Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from A Book is a Wonderful Thing

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 301
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) W.E.B. Dubois (Impact Biographies Series)
Pat McKissack; Fredrick McKissack

Franklin Watts, 1990-10. School & Library Binding. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. Library Binding - NO DJ. Pages are clean and Tight. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. SUMMARY: Grade 5-9-- This clearly told story of the life of this proud, intelligent man is also the story of the civil rights movement. DuBois, tirelessly and arrogantly at times, conducted a lifelong crusade to insure that every person, regardless of race, had all the rights,... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) A & W Restaurants Playtown Adventure Story: a Sea Voyage
Jacquelyn Perren: Maryanne Cox: Sandra Martin

A&W Restaurantswith Gray & Kilgore, Inc, 1990. Paperback. Good. A&W Restaurants presents colorful pictorial Playtown Adventure Story featuring "The Great Root Bear" on his sea voyage and treasure hunt. Cover has wear and creasing, inside Great. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $79.00
3) WALK THE NIGHT UNSEEN
Baker, Lucinda

G. P. Putnam, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library book is missing DJ, markings and removed pasting, leaving paper and glue residue, edge and corners are rubbed/frayed, and spine is slightly cocked. Pages are clean and tight. SUMMARY: A chilling tale of reincarnation and revenge set in Victorian San Francisco. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) WALT DISNEY'S CINDERELLA

GOLDEN PRESS, 1976. Hardcover. Acceptable. Book is acceptable/good condition. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. Picture available upon request. Desc: Classic Disney story of Cinderella. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.96
5) WAR ADDRESSES OF WOODROW WILSON
Arthur Roy Leonard

WAR ADDRESSES OF WOODROW WILSON
Ginn and Company, 1918. Hardcover. Good/None. Smaller green hardcover, owner's name inside. Black & white frontispiece photograph of Wilson. Introduction and notes by Arthur Roy Leonard, M.A. Has edgewear and is cracking on front of spine, pages nice & tight. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.01
6) WARMAN'S ANTIQUES AND THEIR PRICES
Rinker, Harry L. , Jr

Wallace Homestead, 1992-03. Softcover. Very Good. PB is clean and tight, NO names, inscriptions, stamps or stickers. Price Guide filled with photos and handy pull out pocket reference guide. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) WASHINGTON REDSKINS
Rambeck, Richard

WASHINGTON REDSKINS
Creative Education, Inc, 1991-06. Hardcover. Good. Cover has moderate wear, clear tape on spine, corners are frayed, spine ends frayed. Pages are clean and tight. Typical Ex-library markings. Color and B & W Photos accompany the history of the team from 1933 to 1990. Other teams also available. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.39
8) THE WATCHING GAME
Borden, Louise

THE WATCHING GAME
Scholastic, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, corner and edge bumping. Pages are clean and tight, inscribed to previous owner inside. SUMMARY: Nana's four grandchildren visit her in the country during the different seasons and play a watching game with a sneaky fox. The quiet joys of changing seasons and the companionship of four young cousins illuminate both text and illustrations intouching story. Winter brings sleds on the snow; spring, swings on the tree; summer, lightning-bug hunts and minn... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
9) THE WATER IS WIDE - DELL 9823

Dell Publishing, 1972. Paperback. Acceptable. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Some cover and page soil. Pages are tight/some aging-foxing. Previous owner name on inside cover. Small tear at top of spine. SUMMARY: Conroy's second book, a non-fiction account of the author's year-long experience teaching nearly illiterate eighth-graders on Yamacraw Island, just off the South Carolina coast. Basis for the 1974 film, "Conrack" directed by Martin Ritt and starrin... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) THE WATERS UNDER THE EARTH
Moore, John

Dell. Paperback. Acceptable. 1st Edition PB has moderate cover wear, covers are torn at spine on front and back, but still intact. Pages have aging, but are clean and tight. NO names or inscriptions. CONTENT: a novel of the changing of the people and ways of life of the coutryside of the West Country in the 1950's ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
11) WEATHER, A Follett Beginning Science Book
Julian May; Jack White

Follett Pub, 1966. Hardcover. Like New. Exlibrary with pocket and spine sticker, otherwise looks unread. A Follett Beginning Science Book. Illustrated by Jack White. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.98
12) WEATHER STATION
Dorling Kindersley Publishing; Bown, Deni

WEATHER STATION
Funpax/Covent Garden Books, 1998-03-15. Other. New. This book IS NEW. Shelf wear only. No Remainder Marks. STILL in plastic! SUMMARY: From rain and snow to winds gone wild, find out how the weather works. FunPax are bursting with things to make and games to play. Each comes complete with a fun-filled book of ideas and instructions, as well as a selection of interactive pieces to help children create toys and games. The folder comes packed with books, activities, and novelty items, and the whole kit is sea... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
13) WEIRD TALES
Schweitzer (editor) , Darrell; Et Al

Terminus Publications Ltd. Softcover. Very Good. Special Brian Lumley Issue! Light cover wear, one crease, ALL Pages clean and bright and tight. CONTENT: Contributing Authors - Brian Lumley, Larry Walker, John Peyton Cooke, Phyllis Ann Karr, Robert Sheckley, Keith Taylor, Mervyn Wall, Anne Goring, Darrell Schweitzer, Valerie King, John Gregory Betancourt, Stephen Jones, Jason van Hollander and more. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
14) THE WEIRD THINGS IN NANNA'S HOUSE
Mason, Ann Maree

Orchard Books, 1992-03. Hardcover. New. This Book is NEW! Multiple copies available! ! ! NO REMAINDER marks, may have price tag or residue of tag. SUMMARY: Orchard Reinforced Library Binding. A Young Girl wonders at the many unusual things in Nanna's house and wonders what they are used for. Imaginative. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.74
15) WEST VIRGINIA IN WORDS AND PICTURES
Fradin, Dennis B. ; Wahl, Richard; Meents, Len W

Childrens Press, Inc, 1980-09. Hardcover. Acceptable. Pictoral HC has moderate - heavy wear/rubbing/corners bumped. Spine has been reinforced with clear plastic tape. ALL pages are clean and tight, typ ex-library markings and pocket. CONTENT: Pictoral tour with great discriptions of the Mountain State. It's History, it's People, it's Industry, it's Cities, it's Natural Resources, with Maps, Pronunciaion guides, and Historical Dates, Indexed. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) WEST'S ANALYSIS OF AMERICAN LAW (Quantity available: 2)
Thomson West

Thomson West, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Multiple copies available. Cover has some creasing, pages are clean and tight, stamped law library. SUUMARY: A complete guide to West's Key Number System, which organizes American case law into more than 400 main topics and over 100,000 individual lines. The Analysis also contains scope notes and cross references. Includes Key Number Classifications - and organized alphabetical by category for easy use - Fully Indexed. Picture available upon request. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
17) WESTS ATLANTIC REPORTER
West Group

West Group. Softcover. Very Good. A Unit of the National Reporter System. Second Series; November 29, 2002; 808 A.2d No. 3; Pages 653-1106. Cases decided in the courts of Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont. Light cover wear, typ ex-library markings. Pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
18) WHAT AM I ?
Leon, Ruth

Golden Press, 1975-08. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ink marks, library stamp, dirt on pages, pages have folding, little edgewear, wear to ends of spine, library sticker on spine, dust jacket torn and taped, card holder in back of book. Who am I? I am small. I am Furry. I wash myself with my tongue. I say Mew-mew, a monkey, a cat, a bear, a mouse, a frog. Who am I. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) WHAT HAS STRIPES?
Ballinger, Margaret

Scholastic, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Purple/pictoral PB has light wear, slight creasing. Class sticker on outside, No markings on inside. Pages are clean and tight , Guided Reading Level C. CONTENT: Have you ever noticed that there are stripes everywhere? Will the boy in this book find all the stripes? ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
20) WHAT IS THE BEST THING ABOUT GOD?
Tangvald, Christine

Standard Publishing, 1994-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover has very light wear. Pages are clean and tight, NO names or Inscriptions. SUMMARY: Children can join with Christopher and Christine as they make a fold-out book about the best thing about God, they REALLY do need help because there are SO MANY wonderful things about HIM! ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 301
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)
Fine or New (39)
New (34)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (172)
$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)
Paperback (125)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (4)
With photos (86)

Filter by country:
United States (301)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: