Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from John H. Maier

Bookseller: John H. Maier (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: John H. Maier (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The WPA Oklahoma Slave Narratives
Baker, T. Lindsay; Baker, Julie P

The WPA Oklahoma Slave Narratives
Stock photo.
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press. Good. 1996. Trade Paperback. 0-8061-2859-3 Softcover, 6 x 9, 543 pages, index, bibliography. Tight bright copy with marginal notations and underlining in fine point pen on 6 or 8 of first 60 pages. Lightly bumped at corners. A very nice copy with minimal markings.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
2) Wake Island
Schultz, Duane

Jove. Good. 1985. Soft Cover. 0515082368 Paperback edition, 1985. 15 page b&w photo section. Spine creased, age-toned, book store stamp.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
3) Walking Swiftly : Writings and Images on the Occasion of Robert Bly's 65th Birthday
Smith, Thomas R. (editor)

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Ally Press. VG+/VG. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-915408-48-1 Hardcover 1st edition. Bright, clean in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: BLY, ROBERT, 1926, AMERICAN, LITERATURE, COLLECTIONS, 20TH, CENTURY, ANTHOLOGIES, LITERARY, GENERAL, CRITICISM, POETRY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) Walks and Rambles on the Delmarva Peninsula : A Guide for Hikers and Naturalists (Walks and Rambles Ser.)
Abercrombie, Jay

Woodstock, VT, U.S.A.: Countryman Press. G. 1988. Soft Cover. 0-942440-27-7 Softcover, 5.5x8.25, 195 pp. Illustrated with b&w photographs and maps. Corners lightly bumped, slight curl to cover. Corners creased on first 10 pages.. Keywords: UNITED, STATES, GUIDEBOOKS, TRAVEL, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) Walleye Tactics, Tips & Tales
Strand, Mark; North American Fishing Club

The North American Fishing Club. VG+/No Jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0-914697-28-5 Hardcover. Bright clean copy, gilt trimmed navy blue boards with tipped on color picture, lacking a dust wrapper,. Keywords: FISHING, SPORTS, RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) Wallis and Edward : Letters, 1931-1937
Blogh, Michael (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books. VG-/VG-. 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0-671-61209-3 BCE in chipped and edgeworn DJ.. Keywords: WINDSOR, EDWARD, DUKE, 1894, 1972, WALLIS, WARFIELD, DUCHESS, 1896, 1986, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, ROYALTY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Wallis and Edward : Letters, 1931-1937
Blogh, Michael (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books. VG+/VG+. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-671-61209-3 Hardcover. Bright clean 1st edition in unclipped DJ.. Keywords: WINDSOR, EDWARD, DUKE, 1894, 1972, WALLIS, WARFIELD, DUCHESS, 1896, 1986, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, ROYALTY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) Walt Disney: Poradnik Mlodego Skauta 3
Piekut, Tlumaczyla Malgorzata

Warsaw: Egmont. VG+/No Jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. Softcover, 5x7.5, 151 pages. Illustrated in color. Text in Polski. A bright clean copy in laminated covers.. Keywords: Foreign, Language, Polski, Donald, Duck. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The War Against Women
French, Marilyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books. VG/VG-. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-671-66157-4 Hardcover. Tight, bright 1st edition. Remainder mark bottom edge. Unclipped DJ has 1/2 inch closed tear top of spine.. Keywords: SEX, DISCRIMINATION, AGAINST, WOMEN, SEXISM, SOCIAL, CONDITIONS, SCIENCE, S, STUDIES, GENDER. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) The War Film: A Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies
Kagan, Norman

Pyramid Communications. VG-. 1974. Trade Paperback. 0-515-03483-5 Softcover,. 5.25x7.5, 160 pp., index, b&w photos. Tight, clean 1st; age-toned throughout.. Keywords: CINEMA, MOVIES, MOTION, PICTURE, HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) War in the Desert : The Eighth Army at El Alamein
Lucas, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Beaufort Books, Incorporated. VG/VG. 1983. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8253-0153-X Hardcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 284 pages, index, bibliography, chronology. Illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, and diagrams. Bright clean 1st American edition in an unclipped DJ.. Keywords: EL, ALAMEIN, BATTLE, EGYPT, 1942, HISTORY, MILITARY, WORLD, WAR, II. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) War in the Holy Land: From Meggido to the West Bank
Duncan, Andrew; Opatowski, Michel

War in the Holy Land: From Meggido to the West Bank
Stock photo.
UK: Sutton Publishing. VG+/VG-. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0750915005 Hardcover, 8x10.75 in., 212 ppg., index, bibliography. Illustrated with b&w and color photographs, and 100 maps. A very bright, clean copy in orange cloth binding with gilt titles on spine. Unclipped DJ lightly rubbed, with 1 inch and 1.5 inch closed tears to rear panel. Foreword by Robert O'Neil. A nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
13) War with Iraq : Critical Lessons
Glosson, Buster

Charlotte, NC, U.S.A.: Glosson Family Foundation, The. VG+/VG. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-9729117-0-7 Signed by Author Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 306 pages, index, glossary. 8 pages of color photographs. SIGNED by Gen. Glosson on half-title page. Bright crisp 1st printing in lightly rubbed dust wrapper.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) The Warship Vasa: Deep Diving and Marine Archaeology in Stockholm, Second Edition Revised and Enlarged
Franzen, Anders

Stockholm: Norstedt and Bonnier. VG/Fair. 1960. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 8.5 x 11.25, 84 pages. Illustrated with b&w drawings, photographs, and maps. Second edition, enlarged and revised, 15,000 copies printed. Dark grey cloth with white title on cover and gilt title on spine. Previous owner's inscription ffep. Minor toning to top margins on endpapers and preliminary pages. Moderately rubbed and scuffed DJ with a 2 inch circular tear top of front panel. Text in English. . ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) The Washington, D.C. Book of Facts and Fancies, Caprices and Curiosities : The Insider's Guide to the Passions, Possessions and Pleasures of the Power Elite in the Nation's Capital
Sheeran, James J

Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Palm Beach Society Companies, Incorporated. VG-. 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0-9622977-4-7 Signed by Author Softcover, 5.5x8.5, 416 pages. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the title page. 200 b&w photographs, 3000 names and 5000 facts. Bright clean 1st printing with one page corner crimped and soft vertical crease to that page.. Keywords: WASHINGTON, D, C, HISTORY, UNITED, STATES, STATE, LOCAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
16) Washington Square
James, Henry

HarperCollins. VG. 2000. Soft Cover. 0-06-095571-6 Softcover LARGE PRINT EDITION. Covers lightly scuffed. 6.25x9.25 in., 279 pages.. Keywords: LARGE, TYPE, BOOKS, AMERICAN, FICTION, FICTIONAL, WORKS, AUTHOR, LITERATURE, LITERARY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Washington Station: My Life As a KGB Spy in America
Shvets, Yuri B

Simon & Schuster. VG/VG. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-671-88397-6 Bright clean 1st edition in unclipped DJ. Tiny crimp few pages else NF.. Keywords: RUSSIANS, UNITED, STATES, SOVIET, UNION, KOMITET, GOSUDARSTVENNOI, BEZOPASNOSTI, SPIES, HISTORY, SOCIAL, SCIENCE, ETHNOLOGY, TRUE, CRIME, ESPIONAGE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Wasted Years
Hough, Minnie May

VG. Wraps. Spiral bound, wrraps, mylar covers. n.p., n.d., 40 pages, 5.5x8.5 inches. Rear mylar scuffed, '1975' in pencil on first page.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Waves, Wind and Weather : Selected from American Practical Navigator (Nautical Ser.)
Bowditch, Nathaniel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated. VG/VG. 1977. Hard Cover. 0679507531 Unclipped DJ lightly chipped, a few small tears. Bright, clean copy.. Keywords: MARINE, METEOROLOGY, OCEANOGRAPHY, WEATHER, NATURE, SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) We Buy Old Gold
Price, George

New York: Henry Schuman. VG-/Poor. 1951. Hard Cover. 8¾x11¼ in., unpaginated (~95 ppg). tan cloth boards with faint irregular stain on front cover, endpapers foxed. Unclipped, chipped, torn, scuffed and stained DJ substantially intact. More than 160 b&w illustrations by the author. Cartoon art from the New Yorker, Colliers, Saturday Evening Post and Cosmopolitan. Probable first printing (NAP).. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (111)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: