Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Vashon Island Books

Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1486
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 74 Next
1) W. A. Mozart
Doering, Le Docteur Henri

Pairs: A. Bohne. Good. 1860. First Thus. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Used Front cover detached with minor soiling and nicks, rear cover and spine strip missing., minor wear and hints of foxing, 12mo, 76pp.. Keywords: W, A, Mozart, Music, Biography. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) The W.A.S.P
Horwitz, Julius

New York: Bantam. Good. 1968. First Thus. Paperback. Mass Market Used wear and creasing to spine; a good reading copy.. Keywords: New, York, Harlem, Race, Relations, Socilology. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
3) W Effect: Bush's War On Women
Flanders, Laura (editor)

W Effect: Bush's War On Women
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Feminist Press. Very Good. 2004. Second Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 1558614710 Used . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) W Holes
Macdonald, Cynthia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good. 1980. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394737512 Used. Keywords: POETRY, POETIC, WORKS, AUTHOR, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) W. P. Ker 1855-1923
British Academy

London [ca. 1920-40s]: Humphrey Milford. Very good-. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Minor wear and soiling to wraps at edges; nicks and wear to fragile edges; hints of foxing, Offprint: Proceedings of the British Academy.. Keywords: British, Academy, W, P, Ker, 1855-1923. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) W.Q. The Wilson Quarterly Autnum 2005 (volume XXIX, No. 4)
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholors

Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholors. Near Fine. 2005. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Includes articles: "America's Other Muslims" by Peter Skerry; "My Favorite Wasteland" by James Morris; "Kosovo: mission not yet accomplished" by Martin Sletzinger and nida Gelazis; "Inside the Chinese Mind" by Ross Terrill, Shiping Hua, et al. plus reviews, notes findings, etc. 8vo, 128pp.. Keywords: Woodrow, Wilson, International, Center, for, Scholors. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) W.Q. The Wilson Quarterly Autnum 2005 (volume XXIX, No. 4)
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholors

Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholors. Near Fine. 2005. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Includes articles: "America's Other Muslims" by Peter Skerry; "My Favorite Wasteland" by James Morris; "Kosovo: mission not yet accomplished" by Martin Sletzinger and nida Gelazis; "Inside the Chinese Mind" by Ross Terrill, Shiping Hua, et al. plus reviews, notes findings, etc. 8vo, 128pp.. Keywords: Woodrow, Wilson, International, Center, for, Scholors. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) W. Somerset Maugham's Introduction to Modern English and American Literature
Maugham, W. Somerset [editor]

N.Y.: The New Home Library [1943]. Very Good-/No Jacket. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used VG- in cloth (sl wear/head&foot of spine; sl stains/rub/covers) 8vo xviii[4]618pp Emphasis on prose excerpts (with a few verses) by such contributors as W.H. Auden, Winston Churchill, Walter de la Mare, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Robinson Jeffers, D.H. Lawrence, Dorothy Parker, William Saroyan, Wallace Stevens, Edith Wharton, et al. Introduction and afterword by Maugham. Exterior as ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) W Strefie: Opowiesci O Ocaleniu Ze Swiata Gor
Potterfield, Peter

Maja: Stapis. Good. 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall 8385145613 Creasing and wear to wraps. Series: Literatura Gorska Na Swiecie.. Keywords: Foreign, Language, Czech, Literature, Mountaineering. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) W W 2 Readings on Critical Issues
Theodore A. Wilson, Editor

New York: Charles Scribner. Very Good/Very Good. 1974. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0684139855 Used. Keywords: W, W, 2, Readings, on, Critical, Issues, World, War, History. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
11) W: a Worksheet of Fiction and Poetry from the Associated Writing Programs (vol. 1, No. 1, Spring 1970)
Cassill, r. V. (editor)

Providence Ri: Brown University Press. Very Good. 1970. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Used W: a Worksheet of Fiction and Poetry from the Associated Writing Programs (vol. 1, No. 1, Spring 1970).Scarce first issue of Brown University's "W" journal a survey of an intercollege writing program, in yellow wraps with black titling, 8vo, 96pp. Contributors include: Regina Nadelson; Bargagra Margolis; Alastair Beattie, Larry Lewis; Mary Feeney; Albert Murakam... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
12) THE WACKY WORLD OF NUMBERS
Wasserman, Sheldon

New York: Citadel. Very Good. 1965. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo B0007H69ME Used. Keywords: THE, WACKY, WORLD, OF, NUMBERS, Social, Mathematics, Humor. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) WAGE DETERMINATION UNDER TRADE UNIONS
Dunlop, John T

New York: Kelly, Augustus M.. Good- (Ex-Library)/Good. 1966. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Ex-library with usual marks, jacket taped to boards, general wear.. Keywords: WAGE, DETERMINATION, UNDER, TRADE, UNIONS. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) WASHINGTON IS WONDERFUL
JONES, DOROTHEA

New York: Harper & Bros.. Very Good/Good+. 1956. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Minor wear and creasing to price-clipped jacket; corner bumped.. Keywords: Travel, Washington, D, C, American, History. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
15) WASHINGTON REPORTS: CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT Volume 68
Remington, Arthur (reporter)

Seattle: Bancroft-whitney. Good+/No Jacket. 1912. First Edition. Full Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used WASHINGTON REPORTS: CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT, Vol. 68. In full leather with rubbing and wear to spine and extremities; published for and signed by George E. Wright.. Keywords: WASHINGTON, REPORTS, CASES, DETERMINED, IN, THE, SUPREME, COURT, Law, Reports, Review, Supreme, Court, Decisions, Washington, State, Appeals, Rulings, Legal. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) WASHINGTON REPORTS: CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT Volume 69
Remington, Arthur (reporter)

Seattle: Bancroft-whitney. Good+/No Jacket. 1912. First Edition. Full Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used WASHINGTON REPORTS: CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT, Vol. 69. In full leather with rubbing and wear to spine and extremities; published for and signed by George E. Wright.. Keywords: WASHINGTON, REPORTS, CASES, DETERMINED, IN, THE, SUPREME, COURT, Law, Reports, Review, Supreme, Court, Decisions, Washington, State, Appeals, Rulings, Legal. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) WASHINGTON REPORTS: CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT Volume 81
Remington, Arthur (reporter)

Seattle: Bancroft-whitney. Good+/No Jacket. 1914. First Edition. Full Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used WASHINGTON REPORTS: CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT, Vol. 81. In full leather with rubbing and wear to spine and extremities.. Keywords: WASHINGTON, REPORTS, CASES, DETERMINED, IN, THE, SUPREME, COURT, Law, Reports, Review, Supreme, Court, Decisions, Washington, State, Appeals, Rulings, Legal. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) WASHINGTON REPORTS: CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT Volume 77
Remington, Arthur (reporter)

Seattle: Bancroft-whitney. Good+/No Jacket. 1914. First Edition. Full Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used WASHINGTON REPORTS: CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT, Vol. 77. In full leather with rubbing and wear to spine and extremities.. Keywords: WASHINGTON, REPORTS, CASES, DETERMINED, IN, THE, SUPREME, COURT, Law, Reports, Review, Supreme, Court, Decisions, Washington, State, Appeals, Rulings, Legal. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
19) WASHINGTON REPORTS: CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT Volume 78
Remington, Arthur (reporter)

Seattle: Bancroft-whitney. Good+/No Jacket. 1914. First Edition. Full Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used WASHINGTON REPORTS: CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT, Vol. 78. In full leather with rubbing and wear to spine and extremities.. Keywords: WASHINGTON, REPORTS, CASES, DETERMINED, IN, THE, SUPREME, COURT, Law, Reports, Review, Supreme, Court, Decisions, Washington, State, Appeals, Rulings, Legal. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) WASHINGTON REPORTS: CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT Volume 60
Remington, Arthur (reporter)

Seattle: Bancroft-whitney. Good+/No Jacket. 1910. First Edition. Full Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used WASHINGTON REPORTS: CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT, Vol. 60. In full leather with rubbing and wear to spine and extremities.. Keywords: WASHINGTON, REPORTS, CASES, DETERMINED, IN, THE, SUPREME, COURT, Law, Reports, Review, Supreme, Court, Decisions, Washington, State, Appeals, Rulings, Legal. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 1 - 20 of 1486
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 74 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (409)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (490)
$5-10 (626)
$10-25 (256)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (802)
Paperback (665)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (451)
With dust jacket (730)
Signed (79)

Filter by country:
United States (1486)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: