Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from IndyBook Lady

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 781
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
1) W: REVENGE OF THE BUSH DYNASTY
Mitchell, Elizabeth

This biography of George W. Bush, who has been the governor of Texas and candidate for the Republican nomination for the pres... read more

.. Hyperion Pr; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 0786866306 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Notes & index. Perhaps captures a central theme--that for Republican presidential candidate George W. Bush, politics is more personal than partisan. W has gone 'kicking and screaming down the path that his father tread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) WAG WAG WAG
Hansard, Peter

A basic introduction to the lives and activities of dogs and puppies. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

Candlewick; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 156402301X . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Ex-Lib; Oblong 8vo ; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) WAGGISH TALES OF THE CZECHS ORIGINALLY ENTITLED GESTA CZECHORUM
Lockridge, Norman

Candide Press; Limited Edition; Fine in Poor dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. B000BTLV62 . No significant defects to red boards. DJ w/ spine, portion missing. Edgeworn. Slipcase fine, Engraved Frontispiece. From the original 15th Century Czech manuscript of Rehor Frantisek Bound in red linen w/ red and blue decorated endpapers in a wood patterned paper-covered slipcase. # 2705 of 2750 copies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) THE WAGON TO THE STAR A NOVEL FOR GIRLS
Meese, Mildred Foulke ( Illus. by Louise Costello)

Bobbs Merrill; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. B000G0FI9W . Lightly bumped corners & spine tips on green cloth. Inked inscription on eps. This hard to find dust jacket is chipped and edgeworn . The first in the series of books about Mary Carstens who is leaving a quite progressive orphanage to go to a consolidated high school. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) A WAGONLOAD OF FISH
Bodnar, Judit Z

A WAGONLOAD OF FISH
Stock photo.
A peasant couple has plenty of what they need but the wife wants even more. Will a clever fox outwit the couple and leave the... read more

Lothrop , Lee & Shepard; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 068812173x . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Hungarian Folktale about a greedy wife who wants it all. Lovely ethnic color illustrations. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) WAGONTRAILS VOL. 33 ,1968: WE WERE HERE
N / A

Mooresville , IN. Mooresville High School; Very Good+. 1968. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 200 pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites. . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) WAH'KON-TAH: THE OSAGE AND THE WHITE MAN'S ROAD
Mathews , John Joseph

Univ. / Oklahoma; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. Lightly worn orange boards . Dust jacket , in new mylar , is darkened and edgeworn with nicks and short tears. Printed book plate . Illustrated end papers. History of a proud and noble people , physically and spiritually self-sufficient , a homogeneous race living in simplicity of understanding with one another and in heroic culture. It is the story of how these people were driven from their ancestral empire and herded onto a restrict... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) WAH'KON-TAH. THE OSAGE AND THE WHITE MAN'S ROAD
Mathews, John Joseph

WAH'KON-TAH. THE OSAGE AND THE WHITE MAN'S ROAD
Stock photo.
Profiles of women who helped settle the American West from 1840 through 1910. Readers will meet such female trailblazers as S... read more

Univ. Oklahoma; 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. 0195099427 . Modest wear and soiling to orange cloth/boards. Pictorial map eps. ; Authentic, and at times almost lyrical portrait of Osage Indian history and their way of life as revealed in the experiences of Major Miles Laban, aconscientious and sympathetic federal Indian agent who served a lengthyappointment at Pawhuska Oklahoma with the tribe beginning in 1878.; Woodcuts & folding map; 8vo; 359 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR : A MEMOIR
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR : A MEMOIR
Stock photo.
Doris Kearns Goodwin's memoir of growing up in the '50s as a Brooklyn Dodgers fan.

NY. Simon & Schuster; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover; 10th Printing. 0684824892 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author on how baseball brought her close to her father. For self-esteem-bui lding female role models, for baseball lore and inning-by-inning action and for a lively trip into the recent American past, you could hardly do better. ; 8vo; 261 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) THE WAITE GROUP'S MS-DOS PAPERS
Waite Group ( editors)

Howard W. Sams; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine. 1988. Paperback. 0672225948 . No significant defects. Lets you exploit the MS-DOS operating system to its limit. Essays on fourteen state-of-the art topics written by programmers and serious users.; Small 4to ; 578/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
11) WAITING FOR THE EVENING STAR
Wells, Rosemary

The story of two brothers growing up on a Vermont farm at the turn of the century. Younger sibling Berty admires his older br... read more

Dial Pr; Stated 1st Edition; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0803713983 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. A young farm boy lived when time moved more slowly. In the end he sees his beloved older brother off to World War One. This collaboration between author an artist creates a timeless story. Susan Jeffers luminous paintings show a long lost time. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) THE WAITING TIME
Price , Eugenia

THE WAITING TIME
Stock photo.
A feminist before her time in mid-19th-century Georgia, Abigail Banes Allyn copes with the death of her husband, the slaves t... read more

Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0385479387 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Price's thirty-ninth book is set, like many of its predecessors, in Georgia's coastal lowlands. This time out, readers will meet transplanted Bostonian Abby Allyn, newly widowed at 31. Although she has lived in the town of Darien for five years, Abby apparently has never before considered what she lives on. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 373 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) THE WAKE OF THE UNSEEN OBJECT : AMONG THE NATIVE CULTURES OF BUSH ALASKA
Kizzia, Tom

Henry Holt; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0805014713 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. A fascinating yet troubling narrative. Kizzia provides sensitive insights into the conflicts and complexities that modern technology, government, and economics have brought to the indigenous people on the outer coasts of Alaska. ; 8vo; 275 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) WAKE ROBIN
Burroughs, John

.. Houghton Mifflin; 8th Edition; Good+. 1893. Hardcover. B00088IZGK . Top spine has small nick, bottom spine rubbed. Front interior hinge appears to be expertly repaired. Attractive used book plate. Navy blue cloth. By the famous American naturalist. ; The Riverside Aldine Series; 16mo ; 289 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
15) WAKE UP TO NEW ZEALAND
Simpson, Colin

Reed. 1976. Hardcover. 0589072102 . Dust jacket clean, shelfwear. No interior markings. Maps and pictures. ; Includes bibliographical references and index. ; 271 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
16) WALAM OLUM OR RED SCORE THE MIGRATION LEGEND OF THE LENNI LENAPE OR DELAWARE
Voegelin, E. W . (W translator)

Indiana Historical Society; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Modest wear along cloth edges. A new translation interpreted by linguistic, historical, archaeological , ethnological and physical anthropological studies. ; A NEW TRANSLATION, INTERPRETED BY LINGUISTIC, HISTORICAL, ARCHAEOLOGICAL, ETHNOLOGICAL, AND PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDIES. The probable route of the migration of the Delaware Indians. ; 4to; 379 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) WALFORD'S OAK
Phillips , Jill M

Citadel Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0806511591 . Lightly worn boards and dust jacket. Sticker pull on FFEP. Red remainder mark. A 'No Additional Printing' 1st. ; Glossary. Base on a true account of 18th Century Somerset , England reports. Both Coleridge and Wordsworth showed interest in the activities. ; Remainder; 8vo; 218 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) WALK HISTORIC HALIFAX: WALKING GUIDE TO AN HISTORIC CAPITAL (MARITIME TRAVEL GUIDES SERIES)
MacLean, Grant

Nimbus Pub. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Paperback. 1551091356 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Corner curling. Bibliography & index. Maps and photos . Halifax is a walker's paradise with wilderness vistas, vibrant past and the romance of the sea. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) WALK TALL RIDE TALL
Arthur, Burt

Sunset Productions; Very Good+. 1991. Audio Cassette. 1564310043 . Box is a bit worn. Tape fine. Voice of Gil Hodges. ; 0.8 x 7.5 x 12.5 inches Keywords: Nonfiction : Philosophy : Ethics & Morality Ethics; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) A WALK THROUGH THE YEAR
Teale, Edwin Way

Dodd, Mead; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0396076211 . Lightly worn brown cloth over boards. Price clipped DJ w/ nick and tear on rear panel. Photos by Teale. Index, By the author of the Pulitzer prizewinning American Seasons series . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 408 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 781
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (644)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (535)
$10-25 (191)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (606)
Paperback (153)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (339)
With dust jacket (469)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (781)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: