Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Dog Lovers Bookshop

Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) A Walk Across America
Peter Jenkins

New York: William Morrow, 1979.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 288 pages, maps, black-and-white and color photos. Records a once-in-a-lifetime journey that the author undertook with his dog Cooper ("half Alaskan malamute"), who appears in numerous photos. 3d printing. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket.. ISBN: 0688034276. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) A Walk Across America
Peter Jenkins

New York: William Morrow, 1979.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 288 pages, maps, black-and-white and color photos. Records a once-in-a-lifetime journey that the author undertook with his dog Cooper ("half Alaskan malamute"), who appears in numerous photos. 2d printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip).. ISBN: 0688034276. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Walk with a Wolf
Janni Howker

Cambridge: Candlewick Press, 1998. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 30 pages; illustrated by Sarah Fox-Davies. Follows a Yukon Territory wolf pack on a winter hunt. For ages 4 to 8. Stated 1st American edition/1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.99
4) Walkies: Dog Training & Care the Woodhouse Way
Barbara Woodhouse

New York: Summit Books, 1982.. Illustrated hardcover, folio, 24 pages; illustrations by Angus Scott. Dog training in cartoon strip format, with colorful and instructive drawings and detailed captions. Great fun! Good condition (corners chewed).. ISBN: 0671468928. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Walkies: Dog Training & Care the Woodhouse Way
Barbara Woodhouse

New York: Summit Books, 1982.. Illustrated hardcover, folio, 24 pages; illustrations by Angus Scott. Dog training in cartoon strip format, with colorful and instructive drawings and detailed captions. Great fun! Good condition (edgewear).. ISBN: 0671468928. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Walter's Tail
Lisa Campbell Ernst

New York: Bradbury Press, 1992.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by the author. Children's picture book featuring a yellow Labrador pup. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 002733564X. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) War Against the Wolf: America's Campaign to Exterminate the Wolf (Quantity available: 2)
Rick McIntyre

Stillwater: Voyageur Press, 1995. Gilt-stamped cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 495 pages, index, map, black-and-white photos. Good history, illustrated with historical documents and other artifacts from 1630 to 1995. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
8) War Dog Heroes: True Stories of Dog Courage in Wartime (Quantity available: 2)
Jeannette Sanderson

New York: Scholastic, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 96 pages, black-and-white photos. Survey of military dogs from ancient times to the Gulf war, with much detail on Moustache of the Napoleonic Wars, Nemo of Vietnam fame, and World War II's Dogs for Defense; includes lyrics to "The K-9 Corps Song." For ages 8 to 12. 1st printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned).... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) Watch/Guard Dogs
Matthew Newman

New York: Crestwood House/Macmillan (Working Dogs series), 1985.. Hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, glossary, color and black-and-white photos. A young reader's introduction to dogs who provide protection. 4th printing. Near fine condition.. ISBN: 0896862879. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Water Dog
Richard A. Wolters

New York: Dutton, 1964.. Blue cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 179 pages, index; black-and-white photos by Joan Sydlow and others; introduction by Art Smith. Training for all retrieving dogs, with step-by-step explanatory photos. 24th printing. Good condition, in fair dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Water Dog
Richard A. Wolters

New York: Dutton, 1964.. Blue cloth binding, 8vo, 179 pages, index; black-and-white photos by Joan Sydlow and others; introduction by Art Smith. Training for all retrieving dogs, with step-by-step explanatory photos. Stated 1st edition. Good+ condition (corners bumped; slight edgewear), in fair to good dust jacket (some discoloration; minor chips) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Water Pup
Peter Parnall

New York: Macmillan, 1993.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 140 pages. The story of Lop, a Labrador mix born in the wild; fiction for young readers. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0027701514. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Way Out West Lives a Coyote Named Frank
Jillian Lund

New York: Puffin/Unicorn, 1997. Illustrated wraps, oblong 12mo, unpaginated (32 pages). Droll artwork and a humorous tale about a coyote make this a picture book delight. For ages 2 to 6. 1st thus. Near fine condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
14) A Way of Life: Sheepdog Training, Handling and Trialling -- H. Glyn Jones Talks to Barbara C. Collins
H. Glyn Jones

Ipswich: Farming Press, 1994. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 178 pages, index, select bibliography, glossary, national and international trial course diagrams, black-and-white photos; foreword by Eric Halsall. Details on puppy choice, health, nursery trials, brace work, other pertinent topics. Reprint of the 1987 classic. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
15) The Way of a Dog
Albert Payson Terhune

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932.. Blue cloth binding (blind-stamped collie head on front cover), 12mo, 334 pages, illustrated endpapers, black-and-white text illustrations. More stories of the collie Gray Dawn and other memorable dogs. Good condition (pages faintly browned; some light soil); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) The Way to Rainy Mountain
N. Scott Momaday

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1969.. Decorated cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 89 pages; illustrated by Al Momaday. Literary evocation of the Kiowa migration from the Yellowstone River headwaters of Montana to the southern plains. Reprint (1973). Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (price clip).. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) We Think the World of You
J. R. Ackerley

New York: Poseidon, 1989.. Wraps, 8vo, 158 pages. Fiction that the author called "a fairy tale for adults," featuring the German shepherd dog Ackerley immortalized in his memoir "My Dog Tulip." 2d printing. As new.. ISBN: 0671678116. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) We Think the World of You
J.R. Ackerley

New York: Poseidon, 1989.. Wraps, 8vo, 158 pages. Fiction that the author called "a fairy tale for adults," featuring the German shepherd dog Ackerley immortalized in his memoir "My Dog Tulip." 1st thus. As new.. ISBN: 0671678116. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
19) The Weimaraner Today
Vicky Bambridge

Letchworth: Ringpress, 1991.. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 159 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings, Topics include the long-haired variety, agility and obedience, the breed's progress in America and Scandinavia, showing and judging, and field trials. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0948955171. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) The Weimaraner Today
Vicky Bambridge

Letchworth: Ringpress, 1991.. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 159 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. Topics include the long-haired variety, agility and obedience, the breed's progress in America and Scandinavia, showing and judging, and field trials. 3d printing (1999). As new condition.. ISBN: 0948955171. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)
Fine or New (97)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (101)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (85)

Filter by country:
United States (181)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: