Titles starting with W from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 104
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
WJ III Clinical Use and Interpretation : Scientist-Practioner Perspectives
|
|
|
San Diego, California, USA: Academic Press, 2003. Hardcover book has black, blue light blue with photograph, and red bands on front with red, white, and black lettering, blue, black and white bands with red and white lettering on spine, and black, blue, and light blue bands on back with black and red lettering. Cover has surface rubbing and very light scratching, minimal edge wear with several dents, barely bumped to barely scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and in... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Wagon Road
|
|
|
Parsons, West Virginia, USA: McClain Printing Company, 1996. Hardcover book has blue cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Cover has barely to very slightly scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed lower spine end. Book has no other wear or damage. 233 pp. Growing up in rural Appalachia. Book appears little read. (6 - Biography). ISBN: 0870125559. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. APPALACHIA; BIOGRAPHY; SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Waking the Waters
|
|
|
Momentum Press, 1978. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page; black lettering on a white spine; pictorial cover has light rubbing and wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; 69pp. (2 - Poetry). Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. POETRY; POEMS; POETS. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Walking Among Tall Trees
|
|
|
Delta Junction, Alaska, USA: Dragon Press. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has aqua cover with B/W photograph on front and back, and black lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has surface rubbing, scratching, and finger creases, negligible to minor edge wear, slightly curled/scuffed to creased corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid; light crease down spine. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to slightly creased corne... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Walking Into December
|
|
|
Olympia: PanPress, 1993. 2nd ed.; SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page; black lettering on a white spine; pictorial softcover has slight wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding tight; 110pp.. ISBN: 1881908046. Signed by Author. Very Good. Illus. by Beverly Potter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Wandering Gastronaut
|
|
|
Elizabeth Burden, 1976. Hardcover book has brown cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket brown with B/W photograph in white box and white lettering on front, white lettering on spine, and B/W photograph on back. Cover has one slightly bumped and one slightly scuffed corner; book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has very minor surface scuffing, very slightly bumped upper and lower edges, lightly scuffed front side edge, slightly scuffed corners, and barely to slightly bumped/scuffed spin... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wang Lan : Chinese Opera Watercolors : Vol. IV
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Chinese Watercolor Society, 1983. Softcover book has white cover with red English lettering and Chinese characters on front. Dust jacket black on front and spine and half black/half white on back with color illustration and white English lettering nd Chinese characters on front. white English lettering and Chinese characters on spine. Cover has light surface rub/scratches, small mark on the front spine edge, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled to slightly bent corners, and barely ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
War and Rural Life in the Early Modern Low Countries
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1980. drab cloth, gilt lettering against a brown backround on spine; minimal wear to boards; contents clean; binding sound; dj has rubbing, light wear and fading, [xvi] 311 pp. including appendices, notes, bibliography, index; 9 illustrations, 3 maps, 20 tables, 14 figures.. ISBN: 0691052913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYRON P. GUTMANN; WAR AND RURAL LIFE IN THE EARLY MODERN LOW COUNTRIES; BASSE-MEUSE; BELGIUM;EARLY EUROPE; LI... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Washington: A Centennial Atlas
|
|
|
Bellingham: Center for Pacific Northwest Studies, Western Washington University, 1989. SIGNED by James W. Scott on title page; foreword by Govenor Booth Gardner; green wire comb binding, green softcover with gilt lettering; cover has light wear and creasing; rear upper corner bumped, affecting contents; contents clean; binding sound; laid-in corrigenda sheet; [xii] 156 pp. including index; maps and b&w photos throughout. (6 - Pacific Northwest - Case). ISBN: 0929008251. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Washington Public Shore Guide : Marine Waters
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, USA: University of Washington Press, 1986. ALL THREE AUTHORS SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has color photograph on front and spine with white, black and green lettering on front, and white, red, and blue lettering on spine, and white back with black lettering. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to negligible edg wear, barely curled to lightly creased corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to lightly soiled. ALL THREE AUTHORS SIGNED TITLE PA... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Washington's Westport
|
|
|
Virginai Beach, Virginia, USA: Donning Company Publishers, 1998. AUTHOR HAS SIGNED dedication page (1st page in book). Softcover book has color drawing and black lettering on sandy front, and white lettering on brown spine and back. Cover has surface scratching and one small dent, minimal to negligible edge wear, and slightly curled corners. AUTHOR HAS SIGNED FIRST PAGE. Interior clean with slightly curled corners. 192 pp. with B/W photographs, drawings, map, appendix, bibliography, index, and about the aut... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Waves of Influence : Cinco Seculos Do Azulejo Portugues
|
|
|
Staten Island, New York, USA: Snug Harbor Cultural Center, 1995. Softcover book has color illustration on front, spine, and back with yellow lettering on spine. Cover has negligible surface and edge wear, barely feathered corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Gift inscription on FFEP. Book has no other wear or damage. 94 pp. with color photographs, introduction & acknowledgements, essays, and exhibition check list. Exhibition of Portuguese tile, Snug Harbor Cultural Xenter, February 27-May 22, 1994.... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Way I Heard It
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, USA: University of Texas Press, 1976. Hardcover book has tan-red cover with black lettering on spine. Cover has a light mark on the front and small spot on back, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly scuffed corners, and slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Name on FFEP. Interior clean. 87 pp. with B/W photographs, Fulcher biography, acknowledgements, puiblisher's note, foreword, and text. Historical vignettes from the Big Bend country of Texas. Boo... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Way We Really Are : Coming to Terms with America's Changing Families
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: BasicBooks, 1997. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has black cover with silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color photograph and white lettering on front, and white and blue back with white and red lettering on spine and black lettering on back. Cover has slightly bumped spine ends. Lower page edges slightly soiled. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean. Jacket has minimal surface wear, slightly curled upper and lower edges, and slightly bumped corners and sp... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wayside Trees of Malaya in Two Volumes : Volume I
|
|
|
Singapore: Government Printing Office, 1951. Hardcover book has green cover with black illustration on front and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket light green with black illustration on front and black lettering on spine. Cover has neglgigible surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely rounded to slightly bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges off-white with very light foxing and name stamp on upper and side edges and small dent in lower edges. Name stamp on FFEP. Int... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
We Are Children Just The Same: Vedem, The Secret Magazine By the Boys of Terezin
|
|
|
Prague, Czech Republic: Aventinum Nakladatelstvi, 2000. Book has black cover with silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket black and white with color and B/W illustrations and white and yellow lettering on front, pink lettering on spine, and black lettering in yellow box on back. Cover has one bumped corner and slightly bumped lower spine end. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has slightly curled upper aand lower edges, slightly bumped corners, and slightly bumped upper spine end; covered in clear wrap... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
We Aspired: The Last Innocent Americans
|
|
|
Logan, Utah, USA: Utah State University Press, 1993. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has color photograph and white lettering on front, black spine with white lettering, and color photograph and black lettering in white box on back. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, very slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Page edges clean to faintly stained. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 232 pp. with ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
"We Have Lift Off" : History and Photos of Shuttle Launches
|
|
|
Ed Case, 1989. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Book cover has color photograph and white and orange lettering on front, blue sky photo and white lettering on spine, and color photograph and black lettering on back. Cover has minor surface scuffing and finger creases, negligible edge scuffing with slight wrinkling on the back lower edge from wetting, barely to slightly bumped/curled corners, scuffed spine edges, and scuffed spine ends. Page edges barely soiled. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE and made notes on tabl... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
We Remember Pearl Harbor : Honolulu Civlians Recall the War Years 1941-1945
|
|
|
Newark, California, USA: Communications Concepts, 1991. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket redish with B/W photographs on front and back, and white lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, sharp to barely scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Interior clean. Jacket has surface scratching, curled upper and lower edges, barely chipped front side... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
We Were Next to Nothing : An American POW's Account of Japanese Prison Camps and Deliverance in World War II
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina, USA: McFarland & Company, 1997. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Hardcover book has brown cover with white lettering on front and spine. Cover has minor surface rubbing, minimal to neglgible edge wear, barely to very slightly scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Prior owner has glued part of mailing envelope to inside front cover, AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP and glued business card to FFEP. Interior clean. 257 pp. with enlisted personnel roster, preface, acknow... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (39)
Filter by country:
United States (104)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


