Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Waiting for Godot. Tragicomedy in 2 acts
Beckett, Samuel

Grove Press, 1954. Tall octavo, 60 pages. First US edition, and first English language edition of the greatest play of the twentieth century. Designed by Marshall Lee. Cyril Connolly, in the introduction to an exhibition celebrating his 'One Hundred Key Books of the Modern Movement', says he would have included Godot, if only it had been published before his book was written. In lightly dusty black cloth boards. Previous owner's name crudely erased from red endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Lacking th... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $700.00
2) The War Garden Victorious. [with] War Gardening [and] Home Canning and Drying of Vegetables and Fruits
Pack, Charles Lathrop

J.P. Lippincott & Co., (1919). Thick octavo, 179 + 32 + 32 pages. Illustrated in black and white and with a color frontispiece. First edition of this celebration of victory in World War I and a survey of the efforts made by the National War Garden Commission under the leadership of the author, and of backyard and kitchen gardener's in all the allied nations. With much encouragement to continue kitchen gardening and preserving. Appended to the text are two brochures previously published by the Commissio... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) The Way Beyond 'Art'
Dorner, Alexander

New York University Press, 1958. Quarto, 154 pages. Second, revised edition of this work, originally published in the Wittenborn 'Documents of American Art' series. Dorner, saw a possible application of the ideas of William James and John Dewey in the art of the modernists of the beginning of the century. All this at a time when some like Dorner, still saw art as being at the service of men. The jacket design and typography are by Herbert Bayer. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers, with a near... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) Wendingen. Maandblad voor bouwen en sieren, van architectura et amicitia. Series VII, no 11/12
(Wijdeveld, H.Th. ed.) Kramer, P.L. -introduction

Henri Wiessing, 1926. Square, quarto, 42 pages, with ninety-one illustrations of interiors and exteriors. First edition of this issue of the important Dutch art and architecture periodical. With a cover design and introduction by J.M. Luthmann. The subject of the issue is P.L. Kramer and the Bijenkorf building in the Hague. Some light soiling and rubbing to original wrappers, cecil binding twine in very good condition. overall near very good. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
5) White Collar
Mills, C. Wright

Oxford University Press, 1953. Octavo, 378 pages. Second printing of this examination of the "new middle class" and the "malaise of our time." Slightest shelf wear, otherwise a near fine copy in publisher's black cloth, with a slightly edgeworn but otherwise very good dust jacket, with a photograph by the author. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Wie weiss ist wissen die Weisen
Uecker, Gunter. (Gomringer, Eugen)

Wie weiss ist wissen die Weisen
Belser Verlag fur Moderne Kunst, 1975. Quarto, 88 pages. First edition of this hommage to Uecker by Gomringer, the text illustrates the 720 permutations of the words in the title sentence and is accompanied by pictures of objects made by Gunter Uecker between 1957 and 1974. A fine copy, loose in off-white paper wrappers with design of pin imprints in relief designed by Uecker. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
7) The Wild Garden, or the Naturalization and Natural Grouping of Hardy Exotic Plants with a Chapter on the Garden of British Wild Flowers
Robinson, W. (illustrated by Alfred Parsons)

John Murray, 1903. Octavo, 304 pages. Fifth edition. A classic work from the "Father of the English Flower Garden," who ranks alongside Gertrude Jekyll in influence on landscape and garden design. Robinson was a champion of the naturalistic garden and an advocate for hardy perennials at a time when annuals were much in favor. With a few specimen plants laid in, and some foxing to pages. Otherwise a very good copy, with a lightly scuffed navy cloth, gilt decorated binding. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) Willie Master's Lonesome Wife
Gass, William H

Willie Master's Lonesome Wife
Northwestern University Press, 1968. Octavo, unpaginated. First edition, a special supplement to TriQuarterly magazine. Designed by Lawrence Levy, with photographs by Burton Rudman. Printed on various color and type stocks. Gass' experimental essay/novella, in which he equates the body of the title character, Babs Masters, with the text, "to advance the conceit that a parallel should exist between a woman and her lover and a book and its reader". Some light staining to original publisher's wrappe... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
9) Williwaw
Vidal, Gore

E.P. Dutton and Company, 1946. Octavo, 222 pages. First edition of the author's first book, published when the Vidal was a twenty year old was veteran and an editorial staff member at Dutton. Some offsetting to end papers, otherwise a very good copy, with no loss of spine lettering as usual. In an edgeworn and lightly soiled, taoe reinforced dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
10) Wine in Peace and War. With Decorations by Rex Whistler
Waugh, Evelyn

Saccone & Speed, [1947]. Octavo, 77 pages. First ordinary edition of this work commissioned by the London vintners. Endpapers a bit spotted as usual, otherwise a very good copy in cream pictorial boards. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
11) With Bold Knife and Fork. Gastronomy Recalled
Fisher, M.F.K

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Octavo, 318 pages. First edition. A collection of essays originally written for Fisher's column 'Gastronomy Recalled' in the The New Yorker. Includes over 140 recipes. A near fine copy in a near fine publisher's dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
12) Work 1961-73
Rainer, Yvonne

Nova Scotia College of Art/NYU Press, (1974). Quarto, 338 pages. First simultaneous paper edition. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Includes Rainer's instructions for pieces, as well as press reactions and images of the performances. A very good copy in publisher's stiff wrappers, with a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
13) Writings About Music
Reich, Steve

Nova Scotia College of Arts and Design, 1974. Small quarto, 78 pages. Likely a later issue from the original sheets. Moderate foxing to publisher's paper wrappers, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: