cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) WAU-BUN: The "Early Day" in the North-West
Kinzie, Mrs. John H

Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. liv, 609 pp, tissue protected b&w frontis, publisher's preface, historical introduction by Milo Milton Quaife, facsimile of the original title-page, dediacation to the original edition, preface to the original edition, 38 chapters, appendix, index with tissue protected b&w illustrations. The Lakeside Classics Christmas Edition, 1932. Light wear to spine edges and fore-edge tips with endpapers lightly foxed at gutters and edge... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) The Wahi Wanyaturu: Economics in an African Society
Schneider, Harold K

New York: Wenner-Gren Foundation. 1970. S Soft Cover. Fine. xi, 180 pp, preface, a note on orthography, 9 chapters, references cited, glossary, index with b&w illustrations. Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology, no. 48. Name stamp on front wrapper, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Anthropology~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) Waking Giants: The Presence of the Past in Modernism
Schneidau, Herbert N

Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 1991. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xi, 279 pp, preface, introduction, 5 chapters, with footnotes, index. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Grey half-cloth with grey boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Walker Evans
Evans, Walker

New York: The Museum of Modern Art. 1971. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 189 pp, acknowledgments, introduction by John Szarkowski, 100 b&w Plates, selected bibliography. The photographs presented in this volume represent a broad survey of his work dating from 1929 to 1970, and is the first book of this scope to appear on the photographer since the publication of Evans's classic American Photographs in 1938. Price clipped. Minor edgewear to corners dj, else, Near Pristine. Clean, tight an... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
5) Wallace Collections Catalogues. European Arms and Armour with Short Descroptions, Historical and Critical Notes and Numerous Illustrations, Part III (Gallery V) , Supplement to Parts I and II and Indices to Parts I, II and III
Mann, James G

London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd.. 1945. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xxvi, pp. 317-770 + b&w plates 65-116, issue of this Catalogue, administration, preface, introduction, Catalogue, Supplement, glossary, sale of Catalogues, indices, list of dated pieces, previous owners an collections, general index. Gallery V, the last of the three galleries to be catalogued, contains for the most part objects of later date and all the firearms in the Collection. Among these latter are described for the first tim... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Walter Benjamin's Passages
Missac, Pierre; Nicholsen, Shierry Weber

This book is the result of a half-century of engagement with the thought of Benjamin; begun when Missac was introduced to Ben... read more

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: MIT Press. 1995. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xviii, 233 pp, translator's introduction, 7 chapters, notes, index. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought. Not price clippped, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
7) The War For the Union. Volume I: The Improvised War 1861-1862
Nevins, Allan

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1959. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. x, 436 pp, preface, list of b&w illustrations, prologue, 20 chapters with footnotes, epilogue, bibliography, appendices, index. Light foxing to top edge, else, Fine. Clean tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) War Like a Wasp: The Lost Decade of the 'Forties
Sinclair, Andrew

London: Hamish Hamilton. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 321 pp, prologue, 20 chapters, roll-call, notes, acknowledgments, index with color and b&w illustrations. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) War and Press Freedom : The Problem of Prerogative Power
Smith, Jeffery A

War and Press Freedom : The Problem of Prerogative Power
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press. 1999. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. As New. viii (1), 324 pp, preface, acknowledgments, Part I: Intentions and Interpretations, Part II: "Higher Law" in Practice, Part III: The Risks of Repression, conclusion, notes, index with b&w illustrations. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Media, Film & T... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) The War for the Union, Volume I: The Improvised War 1861-1862
Nevins, Allan

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1959. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. x, 436 pp, b&w frontis, preface, list of b&w illustrations, prologue, 20 chapters, epilogue, bibliography, appendices, index. Price clipped with small chips at spine and corners, minor edgewear and lightly rubbed panels dj. Slightly bumped bottom front board fore-edge corner, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) The War for the Union, Volume II: War Becomes Revolution 1862-1863
Nevins, Allan

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1960. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. ix, 557 pp, b&w frontis, list of b&w illustrations, 20 chapters, bibliography, appendices, index. Price clipped with minor edgewear and rubbed spine and front panel dj. Inked name on ffep with only faintly scuffe bottom edge, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
12) War-Path and Bivouac; The Big Horn and Yellowstone Expedition
Finerty, John F

Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xlix, 379 pp, b&w tissue protected frontis, publisher's preface, list of b&w maps and illustrations, historical introduction by Milo Milton Quaife, preface and didication, 24 chapters, appendix, index with b&w maps and tissue protected illustrations. The Lakeside Classics Christmas Edition, 1955. Only the faintest foxing to fore-edge and fore-edge endpapers, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, hi... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Warne's Everyday Cookery: Economical Practical and Up-to-Date Recipes
Wijey, Mabel [Edt.]

London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd.. 1929. H Hard Cover. Very Good. viii, 374 pp. Cookery by all methods and instructions on: Household Work, Invalid Cookery, Marketing, Preserves & Pickles, Choice of Food, Beverages, Labour Saving Devices, Carving, Table Service, Quantities for Entertaining, Gas/Electric/Oil & other methods of cooking, Preparing Menus, Etc. With upwards of 120 illustrations of which 28 are in full colour, reproduced from actual dishes prepared from recipes described in the work.... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Warren Brandt
Weber, Nicholas Fox

New York: Hudson Hills Press.. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 118 pp, list of 84 illustrations including 68 in full color, Warren Brandt, Appendix: from Painting with Oils by Warren Brandt, selected public collections, one-man exhibitions, bibliography, index photographic credits. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Maaroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
15) Warrior Legacy
Aiello, Jerry L

Berkley, MI: Warrior Publishing. 1994. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. As New. 299 (1) + 64 pp, acknowledgments, preface, 14 chapers, addendum with b&w photographs throughout. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Sprots~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
16) The Warrior Queens
Fraser, Antonia

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1989. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiii,383 pp, list of b&w illustrations, 18 chapters, reference notes, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Mustard half-cloth with mustard boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) The Warrior Within: A Guide to Applying Your Warrior Spirit
Aiello, Jerry L

Berkley, MI: Aiello Group. 1992. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 103 (3) pp, introduction, preface, prologue, Section I: Warrior Art, Healing Art, Section II: Personal Development, Section III: The Message of the Masters, addendum, glossary with b&w photographs throughout. Slightly rubbed front wrapper, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar title... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
18) Wartime Correspondence between President Roosevelt and Pope Pius XII
Taylor, Myron C. [Edt.]

New York: The Macmillan Company. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiii, 127 pp, full-color plates of The Honorable Franklin D. Roosevelt and His Holiness Pope Pius XII, preface by The Honorable Harry S. Truman, President of the United States with full-color plate, preface by His Holiness Pope Pius XII, introduction by Myron C. Taylor, , The First Exchange of Messages, the Dark Days of 1940, "The Seekers of Light and The Seekers of Peace," Easter 1941, Assistance to the Soviet Union, Am... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) The Wartime Papers of R. E. Lee
Dowdey, Clifford [Edt.]

Boston: Little Brown & Company. 1961. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xv, 994 pp, preface, introduction, list of b&w maps, 17 chapters, editor's note, notes, indices with connective narratives by Clifford Dowdey and maps by Samuel H. Bryant. Second Printing. Inked name on frontis recto, light wear, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) The Wartime Papers of R. E. Lee
Dowdey, Clifford [Edt.]

Boston: Little Brown & Company. 1961. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xv, 994 pp, preface, introduction, list of b&w maps, 17 chapters, editor's note, notes, indices with connective narratives by Clifford Dowdey and maps by Samuel H. Bryant. Second Printing. Light wear with crease to bottom corner of pages 745-765. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (125)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: