Titles starting with W from Books and Bowls
Bookseller: Books and Bowls (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Books and Bowls (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 85
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
W. H. D. Koerner, Illustrator of the West [exhibit catalog]
|
|
|
Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History, 1968. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 64 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight; brief handwritten ink notes next to about half of the pictures; no marks)/. Subtitile: An exhibition arranged by the History Division in cooperation with the artist's daughter, Mrs. Ruth Koerner Oliver, of Santa Barbara. February 21st to June 9th, 1968. 48 illustrations, 8 i... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
W. H. D. Koerner and Montana [exhibit catalog]
|
|
|
Helena, Montana Historical Society, 1971. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 29 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (faint topedge crease; light corner bump; light general wear; 'sold' written by one picture else no marks; clean & tight)/. Subtitile: An exhibition arranged by the Montana Historical Society in association with Ruth Koerner Oliver, July-Sept. 1971. About 52 paintings illustrated, 1 to 4 per page, 10 in color. West, West... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
WALSE BLEUE (MARGIS NO. 595) (Sheet Music)
|
|
|
NY, CENTURY. Sheet Music. Edited Edition. 31.1 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 7 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (old tape on spine; a few small edge tears; complete and unmarked)/. No sate (probably 1910-1930). Instrumental piano arrangement. On back cover; ad for Waltzes, for piano third grade: Woodland Dreams, Violets and Roses, etc. Sheet Music, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Waerlandism : How to Regain and Maintain Your Health
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Biller, 1964. Softcover. edition not stated (orig Spanish ed 1959). 18.0 cm (7 inch) tall. 200 pages. Condition of book: Book Good + (details: some underlining, spine sunned, light general wear)/ -. Decribing the system of Are Waerland, Swedish nutritionist. Nutrition, Vegetarianism, Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Walt Disney: Maravillas del Mar [Walt Disney - Wonders of the Sea]
|
|
|
Valencia, Gaisa, 1968. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 196 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & endpapers; paste-downs on back endpapers; bound in dark blue buckram with spine number) else Good+ (light general wear; illustrtions outlined in pencil on 2 pages)/ No Dust jacket. En Espanol. In Spanish. Espanol, Spanish, Nautical & Marine. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
War in Space
|
|
|
NY, Exeter, 1986. Hardcover. 1st edition. 29.2 cm (11.4 inch) tall. 104 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner stamp on front endpaper, else Fine)/ Dust jacket Near Fine (very slight scuffing). Space Exploration, Weapons, Starwars, War & Military. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.11
|
|
| 7) |
War to the Death: The Sieges of Saragossa, 1808-1809
|
|
|
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 278 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (spine slightly faded; quarter-inch tear at one corner). Green cloth. Europe, Spain, Napoleon, France, Peninsular War, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.11
|
|
| 8) |
The Warrior Koans: Early Zen in Japan
|
|
|
Penguin/ Arkana, 1986. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint. 19.9 cm (7.8 inch) tall. 182 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. isbn 1850630232 on copyright page, 0140190678 on back cover Penguin label. Zen Buddhism, Japan, Koan, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Water wonders every child should know: Little studies of dew, frost, snow, ice and rain (The Every child should know books)
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & company (1913), 1912. Hardcover. Reprint. 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 233 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (gutter slit at front endpaper; light cover wear; no marks; slight foxing of pages; glossy bw illustration pages very good)/ No Dust Jacket. Science, Water, Childrens Books. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Waterfowl and Wetlands: toward bioeconomic analysis
|
|
|
Baltimore, Resources for the Future/ Johns Hopkins, 1974. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 95 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & endpapers, paste-down on back endpaper, no spine sticker) else Good+ (light soil on white cloth cover, light corner bumps, crease through center of last 30 pages)/ no Dust jacket. Environment, Wetlands, Waterfowl, Hunting, Conservation, Ecology, Environment, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florid... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Way for This Journey
|
|
|
Ridgewood NY, Meeting House Press, 1976. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 120 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Excerpts from Lao Tzu, Chunag Tzu, Confucius, Mencius, Tzse Sze, Hsun Tzu, Buddha, Hui Neng, Huang Po and Nietzsche. Chinese, Taoism, Confucianis, Philosophy, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
Waylon: An Autobiography
|
|
|
The hard livin', hard lovin' country music outlaw Waylon Jennings' reputation as a kind of cowboy Keith Richards was, in many... read more
Warner Books, Inc, 1996. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st edition. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 418 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (date stamp and small surface scrape on back endpapers else very slight wear; no other marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright; in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Country, biography, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ways of Nature (Works of John Burroughs XIV [14])
|
|
|
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1905. Hardcover. Riverby Edition, no other dates. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 280 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (Spine gilt slightly faded (quite legible), light cover scuffs, endpaper owner name; clean & tight)/ no Dust jacket. Blue cloth. Includes articles on animal intelligence ('a departure'). Travel, Birds, Animals, Ethology, Americana, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
We Gave You the Electric Toothbrush!
|
|
|
NY, Doubleday, 1971. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 270 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light dusting of reddish foxing spots on top edge of pages; spine title may be slightly faded; very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (quarter-inch chip at spine top; other smaller chips at outside corners; foxing/browning of spine, with a few spots; other light wear). One Man's Defiant Defense of the Older Generation. 60s, Counterculture, Humor & Satire. Our... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.16
|
|
| 15) |
We Sat Where They Sat: Ada and Ida Stoltzfus Thirty-Seven and One-Half years in the Ancient City of Hebron
|
|
|
Morgantown PA, Cutman MecPublishing, 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 312 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (sticker scrape & owner name on front endpaper; light cover corner bumps; light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket (nice glossy picture cover). Twin sisters who worked with Palestinian children (1950-89; mostly supported by Mennonite charities). Includes experiences in the 1967 war and the beginning of the intifada. Religion, Deve... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
We Sing [ song book songbook ]
|
|
|
Washington DC, The National Federation of Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc, 1938. Stapled Softback Pamphlet. Probably a Reprint. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 128 pages. Condition of book: Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Songbooks, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
We can't run away from here [signed]
|
|
|
NY, Vantage Press, 1958. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 55 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light corner scrapes; spine & edges slightly darkened; quarter-inch tears; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Short inscription on front endpaper signed by the author. no isbn. African American author, Segregation, Klu Klux Klan, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Wealth of Wild Species: Storehouse For Human Welfare
|
|
|
Boulder, Westview, 1983. Hardcover. 3rd printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 274 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & endpaper) else Very Good (light general wear)/ No Dust jacket. Endangered, Conservation, Ecology, Animals, Botany, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Welcome Home - Army Times - Navy Times - Air Force Times - Special Edition, June 1991
|
|
|
Springfield VA, Times Journal Co, 1991. Stapled Softcover Magazine. Vol 51 No 47. 34.5 cm (13.5 inch) tall. 152 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (1-inch cover tear by spine top; light cover creases; old mailing label; clean tight and bright)/. Life-magazine-size/style issue concentrating on Desert Storm veterans. Gulf War, Iraq War, Desert Shield, Desert StormVeterans, War & Military. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Welcome, number 4,000,000,000!
|
|
|
Canfield OH, Alba House, 1977. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 18.3 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 152 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamp & sticker on copyright page; small inked-out stamps on endpapers; No outside library mark) else Very Good (foxing/ browning on pages; light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. A mass market paperback that was library bound in dark green buckram without original covers. Title & author on spine. A Catholic view of the politics & ecology of ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (85)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

