Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 381
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) W. C. Fields By Himself His Intended Autobiography with hitherto unpublished Letters, Notes, Scripts & Articles
W. C. Fields, commentary by Ronald J. Fields, Grandson of Fields, decorated endpapers

Prentice-Hall,NJ,, 1973. HBDJ, 1973 , minor rub & wear & tiny chips DJ, VG+/VG+, AS-IS. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
2) WALTER LANTZ Original Blue Pen Drawing of Woody Woodpecker with Hand Raised SIGNED
( Lantz, Walter SIGNED, Inscribed, By Animation Cartoonist ) To ..... Walter Lantz & Woody WoodPecker

Personally Drawn on 8 1/2 X Sheet Ordinary blank piece Paper INSCRIBED by Lantz , with some small brown stains here & There Otherwise Nice Condition light FoX , VG+, SIGNATURE GUARANTEED AUTHENTIC. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $210.00
3) THE WAVES BY VIRGINIA WOOLF , HAND SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 1st UK Edition, 2nd Impression Stated, VINTAGE Edition
BY VIRGINIA WOOLF, Hand SIGNED BY AUTHOR on Tilte Page, AUTOGRAPH GUARANTEED AUTHENTIC, Blank Endpaper Slight FoX, Author Also Was Distinguished Feminist Essayist, Critic, and a Central Figure of the Bloomsbury Group

Published By Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, Tavistock Square, LONDON, 1931. HB NODustJacket,, October 1931, 1st Edition, 2nd Impression Stated , ( Same Month as Original Edition ) NF+/VG-, AS-IS, NODJ, Purple Cloth with some White STAINS on Cover Front & Back, Spine Cover lettered Bright Gold Gilt, Slight Rub, wear tiny chips Extremities Cover, Interior Nice tight Clean Light FoX, Wear, 325 pgs, Measures 5"- x 7-1/2", The book is in Good Condition for its age and comes fr... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9,500.00 ($9500.00)
4) WEIRD FLORIDA Your Travel Guide to Floridas Local Legends & Best Kept Secrets, In Color Dustjacket of Entrance to Gatorland & Pair of Giant Green Alligators Teeth, Spook Hill in Lake Wales, Where Cars Roll Up the Hill, Swamp Ape, Roadside Wonder
By Charlie Carlson, Executive Editors are Mark Sceurman & Mark Moran, Illustrated in Color & B/W

WEIRD FLORIDA Your Travel Guide to Floridas Local Legends & Best Kept Secrets, In Color Dustjacket of Entrance to Gatorland & Pair of Giant Green Alligators Teeth,  Spook  Hill in Lake Wales, Where Cars Roll Up the Hill, Swamp Ape, Roadside Wonder
Stock photo.
Sterling Publishing Co., New York, 2005. HBDJ, 2005, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, F/FINE-, DJ Protected in Clear Mylar Brodart, Black Cloth Boards Titled in Red on Spine, DJ very light Wear, 9 1/2 " x 9 1/4 " Tall.. Book is in Pristene, Gift-Giving condition, DJ tiny chipsTears Edges, 237 pgs, Index, Picture Credits ETC, DJ Protected in clear Mylar Brodart .where cars roll up the Hill, Swamp Ape, Roadside Wonders, Devils chair of Cassadaga, She-Man, Old Citrus Packinghouse ETC Charlie Carlson is... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) WHEN I WAS A BOY IN BELGIUM By Robert JONCKHEERE, Childrens Graphic Account of Belgian Refugees Flocking Out of Antwerp, Author Cheerfully Describes Belgian Childlife By Giving His Own True Story, Contents Include A Little Boy in Belgium, Boys School, Ten
BY ROBERT JONCKHEERE. Illustrated From B/W Photographs & Diagrams, Back Blank Endpapers FORMER OWNER STAMP, B/W Frontispiece Photo of Author with FACSIMILE Signature Under it Has Margin Tear at Hinge with Clear Tape Mend on Verso, with Publishers Pr

LOTHROP, LEE & SHEPARD PUBLISHERS, Boston, 1915. HARDBACK NODustJacket, Stated 1st Edition, Published March 1915, NF-/GOOD, AS-IS, NOJACKET, 153 PAGES....WEAR Rub, slight Soil On Orange Cloth COVER with Blue & Red of Girl in Red Striped Dress & 2 Boys Walking with Windmills Background, OTHERWISE OK..... Spine lettering Cvr Worn Rubbed, Front endpaper small Red E written in, Interior nice tight clean light Fox , Wear , few tiny dogears, 153 pgs + ADS in Back Thru St. Dunstan Boy Scouts, . with... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $455.00
6) WHIRLPOOL (Terror & Violence in Mexico) #399 on Front Vintage Cover of Man in Suit & Tie & Woman in Blouse & Green Skirt Leaning on Wall in Mexico Complete & Unabridged ( She Was for Sale to Highest Bidder )
Henderson, JAMES LEAL

Popular Library , NY, 1952. 1st Paperback Edition, January 1952, cover light wear & interior nice tight clean, light wear FoX, NF/NF, SOFTCOVER, 192 pgs. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) WHY WE STRIKE New York Columbia Strike Committee (late 1960's). Leaflet, Part of the Anti-war Protests; Also, Demanding a Voice in the School Administration - Explication of Their positionPowerful Photos on Covers. Purpose is Help Explain & Clari
Illustrated by b&w Photos on Covers. Introduction, Cover Photo of Maury Engzander, National Guardian, Staff Consists of Nick Freudenberg, Bob Tomashevsky, Mike Klare, Paul Rockwell, Art Leaderman, Judith Kopecky ETC

New York Columbia Strike Committee. BOOKLET PHAMPLET, Color Red & Black Photographic Wraps, VG+/VG, SOFTCOVER, With tiny Sticker Front Cover, ( late 1960's ). 1st edition, 7.5"x5.5" leaflet, light rub, scuff Cover, , the leaflet is in Very Good condition - no tears/creases. Powerful photos on covers, 19 pages, internally light Wear . Purpose is Help Explain & Clarify Position Striking Students at Columbia College . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) THE WOGGLE-BUG BOOK Originally Published in (1905) This is FACSIMILE OF BOOK, By Baum, L. Frank w/introduction By Greene, Douglas G., Woggle Bug Has Series of misadveNTUres Trying to Possess a Dress maDE from Cloth of the Bright Colors he So Dearly Love
This is FACSIMILE OF BOOK, By Baum, L. Frank w/introduction By Greene, Douglas G., Illustrated in B/W By Morgan, Ike (illustrator), Blank Endpapers

Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, Delmar, NY, 1982. Woggle Bug has series of misadventures trying to possess a Dress made from Cloth of the Bright Colors he so Dearly Loves. HARDBACK NODustJacket ISSUED, FINE CONDITION, NOJACKET, 1982, Second Printing, This is FACSIMILE OF BOOK Which was originally Published in (1905) , Beige Cloth Titled in Black on Spine, 8 1/2 X 5 1/2 in., 48 Pages, Octavo. light brown faux leather boards w/black lettering on the spine. A facsmilie reproduction of the 1905 edition... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $239.00
9) A WOMAN'S PLACE, A Crime Novel Featuring Catherine Sayler,
Linda Grant, SIGNED By Author on Title Page, DJ Design By Susan Newman

A routine case of lewd messages in Systech Corporation's e-mail becomes more serious when female employees begin receiving ph... read more

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. HBDJ, 1994, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, F/F-, Very Light Shelf Wear, Interior nice tight Clean,. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
10) WOPSY AND THE WITCH DOCTOR, Series #3, in Dustjacket of Witch Doctor in Lotus Postition Smoking Pipe, Little Black Boy & Angel Flying Overhead, Plenty of Suspense & Adventure, The Adventures of Wopsy, the Guardian Angel and Shiny-John, the Little
GERARD F. SCRIVEN, W. F. & Illustrated By JILL ELGIN, Blank Endpapers Light FOX, DW is Covered By Brodart with Price Point of $2.25 Still Intact on Inner Flap DJ,

St. Paul, Minnesota Catechetical Guild Educational Society, 1950. HBDJ, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, NF+/VG, AS-IS, Blue DJ ,lettered in blue with Fox, Wear & small mended Tears chips Extremities of DJ, Purple cloth with Gold gilt lettering light wear cvr, Interior nice tight Clean light Wear Fox, some pgs have blank Margin small stains on outer edges, 8 vo. 96 PGS, Back DJ small stain across top edge, 6" x 9", ,The adventures of Wopsy, the Guardian Angel and Shiny-John, the little Africa... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
11) THE WORKS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE , Cameo Edition, Volume FIVE ONLY, tALes , Mystery & Occultism, Includes Gold-Bug ( Gold Bug ), Von Kempelen & His Discovery, Mesmeric Revelation, Metzengerstein , Williasm Wilson, Man of The Crowd, Imp of the Perverse
Poe, Edgar Allan ( Edwin Markham, Introduction ). Glossy B/W Frontispiece with Tissue Guard from Etching By Wogel, Some Words with A Mummy wiTh Tissue Guard , FOX Title Page

Funk & Wagnalls , New York London, 1904. HARDBACK NODustJacket ISSUED, 1904, 1st Edition THUS, VG+/VG, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Interior Nice tightClean light Rub, Wear, 198 PGS, Small Red Cloth Cover with Illustration in Circle Bottom Right ,Cover light Rub,Wear, 16mo. First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) Wag-By-Wall ( includes The Story of This Story by Bertha E. Mahony ) Wag By Wall
Beatrix Potter, Woodcut Decorations by J. J. Lankes, tipped in Frontispiece with Facsimile Signed by Author, red & white decorated endpapers

Boston The Horn Book, Inc set in Scotch Roman & printed on Flemish Book Laid Paper, 1944. HB NODJ, 1944, stated 1st US Edition,Small Grey Cloth with Label & lettered in Red, Cover minor Rub & Wear & small light stain on Back, X-Library with pocket Stamps, VG+/VG-, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Minor Rub & Wear, Interior relatively Nice & Tight with Some Pencil mRks, FOX etc , UNPAGINATED, 5 3/4 X 4 1/4 IN. APPRoX. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Wagner ( Richard )
John Chancellor, orange endpapers, Frontispiece Lithographic portrait of Wagner circa 1900 by Pierre Auguste Renoir

LITTLE, Brown and Company, 1978. HBDJ, stated 1st US edition, 1978, VG+/VG+, AS-IS. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
14) Wah - to - Yah & The Taos Trail ( Wah-to-Yah )
Lewis H. Garrard, Introduction Carl I. Wheat, Illustrations from Blocks designed & Cut by Mallette Dean, Map Endpapers

American West Publ Palo Alto, 1968. HBDJ, 1st edition Thus, 1968, Pictorial Brown Cloth, F/F, Minor wear rub DJ, 289 pgs, Interior Nice, tight Clean. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
15) Waikiki Beachnik
Smith, H. Allen

1960. HBDJ,1960, 2nd printing , VG-/VG- . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
16) Wait and Hope in RARE Color Dustjacket of Shows a Child Dressed in White with White Hat Being Picked Up in Front of an Early Yellow Roadster Automobile with Large Headlights in a Snowstorm., Series #23,
Horatio Alger Jr., Blank Endpapers Fox, Former Owner Inscription, Inner Hinges Starting Slightly Cracked, Inner Flap DJ Lists Thru #25 Young Salesman, Price of 50c or 3 for a $1.25 on Inside Flap DJ

M. A, Donohue & Company.. HBDJ, UNDATED , Early Vintage, 1930 ? ,GOOD+/GOOD-, AS-IS, Red Black Cloth cover of man with Red Suitcase & Hat & Black Striped Pants Waiting for the Train Coming on Platform, Cvr light rub, Wear, Printed from Large, clear Type on a superior Quality of paper & bound in great grade of binders clothene, ornamented with illustrated covers, Stamped in colors from unique & Appropriate Dies. Interior nice tight clean FOX, light wear thruout. DJ light fade, rub, wea... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Waiting to Exhale
Terry Mcmillan

Viking. HBDJ, PC, 1992, small black mark back blank endpaper, VG+/VG+, AS-IS. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) Wakefield Mystery Plays, The complete cycle of thirty-two Plays
edited Martial Rose

Doubleday Garden City NY, 1962. HBDJ, stated 1st edition, 2nd printing, 1962,DJ minor rub, wear & tiny small Chips Extremities, couple laRgerchipsBack DJ & bottom edge spine approx 2 IN., F/VG-, AS-IS, 552 pages, Interior Nice, tight , Light FoXing. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Walden Pond Homage to Thoreau in Green & White Illustrated Dustjacket
August Derleth, Inner Flap DJ PriceClipped, Wood Engravings By Frank Utpatel, Brown Endpapers,

Prairie Press Iowa, 1968. HBDJ, 1968, 1st Edition, Dates Match on Title & Copyright pg, VG+/VG, Red cloth spine and pictorial Decorated ivory paper-covered boards Titled on spine in Gold Gilt nice condition light wear, 12mo; 44 pages. DJ light rub, wear, FOX. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00
20) Walden or Life in the Woods
Henry David Thoreau, Illustrated Aldren Watson, Edited C. Merton Babcock

Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY, 1966. HBDJ, 1966, 1st edition THUS, green & gold & black decorated cloth cover light wear Extremities, Interior nice, tight Clean, F-/VG, AS-IS, DJ light rub, wear & tiny chips pieces & mended Tears Extremities, light small stain DJ, 62 pages. First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 381
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (150)
$50-100 (86)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (309)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (288)
Signed (37)

Filter by country:
United States (381)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: