Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Limebay Books

Bookseller: Limebay Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Limebay Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 491
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) W. H. Auden's Book of Light Verse
Auden, W. H

New York Review Books, 2004 Poetry. This edition includes previously censored poems. Very good condition softcover, light soil on page edges, book clean otherwise.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 580 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) W.R. Grace (1832 - 1904) and the Enterprises He Created
Grace, W.R

Newcomen Society, 1953 The story of W.R. Grace. The Newcomen Society's purpose was to increase an appreciation of American-British traditions and ideals, with emphasis on history of Material Civilization, Industry, Invention, Engineering, and Agriculture. Illustrated from woodcuts. 2nd printing, octavo, 28pp., paper wrappers, Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 60 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) W. Watts & Sons Boat Builders Canadian Designs for Work and Pleasure 1842-1946
Watts, Peter and Tracy Marsh

Mackinaw Procuctions, 1997 An irish family came to Canada in 1840 to make their mark on Canada's marine history. They became one of Canada's most prolific and influential boat building families. History of Canadian boat designers and builders who changed the look of Great Lakes boats. Photos, boat diagrams. Large format paperback, Very good plus condition, remainder mark on side, a couple of light scratces on cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 775 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
4) WAC Bennett and The Rise of British Columbia
Mitchell, David J

Douglas & McIntyre, 1983 Political biography. Near Fine condition hardcover in a Near fine dust jacket, except for previous owner's inscription.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 860 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) WESTERN CANADA HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK - ACATEC 1946-47
Hudson, Pat Editor

Self Published, 1947 Lots of great photographs B&W, Green cover with cartoon. Very good plus condition softcover, clean and crisp.. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 495 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) THE WHO, Official Program 1980
Anon

1980 The Who band official program. Very good condition, light wear, corner crease.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 160 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) WOMAN: New Dimensions
Burkhardt, Walter, ed

New York: Paulist Press, 1977 Includes writing by Constantina Safilios-Rothschild, Elizabeth Schussler Fiorenza, Margaret A. Farley, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Elizabeth Carroll, Raymond E. Brown, George H. Tavard, Mary Aquin O'Neill, Anne E. Patrick. Very good condition softcover, corner fold on cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $70.00
8) A WOMAN'S PLACE. Seventy Years in the Lives of Canadian Women. From the Pages of Chatelaine Magazine
Fraser, Sylvia. Editor

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1997 Award winning author of "My Father's House". Near fine condition softcover, except for previous owner's inscription.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 880 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) "WORK AND WAGES"! A Semi-Documentary Account of the Life and Times of Arthur H. (Slim) Evans. 1890-1944
Swankey, Ben and Jean Evans Sheils

Trade Union Research Bureau, 1977 Union leader politics. Very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 630 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Wacky Book of Witches
Civardi, Annie

New York: Scholastic Cartwheel, 1991 A compendium of witch rhymes, recipes and spells and witchcraft. September 1992. Illustrated by Graham Philpot. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Graham Philpot. 460 G. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Wade Miniatures: An Unauthorized Guide to Whimsies, Premiums, Villages, & Characters (Schiffer Book for Collectors)
Baker, Donna S

Wade Miniatures: An Unauthorized Guide to Whimsies, Premiums, Villages, & Characters (Schiffer Book for Collectors)
Stock photo.
Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2001 Price and collecting guide. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 560 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Wagner, a Concertgoer's Companion
Anderson, Robert

London, England: Clive Bingley, 1980 Concise introductions to the life and works of Wagner, a famous composer whose music is regularly played and enjoyed in concert halls and opera houses. Near fine condition book and dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 290 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Wagner's "Ring of the Nibelung" Volume III, Siegfried
Wagner, Richard Lawrence, Robert

New York: Silver Burdett Co., 1938 Book three in this series, Ring of the Nibelung. The authorized school edition of the Metropolitan Opera Guild, with study helps. Illustrated by Alexandre Serebriakoff. First edition. Cloth cover, paste on color illustration of a dragon being slain.color and B&W illustrations, almost near fine condition, no dust jacket. Inside pages crisp and clean, cover has very slight corner wear, paste on illustration bright and clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 260 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) The Wait Letters
Wait, Benjamin

Erin, Ontario: Press Porcepic, 1976 Vivid picture of political life in the 19th Century, arrogant aritstocrats, cruel punishment and remarkable heroism.The Wait Letters "describing how Benjamin Wait was condemned to Death, Reprieved at the Last Minute by the daring exertions of his Wife, transported in Chains to Van Dieman's Land, and how he Escaped". Reprinted. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 330 G. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Waiting for My Cats to Die : A Morbid Memoir
Horn, Stacy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martin's Griffin, 2001 Midlife crisis, memoir, humor, insight. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 305 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Waiting for the Play to Begin
Siebenga, Linda

New Leaf Works, 1997 New collection of works by Alberta poet. signed by author. Near fine condition softcover.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 135. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Waiting for the Weekend
Rybezynski, Witold

New York Viking 1991. The history of leisure, origins of the week and observances of the Sabbath, a look at time, dressing differently on the weekend, acting differently, and our preoccupaiton with the weekend. Near fine condition hardcover book in a near fine price clipped dust jacket, sticker mark on endpaper.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 430 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Walk Victoria : Your guide to over 50 urban and suburban Walks
Crouch, John

Victoria B.C.: Chicadee Press, 2007 From half hour strolls to 3 hour hikes, something for everyone.. Very good condition softcover, cup mark on cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 235 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) A Walk in the Woods
Bryson, Bill

Doubleday Canada Limited, 1997 Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail. Wonderful storyteller. Near fine condition book except for a previous owner's bookplate. Near fine condition dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 580 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Walk the High Horizon
Murray, Jane W

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1974 Anxious to prove himself as a member of his father's geological expedition in the Pacific Northwest, eighteen year old Scott risks his life to recover a newly developed instrument lost on the glacier under mysterious circumstances. Very good condition ex-library book, laminated dust jacket. Missing free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 305 G. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 491
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (405)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (323)
$10-25 (129)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)
Paperback (281)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (428)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
Canada (491)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: