Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Virtual House of Books

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) WANDERING AENGUS The Story of a Powerless Irishman
Eoin Masters

Masters Press. Fine with no dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Prepublication copy. Softcover in excellent condition. Very scarce. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) WASHINGTON
Lucy Foster Madison

Penn Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. 1925. Hardcover red boards with color picture of washington. Gold lettering. Presentation writtein inside frontice page. Cleanpages tightly bound. Some toning from time, color illustrations by frank e. Schoonover. Some wear appropriate to age. Still good. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.99
3) WASHINGTON A Biography
Noemie Emery

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good with no dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1976 Soft Cover. Good. Some normal toning to pages. Wear to cover clean pages & tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) THE WEEK END COMPANION
Frank P. Adams

World Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover no dustjacket. Clean pages tightly bound. Very good. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.20
5) WELLESLEY COLLEGE 1875-1975 A Century of Women
Jean Glasscock, editor

Wellesley College. Very Good with no dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean pages & tightly bound. Some wear to dustjacket. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94
6) WESKER The Playwright
Glenda Leeming

Methuen Drama. Fine with no dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover in as new condition . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) WHISPERING TO FOOL THE WIND Poems
Alberto Rios

The Sheep Meadow Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover in very good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) WHISPERS FROM ETERNITY
Paramahansa Yoganada

Los Angeles: Self Realization Center. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1959. First Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. DJ has some tears... Book itself is in very good condition. Clean pages & tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
9) THE WHITE PAPER Witha Preface and Illustrations by Jean Cocteau
Jean Cocteau

Macaulay Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with line drawing by cocteau on cover. Very good dustjacket. Clean pages & tightly bound. Minor toning to pages. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) WHO SHALL INHERIT THE EARTH?
A. T. Culwick

Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk. Very Good with no dust jacket 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st. Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk London 1969 127pp no dusjacket . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) WHY PEOPLE PLAY
M. J. Ellis

Prentice Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Prentice Hall, (1973) Hardcover 8vo, 173 pages, VG/VG. . Stamped property of wla college rental library. Clean pages & tightly bound. SCarce. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
12) WIDEAWAKE ISLAND The Story of the B. O. U. Centenary Expedition to Ascension
Bernard Stonehouse

Hutchinson. Very Good with no dust jacket 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Hutchinson of London 1960 First Edition, 1st Printing Hardback. Black & white photographs. Ex library book in very good condition. Usual library stamps. Mylar cover. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $66.55
13) WILDERNESS SKIING A Sierra Club Toteook
Lito Tejada-Flores

San Francisco: Sierra Club. Very Good with no dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Card Covers. San Francisco, CA. : Sierra Club Books. 1972 stiff card covers. White paperwraps, otherwise very good. From ski techniques, ski tours, wilderness skier's environment and hazards, snow and avalanches to self help in winter. Photos, diagrams and appendices . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) THE WILHELMS' GUIDE TO ALL MEXICO
John Wilhelm

NY: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket 1978. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. WILHELM, John, et al. The Wilhelms' Guide To All Mexico. Maps. (1978) . Ffth edition revised and enlarged , AMERICANA MEXICO . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) WILLIAM JAMES SELECTED WRITINGS Introduction by Robert Coles
Willliam James

Book of the Month. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1997 - 549pp; an anthology created especially by the BOMC for its members. Includes VARIETIES OF RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE in full. , As new hardback in as new dust jacket. Dustjacket taped to book. ; Book Club Edition . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
16) WINNING HEARTS & MINDS War Poems by Vietnam Veterans
Rottman

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Very good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) THE WISDOM OF CONFUCIUS
Lin Yutang

The Illustrated Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in very good condition in slipcase.. With some wear. Illustrated . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
18) WITCHCRAFT IN THE SOUTHWEST Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande
Marc Simmons

WITCHCRAFT IN THE SOUTHWEST Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio  Grande
Stock photo.
Bison. Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition. Softcover. Used stamp and previous owners name written in. ; Textbook . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70
19) WITNESSES IN ARBITRATION Selection, Preparation, and Presentation
Edward Levin and Donald Grody

Bna Books. Very Good with no dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Bna Books Arbitration Series. Clean pages tightly bound. Cover has minor wear. Good to very good. ; 8vo; 246 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
20) WOMAN AND RELIGION A Collection of Essays, Personal Histories and Contextualized Litergies
Sr. Mary John Mananzan, Osb, editor

Manila: St. Scholastica"s College. Very Good with no dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Journal. Softcover in very good condition. Clean crisp pages & tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (8)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: