Titles starting with W from Miriam Rose Books
Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 270
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
W. A. Mozart: Die Dokumentation seines Todes; zur 175. Wiederkehr seines gewa
|
|
|
Very good hardcover (Bebenburg, 1966, 260 pages) in dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; good dust jacket has small chips at top of spine, 1-inch closed tear at top front fore-edge corner, several much smaller closed tears; book is entirely in German and printed in gothic type; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). "Diese Buch b... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
WATCHING WILD LIFE
|
|
|
Good hardcover (Collins, 1965, 256 pages) in dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine leans forward when book is laid on its back cover; good-minus dust jacket has creases, closed tears, 2 small chips; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. ISBN: 0001061860. Import Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 3) |
WAY OF THE CROSS: Meditations of Pope John Paul II
|
|
|
Very good staple-bound softcover (Catholic Near East Welfare Assn., 1982); pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound; very minimal shelfwear; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
WE LIVE WITH OUR EYES OPEN Hardcover
|
|
|
Ex-library first edition hardcover; usual library markings; no dust jacket; now protected by brown-paper homemade dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit tanned; binding sound and square; partial darkening to endpapers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 5) |
WE PREACH CHRIST CRUCIFIED: Considerations and Meditations fro Boys
|
|
|
Good first edition hardcover (Herder, 1908, 328 pages) in dark green cloth, gilt titles; no dust jacket (as issued?); pages clean, tight, unmarked, just faintly darkened; binding sound and square; fore-edge is rough-cut; minor smudges on front cover and spine; previoius owner's signature on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover.... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
WE SING OF OUR LAND, We Sing and Praise, Music Series for Catholic Schools 7
|
|
|
Large hardcover (Ginn, 1960, 205 pages) in pictorial covers; issued without dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; mild rubbing at corners and spine-ends; school stamp on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 7) |
WE WORK WHILE THE LIGHT LASTS
|
|
|
Very good mass market paperback (Image D146, 1962, 160 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; light rubbing at bottom half-inch of both spine-folds; retreat-house stamp on flyleaf, but no other markings; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Unknown Binding. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 8) |
WEST POINT SERMONS
|
|
|
Good-plus hardcover (Morehouse-Gorham, 1948, 106 pages) in dark grey cloth, gilt pictorial on front cover; issued without dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; sunning to spine and partial sunning to covers; gift inscription on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
WHAT IS FAITH? (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 6)
|
|
|
Good first edition hardcover (Hawthorn, 1958, 144 pages); no dust jacket; pages tight, with red-pencil underlining on 3 pages; pencilled date-notations show when previous owner finished each chapter; previous owner's labels and minor writing on front endpapers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 10) |
WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR (MAKERS OF HISTORY)
|
|
|
Hardcover (Superior Printing, no date) without dust jacket, boards covered in off-white vellum, partially faded gilt titles and decorations; frontispiece; pages clean, tight, unmarked, with foxing along top edges; foxing at top edge of boards; spine darkened; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE WINES & VINEYARDS OF FRANCE
|
|
|
Good hardcover (Putnam's, 1962, 416 pages) in burgundy cloth, gilt titles and decoration; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; superficial scratches on front cover; 2 dog-eared pages; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 12) |
WINGS OF ADVENTURE: BOOK VIII
|
|
|
Volume VIII only; very good hardcover (Winston, 1931, 500 pages) in pictorial covers, issued without dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit darkened; binding sound and square; 1/2-inch closed splits to cloth at top of front fore-edge and top of front spine-fold; pencilled gift inscription from Grandpa on blank page opposite title page; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by ai... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
WITH ATTENTIVE EAR AND COURAGEOUS HEART: A Biography of Mother Mary Kasper
|
|
|
1978 trade paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; spine uncreased; minimal corner-wear, with slight curl at bottom fore-edge corner of last 30 pages; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
WOMEN IN ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Acceptable mass market paperback (Pan, 1956, 185 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked, tanned; binding sound, one mild spine-creased; front cover is creased at bottom fore-edge corner; pages lightly curled at same corner; some of the plates in the illustration section are detached from the binding for 1 inch at the top; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Unknow... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 15) |
WOMEN OF THE CENACLE
|
|
|
1952 hardcover; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; minor rubbing at top of spine; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE WONDER BOOK OF WONDERS
|
|
|
3rd edition hardcover in pictorial covers; issued without dust jacket; no date of publication given; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit darkened; binding sound and square; rubbing at corners and edges; 2 small scrapes to front-cover pictorial; minor foxing to illustrated endpapers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Illustrated Hardcover. Collectible; Goo... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Wagner's 'Ring' & Its Symbols: The Music & the Myth
|
|
|
Very good 3rd edition trade paperback (Faber, 1974, 342 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked, just faintly yellowed; binding sound, mild spine-creases; light shelfwear; flyleaf has been removed; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
Wait Till Next Year
|
|
|
Like new; 5 audiocassettes in clamshell box; apparently never used; no wear of any kind; NOT ex-library;on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). Unabridged. Five 1-1/2-hour audiocassettes.. ISBN: 073664265X. Unabridged Audio Cassette. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 19) |
Wake Up! The Story of Jairus' Daughter (The Torch Bible Stories)
|
|
|
First edition hardcover in dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit darkened; binding sound and square; 2 small bumps on bottom edge; good dust jacket has small chips at spine-ends, small closed tears and corner-wear; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Illustrated. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
A Walk to Rome
|
|
|
First edition hardcover in dust jacket; pages pristine, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; very good dust jacket has minimal edgewear with 2 tiny closed tears; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. ISBN: 0937495204. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (78)$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (174)Paperback (87)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)With dust jacket (94)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (270)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
