cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 303
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) W.B.YEATS : A New Biography
JEFFARES, A. NORMAN

London: Hutchinson, 1989. pp: x, 374. Illustrated with numerous b&w photographs. Decorative endpapers. Notes, bibliography, index. Jeffares original biography of Yeats was written barely ten years after the poet's death. In the intervening forty years much new material has come to light, and it is with the access to that material that the author has produced this new biography.. ISBN: 0091739381. Second Impression.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Biography, Yeats.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.04)
2) W.E.SAUNDERS - NATURALIST: A Memorial Volume
RUTTER, R.J. ( Editor )

The Federation of Ontario Naturalists., 1949. pp: vi, 66. Illustrated with five b&w photographs. Bibliography. Bound in brown cloth, titled in gilt to top board and to spine. Spine slightly faded along with a strip down the front cover adjacent to the spine. Owner's stamp to ffep. A series of short articles, by various authors , about Saunders and his work, interspersed with some of Saunder's own articles.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Canada, Natural History,... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
3) WADDINGTON'S PRACTICAL GUIDE TO YORK, ITS CATHEDRAL AND ANTIQUITIES

York: T. A. J. Waddington.. pp: [16, ads], 9 - 150, [30, ads]. Illustrated with b&w photographs, engravings, drawings, maps, plans. 10 1/2" x 8 1/2" folding map to inside of front cover. No date, circa 1910. Bound in brown card wraps, illustrated to front and embellished with a little red; one inch horizontal tear to fore-edge which is also missing piece 1/2" x 1/8". An excellent touring guide to the city of York replete with many advertisements.. Printed Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo - ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
4) WAFFEN - SS : Hitler's Black Guard at War
AILSBY, CHRISTOPHER

London: Brown Books., 1997. pp: 176. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs, posters, maps, artists renderings etc. Index. A history of the Waffen -SS. Gift inscription to front free endpaper.. ISBN: 1897884273. First Edition.. Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Fine. Small Folio. History, Military, Germany, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
5) THE WAGER MUTINY
PACK, S.W.C

London: Alvin Redman Ltd., 1964. pp: 256. Twelve b&w illustrations, map. Map endpapers. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket lack half-inch to foot of tail and to adjacent areas of both panels ; lacks quarter-inch to head of spine; some shipping and creasing to edges. The story of the shipwreck and subsequent mutiny of HMS Wager, part of Anson's South Seas squadron.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Good-Very Good/Fair. 8vo. History, Naval, British, Exploration.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
6) THE WAHINE DISASTER
LAMBERT, Max & HARTLEY, Jim

Wellington, N.Z.: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1969. 221pp. The story of the sinking of the express steamer 'Wahine' in the Cook Strait on 10 April, 1968. The dust jacket has chips and creases at the extremities.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maritime History. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
7) WAINWRIGHT IN THE VALLEYS OF LAKELAND
WAINWRIGHT, A (Alfred)

London: Michael Joseph, 1992. pp: [viii], 216. Fully illustrated with colour photographs. Photographic endpapers. Index. Half-inch to head of spine of dust jacket has lost its laminate, else fine. A travel guide to the English Lake District, completed shortly before his death in 1991.. ISBN: 0718134818. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Derry Brabbs. ( Photographer).. Tall 8vo. England, Travel, History, Lakeland.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
8) WAITING FOR WAYMAN
WAYMAN, TOM

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1973. pp: 111. Half-inch closed tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket with very small loss to top of tear; two thumb-nail punctures to front joint; three very small chips to top edge of rear panel. First full length collection of Wayman's poetry.. ISBN: 077108871X. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. Poetry.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
9) THE WALDSTEIN WOOLEN MILL: Noble Entrepreneurship in Eighteenth-Century Bohemia
FREUDENBERGER, HERMAN

Boston: Baker Library, Harvard Graduate School of Business Administration., 1963. pp: xii, 68, [2]. Twenty b&w plates taken from an eighteenth century book, one map. Appendices, bibliography. Bound in pinkish card covers with paper label laid down to the front. Light crease to lower fore-corner of rear cover also affecting last dozen leaves. . First Edition. Card Covers.. Near Fine. 4to. History, Bohemia, Industry, Wool.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
10) WALES AND THE WAR OF THE ROSES
EVANS, H.T

Stroud, UK: Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd., 1995. pp: xiv,178. Black & white illustrations throughout, photographs, reproductions of art works, maps, genealogical tables. Notes, sources, index. A history of the important part Wales played in the War of the Roses told , primarily, in the words of contemporary chroniclers.. ISBN: 0750909226. First Thus. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Britain, Wales, History, Military.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
11) A WALK ON THE CRUST OF HELL
MARKOWITZ, JACK

Brattleboro, Vt.: Stephen Greene Press, 1973. pp: viii, 248. Ex-lib. with all the usual markings. Stories of Carnegie Medal winners. Men, women, and children who have won the Carnegie Medal for exploits of outstanding bravery with a total disregard for their own lives. A remarkably clean copy for an ex-lib.. ISBN: 0828901864. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Heroism, Heroes.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.12)
12) A WALK THROUGH YESTERDAY. Memoirs of Jessie L. Beattie
BEATTIE, Jessie L. Dictated to Jean T. Thomson

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1976. pp: 320. Sparsely illustrated with b&w photographs. Very light wear to edges of dust jacket. Memoirs of one of Canada's prolific writers.. ISBN: 0771011636. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, Biography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
13) WALKING THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS : General Wade's Military Roads
POLLARD, MICHAEL

London: Andre Deutsch., 1984. pp: 160. Illustrated with b&w photographs, maps. Bibliography, index. The author has walked the roads that were laid out by General Wade, George the First's Commander-in-Chief in Scotland to aid him in fighting the guerilla war against the clans. Many of the roads have been lost, many have been incorporated into modern roads, but the most spectacular remain as trackways through the highlands.. ISBN: 0233970205. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tom Ang ( Photog... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
14) WALLACE COLLECTION CATALOGUES. Two Volumes

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office., 1928. pp:xxxvi, 413; x, 214. Illustrated with b&w photographs of art works. Indices to both volumes. [Vol.I]: PICTURES AND DRAWINGS : Text with Historical Notes and Illustrations. [Vol. II] : PICTURES AND DRAWINGS ( Illustrations). Vol I is the fifteenth edition (1928), the first edition being published in 1900. Vol II is the second edtion( 1930), the first being published in 1925. Both volumes are bound in standard HMSO brown wrappers. Both volumes have a l... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $80.00 ($76.07)
15) WALPOLE TOWNSHIP CENTENNIAL HISTORY
BRUETON, REV. KENNETH

Walpole, ON.: Township of Walpole., 1967. pp: 117. Two b&w photographs: the author, and Town Council. Owner's name to front cover. Very clean and tight internally, but with some soiling to the covers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Card Covers.. Very Good. 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Haldimand County, Local History, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
16) WALPOLE TOWNSHIP CENTENNIAL HISTORY
BRUETON, REV. KENNETH

Walpole, ON.: Township of Walpole., 1967. pp: 117. Two b&w photographs: the author, and Town Council. Just a little toning to the spine, else a fine copy. . First Edition. Card Covers.. Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Haldimand County, Local History, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
17) WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI : The Story and the Film
JOHNSTON, OLLIE and FRANK THOMAS

New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1990. pp: 208. Fully illustrated with b&w drawings, paintings, colour cels, b&w photographs, etc. Illustrated endpapers. Index. Bound in red cloth, titled in blind stamp to the top board and in white-filled stamp to the spine. Light bump to both upper fore-corners. Light wear to top edges of dust jacket. The authors are two of the " Nine Old Men" of the Disney Studio, pioneer illustrators who worked on Snow White and Cinderella as well as Bambi. The b... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $120.00 ($114.11)
18) WANDERINGS IN SPAIN
GAUTIER, THEOPHILE

London: Ingram, Cooke, and Co., 1853. pp: viii, 308.Frontispiece, engraved vignette to title page plus twenty-two illustrations from engravings, some full page, others to the text. Index. Some foxing to the first four leaves. Owner's stamp to verso of front free endpaper. Marbled endpapers. Half-bound in red morocco over marbled boards; gilt ruled to the leather of the boards; five raised bands to the spine decorated with gilt and titled in gilt to a green title-piece. All edges marbled. Light to modera... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $145.00 ($137.88)
19) WAR AIMS: A New Statesman Pamphlet
COLE, G.D.H

London,: The New Statesman and Nation., 1939. pp: 56. Half-inch tear to fore-edge of front cover with associated crease. Written in November of 1939 this New Statesman pamphlet looks at the reasons for WW II; the average Briton's concept of the causes; and the aims of what the war will bring forth.. First Edition. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Very Good. 8vo. History, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
20) WAR AT SEA 1914 - 1945
IRELAND, BERNARD

WAR AT SEA 1914 - 1945
Stock photo.
London: Cassell, 2002. pp: 224. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, reproductions of paintings, battle plans, maps, line drawings, etc. Illustrated endpapers. Bibliography, index. An excellent history, albeit not in any great depth, of naval warfare from the beginning of the First Great War to the signing of the Japanese surrender in 1945.. ISBN: 030435340X. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to. History, Military, Naval, WW I, WWII.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.55)


Results 1 - 20 of 303
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (106)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (235)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (221)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
Canada (303)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: