Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (398)
Fine or New (91)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (251)
$5-10 (305)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (432)
Paperback (245)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (206)
With dust jacket (296)
Signed (13)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (711)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : BookTown USA (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : BookTown USA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 711
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 36 Next

1) WARM WIND, WEST WIND
MATTEW, ANNE

CROWN 1956. HC/DJ GOOD + COND. EDGE FOXING OF DJ. 1 1/2" VERTICAL TEAR ON TOP FRONT OF DJ STARTS AT TOP CORNER EDGE. HISTORICAL ROMANCE NOVEL SET IN THE EARLY 1500's OF ENGLAND AND AMERICA.. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$7.68
2) WELSH AND ENGLISH HYMNS AND ANTHEMS of the Welsh National Gymanfa Ganu Assoc., Inc

1979. Later Edition. Soft Cover Spiral. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$6.70
3) THE WINNING EDGE NUTIRTION for ATHLETIC FITNESS and PERFORMANCE
ADELMAN, FRANK G

PRENTICE HALL, 1984. HC/DJ VERY GOOD COND. The do's and don'ts of good nutrtion & exercise to help & compliment both the weekend athlete as well as the advanced competitive athlete.. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$9.60
4) WOMEN IN THE WILD: True Stories of Adventure and Connection

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Travelers' Tales Inc, 2004. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. As New. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$10.44
5) WORLD OF WATCHERS AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN PASSION FOR BIRDS-FROM ITS SCIENTIFIC BEGINNINGS TO THE GREAT BIRDING BOOM OF TODAY
Kastner, Joseph

ALFRED A. KNOPF NEW YORK 1986 FIRST EDITION. HC DJ VG. SIZE, 9 1/2 x 6 3/4. A HISTORY OF AMERICA'S PASSION FOR WATCHING BIRDS, WITH A DESCRIPTION OF SOME OF THE EARLY FOUNDER'S OF THE SPORT. CONTROVIES ARE EXAMINED- FOR EXAMPLE COLLECTING SPECIMANS FOR STUDY BY SHOOTING THEM AS OPPOSED TO STUDYING THEM UNMOLESTED IN THE BIRDS NATURAL HABITAT.. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$11.52
6) WRONG KIND OF MONEY
BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN

DUTTON 1997 FIRST EDITION HC DJ VG +. THE STORY OF A TIGHT KNIT, VERY SUCCESSFUL JEWISH FAMILY WHOSE FORTUNE IS BASED ON THE LIQOUR BUSINESS.. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


$9.12
7) Wagon Scout
Annixter, Jane; Annixter, Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1965. An Ex-Library book with common markings to denote removal from circulation.. Second Edition. Ex-Library Hardcover. Good Ex-Library/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$4.78
8) Wagons Ho!
Cole, Trevor

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1961. Illustrated in color drawings. This is an Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections due to extended use.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good; Ex-Library Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Doremus, Robert. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$7.20
9) Wags
Smith, Teresa Kalab

Austin, TX, USA: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1967. Illustrtated in beautiful color drawings in the 1950-60's style.. 1st. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Fair to Good; Ex-Library Copy/Fair to Good. Illus. by Smith, Teresa Kalab [illustrator]. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$49.92
10) The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony

The Wailing Wind
Stock photo.
Navajo cops Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee investigate two murders that are somehow connected to the legend of an ancient gold mine.

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2002 Pages are clean, tight and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$5.94
11) Wainscott Weasel
Seidler, Tor

Wainscott Weasel
Stock photo.
Bagley Brown, Jr., a dashing and handsome weasel, defies the conventions of weasel society when he falls in love with a fish named Bridget. Although he knows that their romance can never be, he risks his life to save hers. Color and b&w illustrations accompany the text.

Usa: Harper Collins Publishers, 1996. Paperback illus cover w/weasel. Black marker name written on top right corner. Typical library stamps and stickers. Library pocket w/card inside cover. Color and black and white illustrations that express the imaginative story of an animal society of the author. The author creates a society much like the animals in Charlottes Web.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fair, Ex-Library Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Marcellino, Fred. 8 1/2 x 6 3/4. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


$5.75
12) Wait Until Midnight
Wohl, Kit

Wait Until Midnight
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2005. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$3.54
13) Waiting for Filippo: The Life of Renaissance Architect Filippo Burnelleschi
Bender, Michael

This pop-up book is the story of Italian Renaissance sculptor, engineer, and architect Filippo Brunelleschi. Brunelleschi developed the theory of perspective and designed the Cathedral of Florence. The cathedral remained unfinished for a number of years as no one knew how to construct the large dome indicated in Brunelleschi's plans. The cathedral and city of Florence had to wait for the return of Brunelleschi before the project could be completed.

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover Ilustrated Boards. As New. Illus. by Illustrated in Color. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$11.40
14) Waiting to Exhale
McMillan, Terry

Waiting to Exhale
Stock photo.
This novel revolves around the stories of four African-American women, friends who support each other while waiting for the man who will take their breath away. This book concerns themes of friendship among women, family, and the pursuit of good, honest love.

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1992 Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$3.82
15) Waiting-for-Spring Stories
Roberts, Bethany

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover Illustrated Board. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joyce, William (illustrator). Weekly Reader. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$2.16
16) Wake Up, I'm Fat!
Manheim, Camryn

Wake Up, I'm Fat!
Stock photo.
In this candid memoir, Emmy Award-winner Camryn Manheim recalls her days as a fat teenager who abused drugs and brought great shame upon her family. She attributes her adolescent problems to an overwhelming pressure to be thin. After surviving her teen years, Manheim finally accepted herself, regardless of her dress size, and grew determined to become an actor. In this autobiography, she relates her experience of struggling with drama teachers and directors who refused to take fat women seriously.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000 Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$3.72
17) Wake up, Bear... It's Christmas!
Gammell, Stephen

Wake up, Bear... It's Christmas!
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1981. An Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfection.. 1st. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Good FEP missing-Ex-Lib Copy/Fair to Good. Illus. by Gammell, Stephen (illustrator). Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$9.60
18) Wake up, Dad!
Grindley, Sally

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989. Illustrated in color drawings. Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections, markings and removals from extended prior use.. First American Edition. Hard Cover Illustrated Board.. Fair; Ex-Library Copy/Fair to Good Taped to Boards. Illus. by Dodds, Sioban. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$10.41
19) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

When a drug dealer's wife is kidnapped and murdered, ex-cop turned private detective and souse Matthew Scudder finds himself in the middle of a war zone as he tracks the killer.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good To Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$6.90
20) A Walk Through Wales
Bailey, Anthony

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992. Ex-Library stamps on front end page and title page. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$6.48
Results 1 - 20 of 711
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 36 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations