Titles starting with W from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 265
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
WLT, A Radio Romance
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1981. Blue boards with black cloth near fine, dj fine and bright, 401pp, no names marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wad-Ja-Get? The Grading Game in American Education
|
|
|
NY: Hart Publishing, 1971. Color picture paper cover bright, 315pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Paper. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Wages of Virtue
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. No date given, c.1920, blue cloth cover near fine, yellow dust jacket with armed legionaire approaching desert fort good and bright with edge chips, inside dj ads list only Beau Geste and Wages of Virtue, 288pp plus ads, no names, marks or labels. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wah-kon-tah
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932. The 1932 date on both title and copyright pages, orange cloth cover with Indian motiff front and spine, sketch endpapers, fold-out map, charcoal drawings, subtitle: The Osage and the White Man's Road, 359pp, no names, marks or labels. American Indians, Osage.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary Todd Aaron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Waiters
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World, 1953. grey and black cloth cover near fine, no dj, 295pp, owner tag inside cover, author's first book, clean unmarked volume... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
Waiting for Willa
|
|
|
NY: Coward-McCann, 1970. lavender cloth cover, dj bright, 254pp, no names, marks or labels.. First American Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Waiting for the Morning Train
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1972. old photos of Lake Michigan, lumber, ships, trains, maroon cloth cover, dj bright, slightest edge wear, 260pp, owner name, clean tight book. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wake Up and Live!
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1936. Tan cloth cover with red torch oval front and red lettered spine, corners very lightly bumped, cover very clean and bright, top foredge of text showing light foxing; dj has some edge wear, spine fade, price clipped; 198pp plus notes and ads, binding tight, text clean and lightly aged; a very good lightly read book on a philosophy of living life as if it were impossible to fail.. 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Walk on the Wild Side
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Strauss, 1956. First printing. Alley scene on dj which is good but has small chips. Blue and buff cover. No marks on book or pages. New Orleans in the 30's.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 10) |
Walker's Rhyming Dictionary of the English Language
|
|
|
Washington Square, Phila.: David McKay. blue cloth cover with gilt letters bright, no date, language arranged according to termination, index of rhymes, 540pp, no names, marks or labels. Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Walks in the Geological Field
|
|
|
NY: Chautaqua Press, 1890. dark green and gold cloth cv, shelf wear but good, 329 pp, no marks, names or labels. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wood Block Prints. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Wall Street Transcript
|
|
|
NY: Richard Holman, 1972. Hard bound volume of red buckrum, newsprint, very good. graphs and maps. All issues from May 1 to August 14,1972.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 18x12 Inches. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Wall to Paint On
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1946. Photos and drawings, cloth cover with waterspot, torn dj taped, 450pp, no names, labels or marks. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Wally Phillips People Book
|
|
|
Ottawa, ILL.: Caroline Press, 1979. yellow cloth cover with black letters, dj bright with $7.95 on flap, presentation copy with label inside from Polk Bros. to Mildred Teichert, Christmas 1979, humor photos and drawings, 252pp clean and tight, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Walt Disney's Comics and Stories, February 1968
|
|
|
NY: Western, 1968. Feb. 1968; 12-cent Gold Key comic book, Donald Duck cover bright, book clean and bright, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney. Comic Book. Comic Book. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Walt Disney's Mary Poppins
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1964. authorized edition after the Disney film, color picture boards bright, color illustrations, story as retold by Homer Brightman, only flaw is a tear on the title page, clean tight book. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jan Neely. Wide 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Walt Disney's Mary Poppins
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press, 1964. Golden Look-Inside Book with five little hidden books inside each with stiff cover and tiny color illustrated pages, large cover 10x12 inches with cloud shape top, clean and bright, mild edge wear, all tiny books fine and complete, no names, marks or labels. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Disney Studio. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 18) |
Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse, No. 64
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1959. Mickey Mouse and Pluto cover, Feb-March with 10-cent price, bright and clean with small tears at edges.. First Edition, Stated. Paper. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney. Comic Book. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse's Picnic
|
|
|
Racine: Western Publishing , 1950. first printing A, picture boards bright, edge wear, 89-cent price and 100-45, owner initial inside front, clean tight book . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney Studio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Walt Disney's Mickey and the Bean Stalk
|
|
|
NY: Golden Books. Western Pub., 1988. Little Golden Book 103-59, color picture boards bright, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sharon Ross. Wide 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (221)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (121)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (264)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (265)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
