Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from JazzFirst Books

Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Wagner And His World
Charles Osborne

London: Thames & Hudson, 1978 Thames & Hudson, London, 1978, first edition, first printing, hard cover, fine, tight,unmarked, appears unread in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, spine is mildly sunned. A fine copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF291 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.17)
2) Waiting For Democracy: A Citizen's Journal
Rick Salutin

Markham, Ontario: Viking, 1989 Viking, Markham, Ontario, 1989, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine dust jacket, unclipped, slightly rubbed, lightly creased at front panel flap. A study of Canadian politics in 1988, the year of the "Great Free Trade Debate". Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF592. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.50 ($11.98)
3) A Walk Through The Years
Edwin Way Teale

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1978 Dodd, Mead, New York, 1978, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, small magazine obituary for Teale, dated Nov.3 1980, tipped in to dedication page, foot of spine is slightly compressed and faded, otherwise near fine, tight, crisp, unmarked in like dust jacket, price clipped, light edge wear to rear panel. In mylar jacket. Nice copy of Pulitzer Prize winning nature writer's last book. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels or text markings. NF643. First Editio... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.26)
4) The Wall Of The Plague
Andre Brink

London: Faber & Faber, 1984 in black cloth boards, slight toning to page edges, otherwise fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in an about fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, micro wear to top fore corners. Seventh novel by the celebrated South African writer, author of A Dry White Season, which was made into a critically acclaimed film in 1989. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. F951. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.55)
5) A Way In The World
V.S. Naipaul

London: Heinemann, 1994 Heinemann, London, 1994, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is fine with very light toning to page edges in a near fine +, unclipped dust jacket with slight curling to edges and micro edge wear. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF118 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.59)
6) Weather Bird Jazz At The Dawn Of Its Second Century
Gary Giddins

New York, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2004 A companion volume to Giddins' acclaimed critical history, Visions of Jazz, this is a collection of more than 140 essays, reviews and articles written over a 14 year period, most of them for his column in the Village Voice. Giddins is possibly the most gifted and insightful jazz critic and historian writing today. Hard cover is fine in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, about as new. J47. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7&f... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $24.00 ($23.01)
7) West Coast Jazz: Modern Jazz In California 1945-1960
Ted Gioia

Berkeley CA: University Of California Press, 1998 First Printing with complete number line, first thus, a new postscript and photographs by William Claxton have been added to this edition. A fine, tight, clean, unmarked copy, in original pictorial wraps. The first comprehensive history of West Coast jazz, by a distinguished jazz writer and historian, whose History Of Jazz is generally considered to be one of the best introductions to the subject. J760 . First Trade Paperback , First Printing. Trade Pape... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $28.00 ($26.84)
8) A Whale For The Killing
Farley Mowat

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1972 McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1972, first Canadian edition, first printing, fine in blue cloth boards, illustrated end papers, bright gilt titles to spine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, minimal edge wear, small closed edge tear to top of rear panel at hinge. Very nice first printing of perhaps the best known of Mowat's books, with striking dust jacket art by David Blackwood. Not exlib, no rema... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.38)
9) What Do They Want?
Sammy Price

Chicago: University Of Illinois Press, 1990 In black cloth boards, fine, tight, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, slightly rubbed. Memoir by the versatile Texas born pianist, who as the long time house pianist at Decca, made dozens of recordings with all the prominent blues vocalists of the day. J1030. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $38.00 ($36.43)
10) What Jazz Is All About
Lillian Erlich

New York: Julian Messner, 1962 Concise, uncommon jazz history. In grey cloth boards, small damp stain to bottom of front board and text block, foot of spine gently bumped, endpapers are somewhat foxed, page edges slightly toned, otherwise very good+, tight, clean, unmarked. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket with original price of $3.95, rubbed, moderate general edge wear, taped at spine ends, flaps are slightly foxed, top edge of rear panel is chipped. Scarce in the first printing. J403. First Editio... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.35)
11) What The Lotus Said
Eric Swanson

New York: St.Martin's Press, 2002 St Martin's Press, New York, 2002, stated first paperback trade edition, first printing with complete number line, fine in bright pictorial, mildly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight unmarked. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF98. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.00 ($13.42)
12) What To Listen For In Jazz
Barry Kernfield

New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1995 In blue cloth boards, spine ends compressed, top front corners are bumped, price label residue to front paste down, else, near fine, clean, unmarked , complete with cd in pocket to the rear paste down. Dust jacket is unclipped with slight creasing to top front corners, panels and flaps are lightly soiled, else, about near fine. An astute analysis of jazz organized around twenty one seminal jazz recordings with more than one hundred notated musical examples... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $52.00 ($49.85)
13) What to Listen For In Jazz
Barry Kernfield

New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1995 Hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, complete with cd in pocket to rear pastedown. In fine, unclipped dust jacket with minimal shelf wear. An astute analysis of jazz organized around twenty one seminal jazz recordings with more than one hundred notated musical examples which are keyed to the compact disc. J476. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $58.00 ($55.60)
14) When We Were Orphans
Kazuo Ishiguro

Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2000 with complete number line, in purple cloth boards, small dent to bottom edge of front board,tiny chip to top edge of half title page, otherwise near fine+, tight, clean, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, light shelf wear, short closed tear to top fore edge of front flap. Booker Prize winning author's fourth novel which was short listed for the Booker in 2000. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F932. First Canadian Edition, First Printing... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.75 ($14.14)
15) Where I'm Calling From: Stories
Raymond Carver

New York: Vintage Books, Random House, 1989 Vintage Books, Random House, New York, stated first trade paper back edition, first printing with complete number line, bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, page edges mildly toned, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. F406. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $11.50 ($11.03)
16) Where's The Melody: A Listener's Introduction To Jazz
Martin Williams

New York: Da Capo Press, 1983 Very good+, in pictorial wraps, spine and wrap edges are sunned, small price label to interior of rear wrap, lightly creased at bottom of rear wrap, front fore corner slightly curled, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked. The dean of American jazz writers, Whitney Balliett, called the book, "a short, model primer on jazz, in which Mr.Williams triumphantly makes a difficult subject seem difficult and absolutely comprehensible".. Reissue, Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.50 ($17.74)
17) Where's The Melody: A Listener's Introduction To Jazz
Martin Williams

New York: Pantheon, 1966 Quarter red cloth over orange boards, touch of shelf wear to bottom board edges, slight compression to spine ends, else, about fine, in an near fine dust jacket, unclipped, lightly soiled, touch of wear to spine ends and top flap edges, in mylar sleeve. An informed presentation of jazz through the music itself, written by one of jazz's finest critics and most perceptive listeners. Highly recommended as a basic introduction to jazz, written, as Williams says, "for anyone rem... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.94)
18) Where's The Music: The Discography Of Kai Winding, Two Volumes
Piet Van Engelen

The Netherlands: Micography, 1985 In original light blue pictorial wraps, staple bound in two volumes, each numbered at the top fore corner of the front wraps, slightly rubbed, touch of age toning to wraps and page edges, else, about fine, tight, clean, without text marking or annotations. A comprehensive discography covering the fine trombonist's long and distinguished recording career, from 1942 to 1980, includes an index to his compositions. An uncommon title, scarce in two volume set. J1394. First ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $42.00 ($40.27)
19) Who Wants To Be A Scientist? Choosing Science As A Career
Nancy Rothwell

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2002 Cambridge Press, Cambridge, England, 2002, first trade paper back edition, first printing, fine in bright pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, minimal shelf wear, bottom corner of front wrap micro creased, tight, clean, unmarked, unread, near mint condition. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF357. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.50 ($13.90)
20) Who's Who Of Jazz Storyville To Swing Street
John Chilton

Time -Life Special Edition, 1978 In black cloth boards, as new, with unfaded, bright silver jacket illustration and spine text. No dust jacket as issued. Respected trumpeter and jazz writer's comprehensive dictionary of jazz musicians, revised and updated from the original edition of 1972. J20. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.17)


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: