cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from WellRead Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: WellRead Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 289
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) W.C. Bryant in Roslyn
Bennett, Diane Tarleton, and Linda Tarleton

Roslyn, Long Island, New York:The Bryant Library,1978. 8vo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 127 pages of text plus 32 pages of photographic illustrations; light edgewear else very good ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) W Hogarth and His Tradition
NY: M. Knoedler & Co., Nov. 11 - 23, 1935

NY: Knoedler & Co.. 8vo.; stiff wraps with facsimile of Hogarth's business card; b&w illustrations; text by Lelia Wittler; very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) W W Denslow
Greene, Douglas and Michael Hearn

[Mount Pleasant] Clarke Historical Library Central Michigan University (1976). 8vo, cloth covered boards, hardcover; vii, 225 pages; introduction by Patricia Eykyn; black & white illustrations; bibliography of the work of W. W. Denslow; very good ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) W. W. Denslow/Juvenile Series Number 2
Greene, Douglas and Michael Patrick Hearn

no place: Clarke Historical Library/Central Michigan University (1976). 8vo., cloth covered boards with gilt spine title, hardcover; 226 pages; black & white illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) WHALE WATCH The Story of Shore Whaling off Nassau County, New York
Schmitt, Frederick

Cold Springs Harbor, NY: The Whaling Museum Society Inc (1972). 8vo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 14 pages; black and white illustrations; this was originally published in the Nassau County Historical Society Journal Vol XXX1, No 1-2 1971; edgeworn covers else a clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The WORRY Book
Benton, Robert and Harvey Schmidt

NY: The Viking Press (1962). Oblong 8vo; black cloth covered boards; hardcover; black and white illustrations; part of this book appeared in Esquire; edgeworn boards with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Wagner Card: Baseball Cards and Memorabilia Robert Edward Auctions
N/A

hung, NJ:  Robert Edward Auctions, July 15, and July 16,  2000 . small 4to.,clothcovered boards, hardcover; 253 pages; color and black & white illustrations; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Wagner's Heroines
Maud, Constance

London: Edward Arnold,1896.. 12mo., 285pp. + 30pp. of ads + index, black and silver decorative cloth, scalloped pages, very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Wagon Wheels An I Can Read History Book
Brenner, Barbara

NY: Harper & Row, 1978. Uncorrected proof; 8vo., stiff pictorial wraps; Harper & Row reviewer's fact sheet stapled to the wraps; 54 pictures in three colors by Don Bolognese; very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Waiting for the Weekend
Rybczynski, Witold

NY: Viking (1991). 1st printing; 8vo.; ix, 260pages; cloth backed boards; Rybczynski, looks at the history of leisure and the origin of the weekend; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Waiting for the Weekend
Rybczynski, Witold

NY: Viking (1991). 1st printing with 1 in the numberline; 8vo., boards, hardcover; 260 pages; the history of leisure, when we had free time and how we spent the time; taboo days, market days, public festivals, holy days; how "Keeping Saint Monday" evolved into the "weekend" ; a very good clean tight copy in lightly edgeworn price clipped dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Wake Up, America: World War I and the American Poster
Rawls, Walton

NY: Abbeville Press (1988). 4to., blue cloth covered boards, hardcover; 288 pages; color and black & white illustrations on almost every page; foreward by Maurice Rickards; inscribed by Rawls: "for xxx with best wishes Walton Rawls; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
13) Walden
Thoreau, Henry David

Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1966). 12mo., pictorial paper covered boards, 62pp., Illustrated by Aldren Watson, very good in very good dust jacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Waldenses: Sketches of the Evangelical Christians of the Valleys of Piedmont
Presbyterian Board of Publication 

Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication (1853). 12mo., cloth covered boards with gilt deocoration and faded gilt lettering on spine, hardcover; 392 pages; illustrations on wood, drawn by Doepler, and Beaulieu, and engraved by Louderback, Orb, and Roberts; edgeworn covers and foxed pages and former owner's name, Bridge Hampton L.I. Dec. 1st 1857 on front free endpaper else a very good tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) The Waldorf-Astoria America's Gilded Dream
Morehouse III, Ward

NY: M. Evans & Company, Inc. (1991). First Edition; small 4to; cloth backed boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 260 pages; black and white illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket of similar quality ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) The Waldorf-Astoria Cookbook
James, Ted and Rosalind Cole

New York: Bramhall House (1959). 8vo; glossy boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 266 pages; color and black and white photographic illustrations; slightly bumped edges else a very good clean tight copy in a lightly sunned dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) A Walker in the City The Classic Reminiscence of a Brooklyn Childhood
Kazin, Alfred and illustrated by Marvin Bileck

NY: MJF Books (1979). 8vo; brown and tan boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 176 pages; black and white a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good pictorial dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) A Walker's Guide To The Bronx River Parkway Reservation
Cooper, Linda G

White Plains: Friends of Parks, Recreation and Conservation in Westchester, Inc. (no date). Small 4to.; pictorial wraps, 17 pages; softcover; b/w illustrations and photographic illustrations by Mary S. Wolters; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Walks Around Providence
N/A

Providence: The Akerman-Standard Press, 1942. small 12 mo., stiff wraps, small soft cover; 43 pages, one map; very good ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Wall & Nassau: An Account of the Inauguration of George Washington in Federal Hall at Wall and Nassau Streets April 30, 1789
N/A

NY: Bankers Trust Company (1939). 4to. pictorial cloth. The opening of the 1939 New York World's Fair also took place on April 30th. very good with no apparent flaws. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 289
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (203)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (162)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (289)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: