| 1) |
'W.G.' Cricketing Reminiscences and Personal Recollections
|
|
|
James Bowden, 1899 . 8vo., First Edition, with a fine portait frontispiece in photogravure, title in red and black, and 80 pages of plates, free endpapers lightly browned; original decorative cloth, coloured illustration of Grace at the wicket mounted on upper cover, joints lightly rubbed, covers mildly age-faded else a good, clean copy. With 32pp publisher's illustrated catalogue bound in at end and personal bookplate on front paste-down. Arguably Grace's most readable book, this classic semi... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($104.71)
|
|
| 2) |
W. H. Hudson. The Vision of Earth
|
|
|
Dent, [1946] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter lightly frayed at extremities. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.55)
|
|
| 3) |
W.H. Hudson. Writer and Naturalist
|
|
|
Compton Press, [Tisbury, 1978] . 8vo., First Edition, with 15 plates on 8; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly sunned at backstrip. WITH AN A.L.s FROM THE AUTHOR ASKING TO BE EXCUSED A MEETING WITH THE RECIPIENT, AND A RELEVANT HANDBILL REGARDING THE AUTHOR'S LECTURES ON HUDSON . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.27)
|
|
| 4) |
W.H. Hudson. a Bibliography... Foreword by Alfred J. Knopf
|
|
|
Dawson, Folkestone, 1977 . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
| 5) |
W.O. An Autobiography
|
|
|
Hutchinson, [1958] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and plates; original green cloth, upper board blocked with Bentley badge in silver, backstrip lettered in silver, backstrip slightly faded (but all lettering wholly legible) and pulled at head else a very good, clean copy. With a relevant cutting loosely inserted. The first of Bentley's two separate volumes of autobiography.The first of Bentley's two separate volumes of autobiography. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.66)
|
|
| 6) |
WAUGH (E). COOPER (D). COOPER (A), ed
|
|
|
Mr. Wu and Mrs. Stitch. The Letters of Evelyn Waugh and Diana Cooper. Edited by Artemis Cooper. WITH THR STOKES DISCLAIMER . 8vo., First Edition, with 36 plates on 16 and pictorial endpapers; cloth, gilt back, silk marker, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.33)
|
|
| 7) |
WW2 Fact Files. Aircraft Carriers
|
|
|
Macdonald and Jane's, 1977 . 4to., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Published in the series 'WW2 Fact Files'. As usual in this series, a fully illustrated directory arranged by country and class with good statistical detail and interesting photographs.Includes only fleet carriers. Law 1766 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.33)
|
|
| 8) |
WW2 Fact Files. Allied Cruisers
|
|
|
Jane's, [1979] . 4to., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Published in the series 'WW2 Fact Files'. As usual in this series, a fully illustrated directory arranged by country and class with good statistical detail and interesting photographs. Law 1775 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.33)
|
|
| 9) |
WW2 Fact Files. American Gunboats and Minesweepers
|
|
|
Macdonald and Jane's, 1974 . 4to., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a near fine copy. Includes all auxiliary excort vessels of the USN during WWII . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($27.39)
|
|
| 10) |
WW2 Fact Files. Axis Submarines
|
|
|
Macdonald and Jane's, [1977] . 4to., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Published in the series 'WW2 Fact Files'. As usual in this series, a fully illustrated directory arranged by country and class with good statistical detail and interesting photographs. Law 1640 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.33)
|
|
| 11) |
WW2 Fact Files. Battleships
|
|
|
Macdonald and Jane's, 1978 . 4to., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Published in the series 'WW2 Fact Files'. As usual in this series, a fully illustrated directory arranged by country and class with good statistical detail and interesting photographs. Law 1775 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.33)
|
|
| 12) |
The Wager Mutiny
|
|
|
Alvin Redman, 1964 . 8vo., First Edition, with portraits, plates and endpaper maps; cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.55)
|
|
| 13) |
Waiting for the Party. The Life of Frances Hodgson Burnett 1849-1924
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, [1974] . 8vo., First Edition, with 28 plates on 16; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.55)
|
|
| 14) |
A Walk round the Walls and City of Chester
|
|
|
Chester, [?1800] . 12mo., First Edition, with a woodcut title and 8 woodcuts in the text; mid-twentieth century marbled boards, original paper label laid down on back, speckled edges, A MOST ATTRACTIVE AND REMARKABLY FRESH, CLEAN COPY. With the half-title, sometimes missing. See Upcott, p.71 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($136.93)
|
|
| 15) |
Walker, R.N. The Story of Captain Frederic John Walker. [With a Foreword by Admiral Sir Alexander Madden]
|
|
|
Evans Brothers, [1956] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 34 plates on 16, endpapers very lightly spotted; cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright copy in the dust jacket, the latter rubbed and frayed at edges and with one or two neatly repaired closed tears. Best biography of the Royal Navy's leading U-boat hunter of WWII. Enser, p.383; Law, 0218. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.66)
|
|
| 16) |
A Walker in the City. Drawings by Marvin Bileck. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace, New York NY, [1951] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and illustrations in the text; patterend paper boards, cloth back, backstrip lettered in silver, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter very slightly browned, and frayed without loss at headband. A PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR WITH HIS SIGNED HOLOGRAPH INSCRIPTION DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. Kazin's second book, following 'On Native Grounds'. The frontispiece is f... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($112.76)
|
|
| 17) |
Walking at Week-Ends. Cover view and inside sketches by Gregory Brown. [Foreword by Sir Lawrence Chubb]
|
|
|
Southern Railway Company, [1935] . Sm. 8vo., First Edition, with numerous sepia-toned photographs (many full-page) and illustrations in the text; patterned endpapers; original cloth, upper board lettered in black with coloured illustration mounted in blind frame, radial corners, backstrip lightly rubbed (but binding entirely sound), a good, clean copy. Nice copy of an uncommon promotional booklet from Southern Railway. Described fourteen walks in Kent, Sussex and Hampshire . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.89)
|
|
| 18) |
Walking in the New Forest
|
|
|
Alexander Maclehose, 1934 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 15 plates and endpaper maps, neat contemporary signature on half-title; cloth, a very good, clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.11)
|
|
| 19) |
Walking with Fancy. Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe
|
|
|
Country Life, [1944] . 4to., Second Impression, with a frontispiece, title-vignette and numerous illustrations (a number full-page) in the text; cloth, a very good, clean copy. Published a year after the first edition . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.11)
|
|
| 20) |
Walks round York Minster. 400 COPIES WERE PRINTED
|
|
|
Richard Jackson, Leeds, 1907 . Roy. 4to., First Edition, with a sepia-toned photogravure frontispiece (original captioned tissue guard present) and 39 fine monochrome plates, blank label on front paste-down; original red cloth, upper board elaborately blocked and lettered in gilt, gilt back, gilt top, uncut, bevelled edges, covers mildly age-soiled else a very good, clean copy. EDITION LIMITED TO 400 COPIES (THIS COPY NO. 239). The author was sometime Dean of the Minster. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £66.00
($106.32)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (155)
$50-100 (70)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (290)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)With dust jacket (203)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (405)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
