Titles starting with W from Jeryl Metz, Books
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 239
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
W.S. Gilbert's THE DUKE OF PLAZA TORO
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1969. Ms Wells' 2nd book and her second based on a song from a Gilbert & Sullivan operetta. This zany, colorful book is the song "In Enterprise of Martial Kind" from "The Gondoliers" which Wells set to pictures of bullfighting. Wonderful for all ages; front board has a faint pink splotch above the "R" in Toro and both the book and dust jacket have light rubs to the spine ends. A LARGE "MAX" BOOKPLATE, SIGNED BY WELLS IS PASTED ON TO THE FRONT... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 2) |
W.S. Gilbert's THE DUKE OF PLAZA TORO
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1969. Ms Wells' 2nd book and her second based on a song from a Gilbert & Sullivan operetta. This zany, colorful book is the song "In Enterprise of Martial Kind" from "The Gondoliers" which Wells set to pictures of bullfighting. Back cover is puckered and pages are wavy due to moisture. Wonderful for all ages despite this, a good reading copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Good/No Dj. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 3) |
WAGE-LABOUR AND CAPITAL
|
|
|
NY: International Publishers, 1933 Socialist tract by Marx in a revised translation. 46 pages, light cover soil but still in very good shape. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. 4th Printing, 1935. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 4) |
WAGONS WEST!
|
|
|
A woman shares her childhood memories of traveling from Missouri to Oregon as part of a wagon train in 1850. Color illustrati... read more
NY: FSG, 1996 A delightful action-packed picture book about American pioneers in the year 1850 in this delightful picturebook by Gerrard whose diminutive characters were so charming. Full color illustrations. Gerrard was an award winner, including the Fiera di Bologna Graphic Prize for Children. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 5) |
WAIT TILL THE MOON IS FULL
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1948 In this superb story by Brown, a little racoon wants to go outside at night to see the moon, know an owl, see how dark is dark, etc. Utterly delightful b&w / brown highlighted drawings throughout. Unusually nice copy w/slight darkening to the cover edges; the dust jacket has several short closed tears and light edge wear w/a bit of discoveration to the blank rear panel. The $2.95 price clip is intact. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Early. Paper-covered Boards. About Fine/Very Go... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.95
|
|
| 6) |
WAITING FOR THE PARTY. The Life of Frances Hodgson Burnett, Author of 'Little Lord Fauntleroy' and 'The Secret Garden'
|
|
|
Boston: Godine, 1991 A definitive biography of the English-born, Tennessee-raised author of THE LITTLE PRINCESS, THE SECRET GARDEN & LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY. Nice copy with slight wear to the edges and a short crease to one corner. OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. About Fine/No Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
WAKE UP, CITY!
|
|
|
NY: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1957. A look at a city's activities and morning tasks as night ends and day begines Bright color illustrations by Duvoisin visually depict an urban landscape. Former library copy with usual markings, soil to the endpapers, many tape-mended pages. Corner & heavy edge wear to the covers; dust jacket has several short tears. Still a good reading copy of this book with it's ORIGINAL illustrations by these CALDECOTT HONORES. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. P... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
WALK TWO MOONS
|
|
|
While traveling by car with her grandparents from Ohio to Idaho to visit with, and hopefully bring home, her mother, 13-year-... read more
NY: HarperCollins, 1994. When the mother of 13-year-old Salamanca Tree Hiddle suddenly leaves for Idaho with the promise to return and doesn't, Sal and her grandparents take a car trip from Ohio to Idaho to try to trace her mother's trip. Fine copy though in a sturdy mylar dust jacket protector. CREECH WON A NEWBERY MEDAL FOR THIS BOOK. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Lisa Desimini. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 9) |
WALK TWO MOONS
|
|
|
While traveling by car with her grandparents from Ohio to Idaho to visit with, and hopefully bring home, her mother, 13-year-... read more
NY: HarperCollins, 1994. When the mother of 13-year-old Salamanca Tree Hiddle suddenly leaves for Idaho with the promise to return and doesn't, Sal and her grandparents take a car trip from Ohio to Idaho to try to trace her mother's trip. CREECH WON A NEWBERY MEDAL FOR THIS BOOK. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. 11th Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Lisa Desimini. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
WALKING DUNES
|
|
|
Sag Harbor, NY: Permanent Press, 1992 An 18-year-old man's intellect and fear of intimacy clash in this 3rd book by NATIONAL ENDOWMENT receiving, NATIONAL BOOK AWARD NOMINATED AUTHOR. The title refers to the silvery shifting sandhills found in Western Texas. Nice copy, OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
WALT DISNEY: MAGIC MOMENTS
|
|
|
Milan: Arnoldo Mondadori Editions, 1973. In 1923, Walt Disney along with his brother Roy and Ub Iwerks set up a studio in an old garage in Los Angeles, which became the birthplace of Mickey Mouse. This book was published in the 50th Anniversary year and contains a brief history of the business plus many cartoon-stories printed for the book in storyboard manner. The covers have a some soil, bumped corners, children's writing on the front endpaper and a touch of foxing (soil?) here and there but overall... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.95
|
|
| 12) |
WALT DISNEY PRESENTS BAMBI: Authorized Editiond
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1941 A 14-page die-cut oversized soft cover picture book of Bambi's playtime with Thumper and other animals. Bambi's picture on the front cover is flocked so it has a fuzzy texture. Some rubbing to the backstrip area otherwise quite nice. OUT OF PRINT.. 1966 Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Walt Disney Studios. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 13) |
WALT DISNEY STUDIO'S TINY THEATER with 12 Tiny Books
|
|
|
USA: Golden Press, 1981 Terrific set of 3 1/8" H mini books (64mo) each having a story about a well-known Disney character and in nice condition. They are set in a colorful box (8" x 5" X x 2 1/4") that has a surprise when you open a 3D pair of paper curtains. Inside is a pop-up scene showing Snow White and 2 of the Dwarfs. Very nice condition. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Printing. Paper Covered Boards & Box. Very Good++/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.95
|
|
| 14) |
WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI. The Story and the Film
|
|
|
NY: Stewart,Tabori & Chang, 1990 It was Walt Disney's wish in 1939, that after his studio produced his memorable version of Salten's BAMBI, that a book be published containing the story, illustrated with "cels" and other artwork from the film. It took 50 years but 2 of the Disney "oldtimers" created this lavishly illustrated version. The story is told interspersed with color film cels, b & w line-drawings, etc, takes up the first 101 pages. The second half of the book is ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.95
|
|
| 15) |
WALT DISNEY'S SNOW WHITE
|
|
|
NY: Abrams, 1987 An adaptation of the Grimm brothers story with original illustrations in color and b&w based on the 1937 Disney feature-length cartoon. Corners and the surface of the boards slightly rubbed. OUT OF PRINT.. Reissue, 1st Thus. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Disney Studios. Small Folio. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 16) |
WANAMAKER'S JOLLY BOOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. No. 27, May 1930
|
|
|
John Martin's House, 1930 A delgithful collection of songs, stories, poems and puzzles for children which was put out by Chicago's Wanamaker's Department Store and included advertising for apropriate store merchandise. About 32 pages, green & navy decorated paper covers and orange highlighted b&w artwork. The first page has a song with a text by William Donahey, author of the "Teeny Weenies" series and a frontis illustration by Henry C Pitz. Pages are browned, foxed and brittle... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE WANDERER
|
|
|
Thirteen-year-old Sophie accompanies her three uncles and two male cousins as they sail across the Atlantic to visit her gran... read more
NY: HarperCollins, 2000. Sophie is the only girl on a ship crewed by 5 male relatives which was crossing the Atlantic to England, where her grandfather was born. It is a perilous journey, told in logs kept by Sophie and her cousin Cody. CREECH WON A NEWBERY MEDAL FOR "WALK TWO MOONS." OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First Edition, 8th Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by David Diaz. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
WAR BOY. A Country Childhood
|
|
|
Boston: Arcade / Little Brown, 1990. An unusual memoir by Foreman of his childhood years during the Second World War in which he looks back at that traumatic time in a village on the Suffolk coast of England. Well-illustrated in color and with some drawings done to resemble b&w photos. A wonderful book for all ages. Lower edges of the pages have slight moisture wrinkling, top edges slightly yellowed, otherwise a nice copy. THE BOOK WON THE KATE GREENAWAY MEDAL IN 1989. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. C... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE WAR OF THE END OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
NY: FSG, 1984 An epic historical novel about the great uprising in Brazilian backlands that shook up the entire continent of South America. 568 pages, comparable to Tolstoy's "War and Peace." Very nice copy with a minimum of wear to the dust jacket. SIGNED BY LLOSA ON THE 1/2 TITLE PAGE. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE WARRIOR AND THE PRINCESS and Other South American Fairy Tales. A Giant Golden Book
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press, 1961 Oversized storybook of 5 tales from South America with handsome color illustrations on each page. A nice copy with a little wear to the spine ends but quite clean overall. A interesting collection. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition (A). PictoriaI Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Giorgio di Gaspari. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (204)Fine or New (96)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (139)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (222)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (239)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


