Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 853
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
1) W. B. Yeats: The Man and the Milieu
[Yeats, William Butler] Alldritt, Keith

The first complete biography of Yeats since the 1950s, this volume emphasizes the ambitious, shrewd manipulator behind the dr... read more

London: John Murray. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued. xvi, [2], 388 pages + plates. "... reveals the concealed side of [Yeats'] character by drawing attention to the poet's strenuous involvement with the world outside him" (jacket front flyleaf). Includes bibliography and index. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
2) W.B. Yeats and the Creation of a Tragic Universe
[Yeats, William Butler] Good, Maeve

Totowa, NJ: Barnes & Noble. 1987. F 1st Am edition.. hardcover. VG+/VG+ in DJ. 8vo with DJ ix+[1]+176 Emphasis on the plays and "A Vision", plus the themes of Cuchulain and the Sidhe. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
3) W. C. Fields : His Follies and Fortunes
[Fields, W. C.] Taylor, Robert Lewis

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. 1949. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. viii, [2], 340, [1] pages + plates. First major posthumous biographical study; written with more than a tip of the straw hat to Fields' long-time companion, Gene Fowler. Slight sunning to spine; slight rubbing and bumping to covers (cloth); slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.93
4) W.D.'s Midnight Carnival
[McGraw, DeLoss] Snodgrass, W. D

Encinitas, CA: ARTRA Publishing. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. 48 pages. Includes 13 poems by Snodgrass, with accompanying illustrations by McGraw. Introduction by Robert L. Pincus; photos ("A Weekend in Erieville, New York") by Robert Perine. One of 500 hardcover copies issued. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $94.98
5) W. Eugene Smith : His Photographs and Notes (An Aperture Monograph)
Smith, W. Eugene; White, Minor (editor)

New York: Aperture, Incorporated. 1969. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice coy (jacket price-clipped; slight wear to edges). [ca. 125] pages (unpaginated). Survey of over 25 years of photographs, with the photographer's statement and commentaries. Afterword by Lincoln Kirstein; includes biographical chronology and bibliography (latter by Peter C. Bunnell). Freitag #9042. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.48
6) W. H. Auden: The Life of a Poet
[Auden, W. H.] Osborne, Charles

New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1979. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. 336 pages + plates. "... carefully researched and affectionate account" (jacket front flyleaf) of the poet's life by the distinguished musicologist and critic; notable for the section of Auden quotations (headed "Obiter Dicta"), as well as the many illustrations. Includes bibliographical references and ind... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.98
7) W. Somerset Maugham: The Critical Heritage
[Maugham, W. Somerset] Curtis, Anthony and John Whitehead, Editors

London and N.Y.: Routledge & Kegan Paul [1987]. F 1st ed.. hardcover/bds. VG+/VG+ in jacket (sl rub to jacket). 8vo with DJ xviii,470pp ISBN 0-7100- 9 640-2. Collected book and drama reviews, plus general studies and essays; c ontributors include Robert Benchley, Graham Greene, Aldous Huxley, Desmond MacCarthy, Christopher Morley, V.S. Pritchett, Osbert Sitwell, Virginia Woo lf, et al. Editors' introduction, acknowledgments and commentaries; general editor's preface by B.C. Southam. Volume in t... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
8) WILLIAM HENRY HUNT (1790-1864): Life and Work with a Catalogue
[Hunt, William Henry] Witt, John

London: Barrie & Jenkins. 1982. F 1st edition.. hardcover. Fine. Spine on dj is slightly faded. 4to with DJ 264 Includes Catalogue Rai sonne. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $164.98
9) WLT : A Radio Romance
Keillor, Garrison

Eccentric characters, tangled romances, and down-home common sense abound in this novel about a radio station in Minneapolis,... read more

New York: Viking. 1991. F First Edition Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. [2], x, [2], 401, [3] pages. Fictional reminiscences of broadcasting at a small Midwestern radio station in the mid-1920's. One of 350 numbered copies, designed by Jessica Shatan, composed, printed letterpress and bound by Heritage Printers, Charlotte, North Carolina; signed by Keillor in black ink on limitation page. Just about fine in slightly rubbed publisher's black cloth slipcase. Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.98
10) WP Eberhard Eggers
Eggers, WP Eberhard

[Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany]: [Draier-Verlag]. 1970. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. [48] pages (unpaginated). Text in German (principally captions, plus poem by Wulf Goebel). Includes biographical chronology. Slight rubbing and fading to jacket; previous owner's ink annotations (prices) throughout; slight internal browning (chiefly to edges). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
11) The WPA Footage Library: Archives of the MPI Media Group, 1995-1996
[WPA Film Library]

[Orland Park, IL]: [The Library] [1996]. F 1st ed.. S paperback. VG+ in wrappers (sl rub/creases to covers). oblong 4to [50],104pp Introduct ion and comprehensive index to the collection (including the British Pathe Newsreel Collection, the Bernie Howard collection and several others). With additional 12-page MPI Media Group brochure present. Presentation copy, wi th Xerox facsimile of original holograph presentation letter to director Ol iver Stone by Marty Callaghan on WPA Film Library letterhead, Chicag... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.93
12) Wade White: 1930's Precisionist
[White, Wade] Janet Marqusee Fine Arts Ltd

New York: J. Marqusee Fine Arts Ltd. 1989. F First Edition. S Paperback (stapled). Very Good. Nice copy (slight wear). 16 pages. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition (from their own Wade White collection); introductory essay by Janet Marqusee. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.98
13) The Wagner Companion
[Wagner, Richard] Mander, Raymond; Mitchenson, Joe; Millington, Barry

New York: Hawthorn Books. 1978. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning, minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. x, [2], 265 pages. Coverage of every operatic composition, plus "a musical appreciation and an essay on the Bayreuth Festival Centenary Celebrations by Barry Millington" (title page); also notable for the inclusion of George Bernard Shaw's 1889 essay "Wagner in Bayreuth". Preface by Mander and Mitchenson; glossary ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
14) Wagner Literary Magazine : Spring 1959
Black, Norman (editor)

NP [Staten Island, NY?]: NP [Wagner College?]. 1959. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good. 73, [2] pages. Notable issue of the periodical (formerly "Nimbus"); includes a symposium on the Beats and their poetry, with contributions by George Barker, E. E. Cummings, S. Foster Damon, Robert Lowell, Marianne Moore, Carl Sandburg (insert facsimile), Lionel Trilling, William Carlos Williams, and others; plus the reply by Gregory Corso, Allen Ginsberg and Peter Orlovsky. Also noteworthy for ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $59.98
15) The Wagoner of the Alleghanies: A Poem of the Days of Seventy-Six
Read, Thomas Buchanan

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Company. 1863. First Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight wear to extremities (chiefly foot of spine and corners); slight rubbing and soiling to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to edges and endpapers). 276 pages. Later issue of the 3-part poem, plus introduction, set principally between Philadelphia and Valley Forge and on the Schuylkill River during the American Revolution; includes the author's verse... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
16) Wah-to-Yah & The Taos Trail, Prairie Travel and Scalp Dances: With a Look a t Los Rancheros
Garrard, Lewis H

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press. 1936. 1st thus edition.. hardcover. VG- in cloth/boards (sl browning/spine&covers; int sl shaken). 8vo [16]+289 +[2] GB #245; Third Series of Rare Americana, 3. Introduction by Carl I. Wh eat. 25 color headpiece illustrations by Mallette Dean. One of 550 copies p rinted at the Grabhorn Press, January 1936. One of the Fifty Books of the Y ear. Includes publisher's material (prospectus, etc), plus other related ma terial present. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $179.98
17) Waikna: Or, Adventures on the Mosquito Shore / by Samuel A. Bard
[Squier, Ephraim George]

N.Y.: Harper & Brothers. 1855. F 1st Am edition.. hardcover. Good+ in cloth (sl rubbing/fading to cloth/edges; chip/ffep). Sm 8vo 366 Se e Halkett & Laing VI, 202 (citing the 1855 London edition). Notable survey of the Mosquito Coast region of Honduras, Belize and Nicaragua; includes a short glossary of the Miskito language. Rare. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $154.98
18) Wails from Carmel: As Wailed by a City Child
Ney, Gisela K

Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA: G.K. Ney. 1932. F 1st ed.. S paperback. VG- in wrappers (few sm nicks/sl stains/rub to wraps). tall 8vo 27,[3]pp Se ries of 5 occasional verses by the Northern California resident, generally concerning domestic chores and duties; with illustrations (including upper wrapper, in color) by an unidentified artist (signed in plate, either "Luc" or "Luce"). Scarce. Exterior as noted (few small nicks to foredges); few s mall nicks to edges of few leaves, slight internal b... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
19) Waiting
Jin, Ha

New York: Pantheon Books. 1999. First Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight creases and rubbing to jacket (at extremities); price clip to jacket front flyleaf; else a near fine copy internally. [8], 308, [3] pages. Later issue of the author's second novel, set in his native China; winner of the National Book Award. In second issue of the dust jacket (with National Book Award sticker on upper cover, and quotes from 3 reviews on lower cover). Number line from 2 to 3 on title page verso... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
20) Waiting for Daylight
Tomlinson, H.M

London: Cassell & Company. 1922. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. viii, 225, [1] pages. "These delightul sketches ... are a reflex of the mind of those cultured Englishmen who, while being in the war but not tempermentally of it, turned to Nature, Literature and Art" (jacket upper cover). Includes reflections on travel books, Carlyle, Kipling, Ruskin, and various other topics; dedicated to the author's wife. Small chips and nicks, creases, slight soiling and rubbing to jacket; sli... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98


Results 1 - 20 of 853
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (646)
Fine or New (37)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (390)
$25-50 (236)
$50-100 (92)
$100-250 (51)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (538)
Paperback (315)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (166)
Signed (102)

Filter by country:
United States (853)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: