Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Westside Stories

Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Westside Stories (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Wagner
Runciman, John F

London, UK George Bell & Sons, 1908. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed; later printing. Very Good+: minor wear to extremities; faint soiling; binding square and secure; text clean. No longer 'pristine', but a handsome little volume nonetheless. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 16mo. Frontis + vii + 93pp.+ads, musical notations + 5pp black & white plates. TEG. Decorated cloth over boards. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. [Bell's Miniature Series of Musician&#... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.70
2) Wagner's 'Ring' and Its Symbols: The Music and the Myth
Robert Donington

London, UK Faber & Faber Ltd. , 1969. Trade Paperback. Second Edition. Second Edition. SPARSE, SCATTERED PENCIL UNDERLINING throughout text. Else, Good in Wraps: shows indications of significant use: moderate wear to extremities; former owner's name and date at front endpaper; former owner has covered the whole exterior in protective clear contact paper; some soiling at rear panel before this was applied however; fairly severe spine lean. Despite noted flaws remains a functional reading copy. N... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.60
3) A Waif of the Plains
Bret Harte

Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company: Riverside Press, 1890. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Frontis. "By the Same Author" Lists Waif @ $1.00. BAL 7350. Wright III, 2560. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; considerable, but not excessive spine lean; faint darkening and soiling; foxing at endpapers, front and rear; small, but heavy staining at the rear panel. Binding secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.80
4) Waist Deep in Montana's Lakes
Holt, John

Boulder, CO Pruett Publishing Company, 1992. Hardcover First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. Unopened. DJ shows just a hint of wear to extremities; else flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 150pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
5) Waiting for Daisy: A Tale of Two Continents, Three Religions, Five Infertility Doctors, an Oscar, an Atomic Bomb, a Romantic Night and One Woman's Quest to Become a Mother
Orenstein, Peggy

New York, NY Bloomsbury USA, 2007. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 228pp. Hardback with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
6) Waiting for Rain: A Farmer's Story
Butterworth, Dan

Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minor indications of use. Book shows very minor shelfwear along the bottom edge; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a bit of mild rubbing; price unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 226pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
7) Waiting in Vain: A Novel
Channer, Colin

Waiting in Vain: A Novel
Stock photo.
New York, NY Ballantine Books: One World, 1998. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows a tiny spot at top edge; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 346pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) Wake Up and Roar: Satang With H. W. L. Poonja, Vol. 1
Poonja, H.W.L

Wake Up and Roar: Satang With H. W. L. Poonja, Vol. 1
Stock photo.
Novato, CA Gangaji Foundation, 1992. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Shows just a hint of sunning at backstrip, but titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 171pp. Full awakening is possible here and now for everybody, regardless of background, practice o... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) A Walk Through Wales
Bailey, Anthony

London, UK Jonathan Cape, 1992. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. ISBN: 022402776X. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a tiny tear at the heel of backstrip; else flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 290pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) A Walk in the Sky: Climbing Hidden Peak
Clinch, Nicholas

Seattle, WA The Mountaineers, 1982. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows a barely discernible nick at the bottom edge rear panel; barest hint of wear at top edge; faint crease at bottom corner front free endpaper; binding shows just a hint of spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities, with several tiny tears and some attendant wrinkles at the top edge and a tiny nick and a short closed tear at the bo... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Walker Percy, 1916-1990: Tributes to Walker Percy
Foote, Shelby, et al

New York, NY Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1991. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo; unpaginated. Contributors include: Robert Giroux, Stanley Kauffmann, Patrick Samway, Mary Lee Settle, Wilfrid Sheed, and Eudora Welty. Not Inscribed or Signed by ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
12) Walking Into Colorado's Past: 50 Front Range History Hikes
Fogelberg, Ben and Steve Grinstead

Walking Into Colorado's Past: 50 Front Range History Hikes
Stock photo.
Englewood, CO Westcliffe Publishers, 2006. Trade Paperback. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of spine lean, but binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 248pp. Trade Paperback. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) A Walking Tour of Machupicchu
Nava, Pedro Sueldo

Lima, Peru Cultura Andina, 1978. PBK: Staple-bound Wraps. Later Edition. Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of moderate use; faint creasing near lower rear corner and a short, closed tear at that point, which has been carefully tape-repaired; former owner's name at title page; light wear to extremities; rubbing to wrapper covers. A clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.36
14) Walking in This World: The Practical Art of Creativity
Julia Cameron

New York, NY Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book without flaw, except that the binding shows the slightest lean, while remaining perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows barely discernible wear along the top edge; else flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, B... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.40
15) Walking into the Night : A Novel
Olafsson, Olaf

Walking into the Night : A Novel
Stock photo.
William Randolph Hearst's butler is the protagonist of this novel, which traces his life from Iceland to New York to Californ... read more

New York, NY Random House: Pantheon Books, 2003. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Impression. First Ed; First Impression. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 265pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.40
16) Walking on Walnuts: My Grandmothers' Recipes for Rugelach, Romance, & Surviving in the Real World
Nancy Ring

Nancy Ring recounts her adventures in the kitchens of New York City's restaurants, as well as memories of her Jewish immigran... read more

New York, NY Bantam Books , 1996. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. 8vo. 335pp. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. Flawless. DJ shows price intact; mylar-protected. 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Gives readers an account of life in New York's restaurant kitchens, where the author worked as an assistant pastry chef, interwoven with memories of her colorful, Jewish immigrant family tha... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
17) The Wall of the Plague
Brink, Andre

New York, NY Simon & Schuster: Summit Books, 1984. Hardback with DJ First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows Book shows dustiness and three small, faint stains at top edge of page block; barely discernible spine lean; binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows just a hint of wear at heel of spine; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) Wandering Warrior
Chen, Da

New York, NY Random House: Delacorte Press, 2003. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only minor rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT Ex-Library. 8vo. 322pp. SIGNED by author on front free endpaper: brush painted calligraphy, red name chop stamp, and '"Warrior&#... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
19) The Waning of the Old South Civilization
Eaton, Clement

New York, NY Western Publishing Company: Pegasus , 1969. Trade Paperback First Ed thus, though unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 195pp. Brilliant study begins with the formation of the Southern Confederacy and ends with the 1880s when the new South w... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
20) The Wapshot Chronicle
Cheever, John

New York, NY Random House: Ballantine Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. 12mo. 249pp. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows some very faint creasing near upper front corner; pages have tanned a bit with age; mild rubbing; binding square and secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains a handsome copy. Published in 1957 and granted a National Book Award in 1958. Based in part on Cheever's adolescen... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.30


Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)
$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (114)
Signed (73)

Filter by country:
United States (206)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: