colour frontispiece, 11 further full page colour illustrations and B&W drawings throughout.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 4) |
The WATER-BABIES
|
|
|
London, Ward, Lock & Co., nd. Book VG., no DW., x., 340pp., 4pp. adverts, the last one loose., illustrated blue EPs., grey cloth, black lettering and lines, oval lines on top cover the surround to a missing illustration, 48 colour plates including frontispiece; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.73)
|
|
| 5) |
WATERMARKS. Micro-dot book 3
|
|
|
The Lyrebird Press, London, 1973. First edition. 80pp; book near fine, blue boards, gilt title to spine, dust wrapper; illustrations by Frank Connelly; poetic prose; 16mo? (135x 108m).... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.38)
|
|
| 6) |
The WAY OF ALL FLESH
|
|
|
London, Grant Richards, 1903, Colonial edition. Book VG, no DW, green cloth, gilt lettering, yellow lines on top cover, spine loose along lower hinge, upper chunk torn away but attached to top hinge, crease along top cover; two publishers letters laid in also a note - from a bookseller? stating that this edition is printed from the same plates and perhaps consisting of the identical sheets of the first edition, but with altered half title and binding.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.41)
|
|
| 7) |
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH
|
|
|
London, Collins, 1934, 1st thus. Book VG, 511pp., green cloth, faded gilt spine lettering, edges green, decorated EPs, slightly loose, no DW, illustrated with 8 full page woodcuts and a few smaller ones.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 8) |
WAYS OF ESCAPE
|
|
|
The Bodley Head, London, 1980. First edition. Book very good, dark green cloth, gilt title to spine, dust wrapper designed by Michael Harvey; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 9) |
The WAYWARD BUS
|
|
|
William Heinemann, London, 1947. First UK edition. Book very good, dark red boards, silver title to spine, mylar-wrapped price-clipped dust wrapper missing chunk in middle of spine taking out the "K" of Steinbeck; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 10) |
WE ARE ALL IN THE DUMPS with JACK AND GUY Two Nursery Rhymes with Pictures
|
|
|
A Michael di Capua Book, HarperCollins, US. 1993. First edition; unpaginated; brown boards, title to spine; illustrated dust wrapper; wonderful full page illustrations; a fine copy; landscape 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.33)
|
|
| 11) |
WEEP NO MORE
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1989. First edition. Book near fine, brown boards, gilt title to spine, dust wrapper fine; second volume of memoirs after "Tears Before Bedtime"; it includes her disintegrating marriage to Cyril Connolly, her short-lived one to George Weidenfeld and her third to Derek Jackson; black and white photographs; tall 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.29)
|
|
| 12) |
THE WELL OF LONELINESS
|
|
|
Published in Paris, printed by Kawsar; nd.[1932 or after] Plain beige printed wraps with 4 strands of sellotape across the spine; 386pp; pirate copy printed in Paris for the English market? Stated "The only original version"; with a commentary by Havelock Ellis; "The Master of the House" which is listed within was published in 1932; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 13) |
The WELL OF LONELINESS
|
|
|
New York, Blue Ribbon Books, 1941, 32nd printing. Book VG, brown cloth, black lettering, protected DW, bookplate of Nina Ouroussoff on front paste-down, commentary by Havelock Ellis.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 14) |
The WELL OF St. CLARE
|
|
|
John Lane, the Bodley Head, London, 1928. The Illustrated edition, first thus. Book very good, black boards with gilt title and decoration to spine and gilt illustration to front cover, illustrated endpapers; top edge red others uncut; red and black title; frontispiece and further illustrations and decorations; illustrated initials; translated by Alfred Allinson; demy 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 15) |
WELL ON THE ROAD
|
|
|
G. Bell & sons, London, 1935. First edition; 107pp; illustrated paper over red cloth, title in black to spine, the scarce illustrated dust wrapper has a chunk missing at the top of the spine; illustrated title, full page drawings and others within the text; Obadiah, a wayward donkey leads the Pebble family on a wild-goose chase throughout England; a very neat presentation inscription; the red spine is slightly darkened where the piece of dust wrapper is missing, otherwise a very clean, tight copy; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($402.05)
|
|
| 16) |
WHAT DO YOU DO, DEAR? Proper Conduct for all Occasions
|
|
|
Young Scott Books, New York, 1961. First edition. Book near fine, illustrated boards, mylar-protected dust wrapper good, damp patch and small tear to upper edge damp and longer tear to lower edge; sequel to "What Do You Say, Dear?"; oblong 8vo. (180 x 225mm).... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.33)
|
|
| 17) |
WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG
|
|
|
Methuen & Co., London, 1925. Tenth edition. 99pp; blue boards slightly faded on spine, gilt title to spine, gilt-blocked decorations to upper board, t.e.g; illustrated endpapers; no dust wrapper; wonderful verse and illustrations; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.41)
|
|
| 18) |
WHISTLER LITHOGRAPHS A Catalogue Raisonne
|
|
|
London, Jupiter Books, 1975, First edition. Book NF page edges slightly browned,, DW NF, spine sun-faded, orange cloth, gilt lettering, orange EPs; essay by Allen Staley "Whistler the Printmaker"; 196 B&W illustrations.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.73)
|
|
| 19) |
WHIT or Isis Amongst the Unsaved
|
|
|
London, Little Brown, 1995. First edition, uncorrected PROOF, paperback, black and white wraps, NF.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 20) |
The WHITE ADMIRAL
|
|
|
Dennis Dobson, London, 1968. First edition. 64pp. Book and pictorial price-clipped dust wrapper near fine, pictorial boards, title in blue and white to spine; illustrated by Penny Chapman with full page colour illustrations; name and date on endpaper; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.95)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (23)$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (55)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
