Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Bookfinger

Bookseller: Bookfinger (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookfinger (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) W. H. AUDEN: A Tribute
Spender, Stephen (editor)

NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1975 255pp. B&W illus. Appendix, Index. Fine hardback/NF DJ, very minor edgewear.. 1st U.S. ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
2) WAITRESS: America's Unsung Heroine
Elder, Leon, and Lin Rolens

Santa Barbara: Capra, 1985. 1st. 134pp. B&W illus. VG+ trade paperback.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
3) WALT DISNEY'S SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
Razzi, Jim. Illustrated by Fernando Guell and Fred Marvin

NY: Disney, 1993. 1st. NF oversized hardback/NF DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) WALT KUHN 1877-1949
Kuhn, Walt. Essay by Bennard B. Perlman; foreword by John W. Payson

NY: Midtown Galleries, 1989 56pp. Color and b&w illus. Chronology, Selected Bibliography, Museum Collections, Exhibition Checklist. NF oversized paperbound exhibition catalogue in printed and illustrated wraps. Printed in conjunction with the exhibition November 11 - December 30, 1989.. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) THE WARNER BROS. GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY BOOK: The First Complete Feature Filmography
Wilson, Arthur, compiler and editor. Essay by Arthur Knight; introduction by Willard Van Dyke

NY: Dell Special, 1973. VG oversized paperback, some scratches and rubbing to covers, minor edgewear.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) WARTIME: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War
Fussell, Paul

NY: Oxford, 1989. 2nd ptg. VG hardback, bookplate on ffep/VG DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) WATERFRONT WRITERS AND ARTISTS
Nelson, Brian, et al

San Francisco, CA: San Francisco Waterfront Writers and Artists Association, 1980 Unpaginated. B&W illus. NF trade paperback in printed and photo-illustrated stapled wraps. Contains work by Brian Nelson, Gene Dennis, Frank Silva, Zoe Lawdale, Bob Carson, Michael Vawter, Ed Scola, and David Conn.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
8) WAVERING SHADOWS
Murphy, G. H

Dublin, Ireland: At the Sign of the Three Candles, 1948 21pp. VG+ hardback, hinges starting/G DJ, stains to front panel, heavily chipped at upper rear panel and spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
9) THE WAY OF TEA
Castile, Rand. Foreword by Sen no Soshitsu

NY: Weatherhill, 1979 329pp. B&W illus. Appendix, Selected Bibliography, Glossary-Index. Fine hardback/Fine mylar DJ & wrap-around band/NF slipcase, very slight edgewear.. 2nd ptg. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) WERK OP LOKATIE
de Hoop, Harmen

Amsterdam, The Netherlands: Harmen de Hoop Unpaginated. B&W and color illus. NF oversized paperback, very minor edgewear. Text in Dutch, with English translation laid in.. 1st, limited to 400 copies. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) WESLEY CLAIR MITCHELL: The Economic Scientist
Burns, Arthur F. (editor)

NY: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1952 387pp. B&W illus. Footnotes, Bibliography. Fine hardback/VG+ DJ, slight darkening to spine & extemities, light edgewear. With contributions by Arthur Burns, John Maurice Clark, Joseph Dorfman, Milton Friedman, Alvin Hansen, Paul Homan, T.W. Hutchison, Frederick C. Mills, Shepard Morgan, Joseph A. Schumpeter, Joseph H. Willits, Edwin B. Wilson, et al.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.25
12) WESTERN EUROPE SINCE THE WAR: A Short Political History
Freymond, Jacques

NY: Praeger, 1964. 1st. 236pp. VG hardback, pages heavily browned/VG+ DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) WHAT FRANK HARRIS DID NOT SAY... Being the Tumultuous, Apocryphal Fifth Volume of My Life and Loves, as Embellished by Alexander Trocchi
Harris, Frank; Trocchi, Alexander; Girodias, Maurice (preface)

NY: The Traveller's Companion, 1967 187pp. VG mass market paperback, pages browned, minor edgewear. Traveller's Companion #TC-207.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
14) WHAT FREUD REALLY SAID
Stafford-Clark, David

NY: Schocken, 1966. 1st. VG+ hardback/VG DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
15) WHAT IS PHILOSOPHY?
Ortega y Gasset, Jose. Translated by Mildred Adams

NY: Norton, 1960. 1st. 252pp. VG+ hardback/VG+ DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) WHAT KEYNES MEANS: A Critical Clarification of the Economic Theories of John Maynard Keynes
Murad, Anatol

Puerto Rico: Anatol Murad Unpaginated. Footnotes, Tables, Diagrams, References. VG+ oversized photocopy manuscript, bound in card wraps, bumped at lower corner. Signed with a personalized inscription to Prof. Robert W. Oliver by Anatol Murad, Professor, Graduate Department of Economics, University of Puerto Rico, and dated 1961.. SIGNED with a personalized INSCRIPTION by Author. Manuscript. Oversized Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) WHAT THE TARIFF MEANS TO AMERICAN INDUSTRIES
Bidwell, Percy W

NY: Harper & Brothers/Concil on Foreign Relations, 1956 304pp. Tables, Charts, Appendix, Index. Fine hardback/NF DJ, light edgewear.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
18) WHATEVER BECAME OF...? Second Series
Lamparski, Richard

NY: Crown, 1971. 4th ptg. VG hardback, upper spine bumped/VG DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) WHILLIS'S ELEMENTARY ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY. Fifth Edition
Warwick, Roger

London: J. & A. Churchill Ltd, 1961 275pp. B&W illus. Appendix, Index. VG+ hardback, prev. owner's signature on ffep/VG+ DJ, minor rubbing & edgewear.. 5th ed. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) THE WHITE MEN: The First Response of Aboriginal Peoples to the White Man
Blackburn, Julia. Foreword by Dr. Edmund Carpenter

London: Orbis, 1979. 1st. 192pp. Color and b&w illus. Maps, Notes, Acknowledgments, Bibliography, Index. VG+ hardback/VG+ DJ, short closed tears.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (91)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (143)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: