Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 581
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) W.B. YEATS - the Man and the Milieu
Alldritt, Keith

The first complete biography of Yeats since the 1950s, this volume emphasizes the ambitious, shrewd manipulator behind the dr... read more

London: John Murray (Publishers) Ltd, 1997 Hardback with dust jacket, 388 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.55)
2) W. C. FIELDS, His Follies and Fortunes
TAYLOR, Robert Lewis

New York: St Martins Press, 1989 ....Paperback. 340 Pages, illustrated. Good copy in strong binding, bright clean pictorial softcovers, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
3) W.H. AUDEN as a Social Poet
BUELL, Frederick

Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1973 196 pages, a very clean copy in a strong binding, no DJ, very minor shelf wear, packed well & prompt dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)
4) W & H LIMITED MODELS CATALOGUE
W & H LIMITED

London: W & H (Models) Ltd .............228 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, light edge wear, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
5) W PIELGRZYMCE DO OJCZYSTEJ ZIEMI

Nasza Rodzina Paryz, 1979 Paperback, 251 pages, illustrated throughout. Clean soft covers, spine un-creased, binding strong, minor shelf wear. Polish text. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.72)
6) A WAAF AT WAR - Wartime Jottings of a WAAF Driver 1941-1946 ** Signed **
LINDO, Diana

Fontwell: Woodfield Publishing, 1992 87 pages, illustrated, clean & bright paperback covers, spine un-creased, signed by author on fep, a good copy in a strong binding, light crease to back cover, packed well & prompt dispatch. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($27.92)
7) WADDLE, the Authorised Biography of Chris Waddle
STEIN, Mel

London: Cockerel Books Ltd, 1989 ......171 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in bright clean DJ un-clipped, very minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.57)
8) WADE DECORATIVE WARE
MURRAY, Pat

W.K. Cross THE CHARLTON STANDARD CATALOGUE - VOLUME TWO - 2nd EDITION...336 pages, illustrated. A clean and glossy soft cover with un-creased spine, little shelf wear. A VG copy in a strong binding.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
9) WAGON TRAIN
NESBIT, Troy

London/Manchester: World Distributors (Manchester) Limited Based on the Television series starring Ward Bond and Robert Horton. Dated MCMLIX. Authorized Edition. 180 pages. Grey boards with horse and rider decoration to front board and lettering to spine. A little shelf wear to edges. Dust jacket is clean and has a few very small chips and one small closed tear to edges. Price un-clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.18)
10) WAIT TILL THE SUN SHINES, NELLIE
HUNTER Rita

London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1986 ..........230 Pages illustrated. Clean copy in strong binding. Fep has been neatly removed, a few exlibrary stamps, front green boards have two small scuff marks. DJ clean with some shelf wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good-Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
11) WAITING FOR HITLER - Voices from Britain on the Brink of Invasion
GILLIES, Midge

WAITING FOR HITLER - Voices from Britain on the Brink of Invasion
Stock photo.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2006 358 pages, illustrated, clean boards, clean and bright DJ un-clipped no tears [sits a little loosely on boards], fep neatly removed, neat library stamps, interior clean, binding strong, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.76)
12) WALES AND THE REFORMATION
WILLIAMS, Glanmor

WALES AND THE REFORMATION
Stock photo.
Cardiff, Wales: University of Wales Press, 1999 .....440 Pages. A very clean copy in tight binding. Softcover bright and spine un-creased. Has red underlinings on a few pages.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.72)
13) WALES IN QUOTATION
STEPHENS, Meic

WALES IN QUOTATION
Stock photo.
University of Wales Press and the Western Mail, 1999 146 pages, clean paperback, spine un-creased, binding strong, usual library stamps, minor loss to top edge of fep where a library sticker has been removed, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
14) WALES ON THE WESTERN FRONT
RICHARDS, John [ed]

WALES ON THE WESTERN FRONT
Stock photo.
Cardiff: Univesity of Wales Press, 1994 ........225 Pages. A good copy in tight binding, ex-library with usual stamps, fep has been neatly removed, page edges have some handling marks, clean pictorial softcovers with a few creases, minor edge/shelf wear, the interior is generally clean with light marks on some pages, a research/reference copy only. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.53)
15) WALES, THE FIRST PLACE
MORRIS, Jan & WAKEFIELD, Paul

Aurum Press, 1987 .....Paperback. . Fully illustrated throughout with colour plates, A good copy in bright clean pictorial softcovers. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.37)
16) WALK IN FAITH
McCAULEY, Ray

Vereeniging: Christian Publishing Company, 1998 365 DAILY DEVOTIONS TO ENHANCE YOUR SPIRITUAL WALK AND DEEPEN YOUR FAITH. Hard Cover is clean, page edges and corners clean and straight. Red ribbon page mark attached to top spine section. Spine straight, binding tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.76)
17) A WALK IN THE DARK AGES
DELANEY, Frank

London: Guild Publishing, 1989 ...HARDCOVER. 248 pages, illustrated. VG clean copy in a VG clean and glossy DJ. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.56)
18) WALK ME TO THE DISTANCE
EVERETT, Percival

London: Century Hutchinson Ltd., 1986 209 pages. Bound in black cover boards with silver lettering to spine. Boards good. Page edges and corners are straight. DJ is clean with minor shelf wear and price is un-clipped. Minor foxing to page edges. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.57)
19) WALK ON - the Spiritual Journey of U2
STOCKMAN, Steve

WALK ON - the Spiritual Journey of U2
Stock photo.
Lake Mary: Relevant Books, 2003 197 pages, clean paperback covers & interior, spine un-creased, binding strong, very minor shelf wear, previous bookshop sticker on back cover, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.37)
20) A WALK THROUGH WALES
BAILEY, Anthony

London: Jonathan Cape, 1992 ....... 290 pages. Clean boards, gilt lettering to spine, binding strong.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.18)


Results 1 - 20 of 581
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (212)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (248)
$10-25 (272)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (293)
Paperback (167)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (345)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (581)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: