Titles starting with W from Blue Whale Books, Inc.
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A Walk in the Sky Climbing Hidden Park
|
|
|
Mountaineers Books, 1982. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Fine/fine. New condition. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Walter Boyd: a Merchant Banker in the Age of Napoleon
|
|
|
London: Alan Sutton, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wanderer: An Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Top edge dusty, previous owner's label n flyleaf, dustjacket has two tears at base of spine, a a few spots at crownCloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Wanderers: Masters of Nineteenth-Century Russian Painting An Exhibition from the Soviet Union
|
|
|
Univ of Texas Pr, 1991. Paperback, 4to. 204 pp. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 5) |
War Scenes. For Medium-low Voice and Piano
|
|
|
NY: Boosey & Hawkes. Presumed First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to famous Met baritone Cornell MacNeil. A wonderful association copy. 24 pages of sheet music in a black wrapper with red lettering. Spine rubbedWraps. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
War So Terrible Sherman and Atlanta
|
|
|
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988. Cloth, 8vo, 385 pages. Very Good/very good. Jacket faded though perfectly legible, and with small tape repair at crown. small abrasion from removed sticker on endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The War for the Union (4 vols)
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner, 1959-1971. Cloth, 8vo, 4 vols. Very Good/very good. Jackets price clipped and rubbed, minor fraying at spine ends, books very good to near fine, no markings. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Warrior Generals Combat Leadership in the Civil War
|
|
|
A study of command and leadership that follows the fortunes of three pairs of generals, one from the North and one from the S... read more
NY: Random House Inc, 1997. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 494 pages. Fine/fine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Washington, D.C.: City Beautiful. A collection of eighty-five photographs
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Beck Engraving Co., 1936. Comb binding, card covers, 4to. Good. Front cover split along joint halfway down. Paper browned. Primarily architectural photographs, in black and white. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Washington Randolphs and Their Friends
|
|
|
Lynchburg, VA: J. P. Bell, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
We Are Lincoln Men: Abraham Lincoln And His Friends
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 269 pages. Fine/fine. Covers his friendships with Joshua Speed, William Herndon, Orville Browning, Seward, his Private Secretaries, and others. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
West With the Rise Fly-fishing Across America (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Univ of Virginia Press, 2006. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 213 pages. New/new. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Western Front: A Little Calendar of the Great War
|
|
|
[Staunton, VA]: Privately printed, 1928. One of 150 copies on handmade paper. Paper covered boards, 8vo, 58 pages.. Very Good. Unopened, paper browned. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR WITHIN DAYS OF HIS DEATH IN 1931 TO JOHN COOK WYLLIE, the legendary Special Collections Librarian at the University of Virginia. Gordon attended the University of Virginia for two years, beginning in 1873, then taught school and studied law, joining the bar in 1879. He practiced law in Staunton, Virginia, where he was mayor for two ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
When In The Course Of Human Events Arguing The Case For Southern Secession
|
|
|
Lanham, [MD]: Rowman and Littlefield, [2000]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 257 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Why the Civil War Came
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 1996. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 252 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Why the Confederacy Lost
|
|
|
NY: OUP, 1992. Cloth, 8vo. Fine/fine. Jacket price clipped, else like new. Essays by McPherson, Gallagher, et al. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Wild Palms
|
|
|
NY: Random House, [1939]. First trade edition, first issue binding (stamped in gilt). Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/good. Jacket considerably rubbed with chipping at extremities (1/8-1/4 inch at spine ends), with 3 closed tears: 1.5" top of front joint, 1" bottom front joint, 1/2" along foredge. Top edge dusty, bottom edge of boards marked from shelf, a few faint spots to foredge. Clean and sound, no ownership signs. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wilderness: A Tale of the Civil War
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1961. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 311 pages. Very Good/good. Front cover unevenly faded, jacket faded and edgeworn with 2 closed tears. Price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Wilderness Campaign: The Meeting of Grant and Lee
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1994. Reprint of the 1960 ed.. Cloth, 8vo, 522 pages. Fine/fine. An excellent study...contains a number of superior detailed maps"--Nevins I 44. Dornbusch III 1741. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wilhelm II: Prince and Emperor, 1859-1900 AND Emperor and Exile, 1900-1941 (2 vols, complete)
|
|
|
An authoritative biography of the German Kaiser who ruled from the early years of the German Empire to the last days of the H... read more
Chapel Hill, NC: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1989. Cloth, 8vo, 2 vols. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (14)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (19)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





