Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Bienville Books

Bookseller: Bienville Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bienville Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Wall Street Thesaurus
Sarnoff, Paul

Ivan Obolensky, Inc., NY, 1963 Hardcover. Dust jacket. Very slight wear around edges. Minor rubbings and scratches on back cover of dust jacket. Otherwise in excellent condition.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) The Wandering Taoist
Deng Ming-Dao

Harper & Row, San Francisco, 1983 Softcover, uncorrected proof, very good condition. Writing on cover, a few pages have marks from rusty paperclip, a few other small smudges on pages from photocopying but none obscure text, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 215 pgs. ISBN 00625022. 55.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) War, Politics and Reconstruction: Stormy Days in Louisiana
Warmoth, Henry Clay

MacMillan, New York, 1930 Very good, no dust jacket. First edition hardcover. Green cloth binding darkened on spine, spine slightly cocked, a few spots on cover. Top page edges browned, interior pages browned but otherwise clean and unmarked. 285 pages.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) War Years with Jeb Stuart
Blackford, W. W

Very good, no dustjacket, light edgewear to maroon cloth boards, sunning to spine, owner's name inked inside front cover, pages tanned, otherwise clean and tight.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) War and the Man-Lovers
Broun, Anthony

N. P. Inc, no date Mass Market Paperback. Very good condition except for hole punched in front cover and tiny bit of insect damage to edge of cover and first several pages. Doesn't affect text. Adult only.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) The War in the Air 1914-1918
Woodhouse, Jack and Embleton, G. A

Very good trade paperback, hinges a bit weak but no pages separated, interior clean, tight and unmarked. Light edgewear, curling to cover.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Warren's Plates
Warren

No publisher, no date Hardcover, fair condition. Brown cloth boards edgeworn, spine partially eaten away, corners bumped. Interior has owner's inscription on flyleaf w/ date 1916. Book of 24 fold-out plans of geometric layouts.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Wasters
Williams, Bill

McFadden-Bartell, 1971 Mass market paperback. First Edition. Very good minus, edgewear, spotting to page edges, spine creased, pages slightly browned but otherwise clean and unmarked. ISBN 532-00116-125.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) The Weary Falcon
Mayer, Tom

Houghton Mifflin, 1971 Ex-library with usual markings, pocket inside front cover, plastic cover, minor edgewear. Otherwise very good, very good inside, except for ink notations on three pages, doesn't obscure text. 174 pages. A collection of stories about the Vietnam Wa. r.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers
Thoreau, Henry David

The Heritage Press, Norwalk, CT, 1975 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover & small speck on first flyleaf. Illustrated by R. J. Holden.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Weird Crimes and Servants of Satan
Quinn, Seabury

Near fine hardcover, no dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Welcome to Tomball
Lessie Upchurch

First edition, second printing. Red hardcover with illustration on cover. Some foxing on top and bottom of text block, otherwise very clean and very tight. 208 pp.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Welsh Triangle
Paget, Peter

Good mass market paperback, light edge wear and creasing to cover, some soiling to back cover, interior clean, tight and unmarked. Pages toned with age.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) The Westbank Group
Sackerman, Henry

First edition hardcover, very good in good dust jacket. D.j. has small bits missing from top/bottom spine, light edgewear and soiling. Interior very clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) What Turns the Holly Berry Red
Stiles, Ken

Very good in very good dustjacket, SIGNED and warmly inscribed to J. J. Brigman by author on FEP. Light spotting, wear to d.j. otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked. Tipped in letter and newspaper clipping concerning book's publication.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) What to See in Rome and Environs
Paglia, J

J. Paglia, Rome, 1950 Very good softcover, edgewear to cover, light browning to some pages, a few dogeared page corners, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 400 pgs., fold-out colored map inside rear cover.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) When the Whippoorwill
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

Very good mass market paperback, pages browned with age but no marks or tears, light wear to cover, otherwise clean and unmarked.  ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Where Will We Be When We Get Where We're Going? "Thursdays With Mayberry"
Warren, M. Anthony

Authorhouse, 2004 Trade paperback, near fine condition. 204 pgs. Biographies & memoirs. 1418442100. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Where to Find Gold in the Mother Lode
Klein, James

P. J. Press, Anaheim, 1976 Trande paperback, good condition, cover has edgewear, general wear from age, slight spine creasing. Interior has one page w/ pencil underlining, spine breaking at p. 67 but all pages tight, otherwise clean.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) The White Flag
Venturi, Marcello

The Vanguard Press, NY, 1966 Very good in good dustjacket. First edition. Ex private library, stamps to upper/lower page edges, inside covers and on end pages. Dustjacket has edgewear, slight scuffing and a crease to bottom front cover, sunned spine, otherwise unmarked. Interio. r very good except for 4 stamps mentioned above. Appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: