Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from A Frugal Family Book Store

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next
1) WAGONS WEST
Archie Joscelyn

New York: Bouregy & Curl, Inc., 1951. ex library. The top and the bottom of the spine are lightly bumped. There is a lib. sticker on the base of the spine. An Avolone book dated 1951 on the title page. The inside of the book is clean and tight. 253 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Western. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
2) WAIT TILL THE MOON IS FULL
Margaret Wise Brown

USA: Harper And Row, 1988. The cover slightly bumped at corners, inside is clean and tight. A Trumpet Club Special.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Garth Williams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) A WAITING GAME
Michael Powell

New York: St. Martins Press, 1975. ex library. The bottom edge of the book is lightly rubbed. The bottom and the top of the text block have been painted black (to cover a library stamp?). Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not torn or clipped. 175 pages. This novel of Ireland. It is a story of Diarmuid, a canny gamekeeper and a cool judge of men, who becomes enmeshed in a search for the brutal murderer of an American tourist and his children. What follows i... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) WAKE ME WHEN IT'S OVER
Mary Kay Blakely

New York: Time Books, 1989. Ex library. Bottom edge of boards is lightly rubbed, inside is clean and tight. The dj is in mylar and is not torn or clipped. This 273 paged book is a true story about a woman who became so overwhelmed with her life that she went into a coma for 9 days. The author writes about her voyage almost to death and insanity and back. She used to practice "aggresive nuturance" (the habit of taking care of people who hadn't asked for help). Very insightful and interesting b... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) WAKE UP IT'S NIGHT A SCIENCE BOOK ABOUT NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Betty Polisar Reigot

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1979. ex school book, no stamps, card pocket glued inside front cover. Edgers are rubbed, creased near corners. Inside is clean and tight. Illustrated with black and white nature photographs. Night creatures you will meet are the Hoptoad, the Great Horned Owl, The White-footed Mouse, The Striped Skunk, The Little Brown Bat, The Opossum, the Mink, The Muskrat, The Copperhead and the Raccoon. 64 indexed pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) WALDO THE WOODCHUCK
Tony Palazzo

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1964. ex library. The top and bottom of spine and corners are bumped. A few small dents on the front and the back of the spine on top. Looks like a kitten tried to grab the book and left tiny marks with her claws. Inside is clean and tight. Unpaginated. There is a lot to learn about nature in this book. Lovely full page illustrations accompany the simple text in this entertaining nature story for young children.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
7) WALKING A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE COMPLETE EXERCISE
Casey Meyers

WALKING A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE COMPLETE EXERCISE
Stock photo.
New York: Random House, 1992. The book is in overall very good condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. Introduction by George Sheehan, M.D. 312 indexed pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Walking is physically rewarding and injury-free. This book explains the steps from a sroll, to race walking. Illustrated with drawings and diagrams. If you need to get off the couch and start moving, this might be just the book to get you motivated. No special equipment needed, no gym fees. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) WALKING DEAD MAN
Mary Kittredge

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1992. ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and the bottom edges of the boards. The edged of the boards are very lightly rubbed (can hardly see it). Inside the text is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 204 pages. An Edwinn Crusoe Medical Mystery.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Jacket By:john Nickle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) WALKS IN THE SUN
Don Coldsmith

New York: New York: Bantam Book, 1992. xlib. The bottom of the spine is very lightly bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight . The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 240 pages. Based on a historical event, this is the story of a young holy man of the People, Walks in The Sun, who is torn by a split in among his family and friends.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
10) WALT DISNEY PRESENTS THE LITTLE MERMAID
Adapted By Michael Teitelbaum, Illustrated by Michael j. Smollin

WALT DISNEY PRESENTS THE LITTLE MERMAID
Stock photo.
New York: Western, 1993. Hard. Very Good. Picture Book. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0307001067. ex lib, Top and bottom of spine, and corners, are rubbed. Inside is clean and tight. A Little Golden Book.. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) WALT DISNEY'S MOTHER GOOSE
Al Dempster (adapted by)

USA: Golden Press, 1991. The edges of the book are very lightly rubbed, there is a child's name inside the front cover. The boards and the inside of the book are both clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by The Walt Disney Studio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
12) THE WAR IN THE NUECES STRIP
Don Worcester

New York: Doubleday /a Doubleday Western, 1989. ex libray. Very lightly rubbed on the bottom of the spine (can hardly see it). The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 182 pages.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jacket By Kelynn Z.alder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Western. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
13) WAR JOURNEY
Fred Grove

New York: Doublday and Company, 1971. ex library. The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 224 pages. A Double D western. From the dust jacket, "For sensitive young artist Paul Lattimer Benedict, the trip west from his family's comfortable home in Baltimore had been filled with plans of painting the Indians in their primitive state. But he got a closer... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) WARRIOR ROAD
Fred Grove

New York: Doublday and Company, 1974. ex library. A Double D Western. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, there is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. The jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 205 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: Boone Terrell didn't want to return home, there were too many painful memories among his Osage t... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) WATCH OUT FOR THE CHICKEN FEET IN YOUR SOUP
Tomie De Paola

USA: Prentice Hall, Inc, 1974. xlib. The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. Inside the book has a tear on the first free page (someone tried to remove the lib. card pocket) and a small tear near the hinge on the title page (1/4"), the book is clean and tight. This book is about a little boy who was embarrassed to introduce his friend to his old fashioned grandmother, untill he gains a new appreciation of her when he finds out how well she and his fri... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
16) WATERLESS MOUNTAIN
Laura Adams Armer

New York: Junior Literary Guild, 1931. ex library. The top and bottom of spine are lightly bumped. Bottom corner is lightly bumped, top front corner is badly bumped, back front corner is lightly bumped. Front edge has a two inch bump and there are two small white stains near the front edge (1/8"). Inside is clean and tight. From the history on the date page, it looks like this book was read four times. 212 pages. Navajo stories. Winner of the 1931 Newbery Medal.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) THE WAY OF CHARLES SPEAKS SOFT
James Rhodes

New Yorj: Criterion Books, 1972, 1972. ex library. The top and bottom of spine and corners of the boards are lighlty rubbed. Inside is both clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not clipped or torn. 112 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: How Charles sets out to overcome the obstacles that face him as a Native American in a small Montana town forms the backbone of a novel that is both timely and authentic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) A WAY OF HOPE
Lech Walesa

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1987. There is a stain on the front cover about the size of a quarter and another on the back cover the size of a dime (they look as if they are from the removal of stickers). The book is both clean, tight, and crisp and appears to have never been read. Originally published in France under the title UN CHEMIN D'ESPOIR. 325 indexed and illustrated pagers.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
19) THE WAY OF THE HUNTER-WARRIOR
Julian M. Snyder

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Richarson & Snyder, 1982. Corners are lightly bumped. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in overall good condition, it is not clipped and is in a new mylar cover. 166 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is about making a killing in the stock market regardless of what the economy is doing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Personal Finances. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) THE WAY OF THE WARRIOR
James Dunnigan & Daniel Masterson

THE WAY OF THE WARRIOR
Stock photo.
A guide to leadership, based on the careers of the greatest military heroes in modern and ancient history. In the style of th... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1997. xlib. Stated first edition. Book and dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is clean, tight and crisp and the dust jacket is in mylar, it is not clipped or torn. 207 indexed pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Business tactics and techniques from history's twelve greatest Generals.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 1131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (564)
Fine or New (47)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (191)
$5-10 (696)
$10-25 (210)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (778)
Paperback (348)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (431)
With dust jacket (1114)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (1131)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: