Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (5)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (67)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Spirit Tomes and Treasures (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Spirit Tomes and Treasures [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Walking the Ultimate Spiritual Path
Swami Rajarshi Muni

Walking the Ultimate Spiritual Path
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1970 Revised edition. Guide for the Western student to the history of Indian philosopical/religious thought, the Six Schools, Causes of suffering, karma and karmic law, levels and functions of human consciousness. Includes guidelines for beginning yogic practices and meditation. Trade Paperback softcover in NF condition. Some rminor rubbing and scuffing of covers Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. . . Second Edition 1st Printing. Trade Paperback.... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$13.00
2) The War That Was Never Fought
Will Dawson

The War That Was Never Fought
Princeton : Auerbach Publishers, Inc. , 1971 FIRST EDITION. Also Known as The Pig War. The War that almost stared over a porcine intruder who wanted a taste of fresh potatoes. Then the US Army got involved to protect The Potato Patch'. Then British Columbia sent an Army to avenge the death of their Prized Porker Stud. . What started as an armed American farmer protecting his potato patch on San Juan Island from a marauding Hudson Bay Company pig became an International Incident. Fortunately cooler heads... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$5.00
3) The War of 1812
Harry L. Coles

The War of 1812
Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1971 Includes main operations on both land and sea examined from both the British and Canadian viewpoints as well as American. Draws parallels to more modern events. #22 in The Chicago History of American Civilization series edited by Daniel J. Boorstin. Includes maps and black & white illustrations throughout. VG white softcover with illustration of two ships in black with red map in center. Pages unmarked. Covers have some scuffing and slight... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$7.59
4) Warm Air Heating for Climate Control
William B. Cooper, Raymond E. Lee, Raymond A. Quinlan, Martin W. Sirowatka, Robert T. Featherstone

Warm Air Heating for Climate Control
Stock photo.
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, USA: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 2000 Practical program you can use as a student or as a technician. Goes beyond superficial techniques towards understanding, installation, and servicing of forced-air furnaces. You can accomplish anything if you know how to begin. Shows you how to organize your own abilities and reap the most benefit from the efforts of those about you. Complete diagrams. Control circuits for Honeywell, Fenwal, Johnson, White Rosgers and Bryant. NF- Orange Linson ha... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$59.95
5) Watch for Me on the Mountain: A Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation
Forrest Carter

Watch for Me on the Mountain: A Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation
New York, New York, USA: Dell Publishing, 1990 Reprint (1978, Delacorte Press) Dramatic novel based on oral history of the Apache Nation, events leading to conflicts with European invasions, culminating in the rise of Geronimo and a last desperate struggle to survive genocide. NF+ creme illustrated softcover with bluestripes with red diamonds and photo of Geronimo on wood grain background. Has trifling edge soiling. . . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7&fra... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)





$9.95
6) The Way of Agape
Chuck and Nancy Missler

The Way of Agape
Coeur D.Alene, Idaho, USA: Koinonia House, 1994 FIRST EDITION. A modern view of Christian life and love. A theoretical and theological viewpoint of living together or alone in a responsible manner. Uses the "Missler Model" of human personality based entirely on the Old Testament. No illustrations or photos. Part of the King's High Way Series.VG- Pages have considerable amount of highlighting and underslining. Corners of 10 pages folded. Binding tight and spine straight. Cover shows minmal am... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)

$5.50
7) The Way of the Sacred
Francis Huxley

The Way of the Sacred
New York, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974 "The rites and symbols, beliefs and tabus, that men have held in awe and wonder, through the ages". A general introduction to some modern practices of the major Levantine and Indo-Chinese religious religions starting from the traditions of ancient Mesopotamia, Persians and Hindu/Buddhists to the Hebrews, Mohammedans plus Chinese. Includes pre-historic, African and Native American and some European religious traditions. More than 250 ill... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$11.99
8) We Were There: The Story of Working Women in America
Barbara Mayer Wertheimer

We Were There: The Story of Working Women in America
New York, New York, USA: Pantheon Books Div of Random House, 1977 Story of the Invisible women in America's history. Study of women in factories, slave women, colonial women, pioneer women,union women and white-collarwomen. VG- softcover with women workers, train and horses. Has minor scuffing cover wear, folded corner and price label on rear. Binding tight, spine straight. Pages have no markings or underlining. Minor edge toning and soiling. Owner inscription on half-title page. . First Edition. Trade... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$6.00
9) The Weigh Down Diet
Gwen Shamblin

The Weigh Down Diet
Over the last decade, Christian weight-loss seminars have become the vogue in thousands of mostly evangelical and conservative churches around the country. The Weigh Down Workshop is the market leader, with programs underway in more than 10,000 congregations nationwide."The Weigh Down Diet" combines workshop-founder Shamblin's nutritional advice and evangelistic zeal with testimonials from satisfied customers designed to whet readers' appetites for the workshop itself.

New York, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1997 Presumed First Edition by this publisher. Christian diet plan based on the theory that overweight can be caused not by physical hunger alone but rather spiritual hunger. Step by step approach, Appendix, Travel Diary. Black hardcovers NF with minor page wrinkling . DJ is VG with minor edge wear. Unlisted. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good,. Illus. by Pamela Reeves and Amy C. King . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$8.95
10) Weird Vampire Tales: 30 Blood-Chilling Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps
Robert Weinberg, Stefan R. Dziemianowicz, and Martin H. Greenberg, Editors

Weird Vampire Tales: 30 Blood-Chilling Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps
New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Gramercy Books, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Anthology of 30 chilling stories related to the legend of the Vampire culled from the golden age of pulp horror magazines spanning the 20th century.. Vampire classics from Seabury Quinn's 1927 "The Man Who Cast No Shadow", the first Vampire story set in the US to Clive Barker's "Son of Celluloid". Plus C. L. Moore(1933), Lester del Ray (1939), A. E. van Vogt (1942), Cyril M Knorbluth (1950)and others. NF+/NF+ Q... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$40.00
11) West of Hell's Fringe
Glenn Shirley

West of Hell's Fringe
Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1978 Crime, Criminals and Marshalls in Oklahoma Territory from the Run of '89 thru Statehood in 1907. FIRST EDITION. Outlawry in the Hell's Fringe (imaginary) border between the new Oklahoma Territory and Indian Territory. Gangs like the Doolins and Daltons and outlaws like Dynamite Dick, Arkansas Tom and Ol Yantis. Good reading for fans of the outlaw. VG++/VG Book has a few small stains on page edges. Dust jacket has half inch tear on flap hinge, som... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)

$21.00
12) The West of Wild Bill Hickok
Joseph G. Rosa

The West of Wild Bill Hickok
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1996 Historical photographical account of a famous Troy Grove, Illinois born Wild West figure, Wild Bill Hickok: scout, gambler, Civil war hero wagonmaster, gunfighter, courier, lawman, prospector and actor. Loaded with photos & iIllustrations. Condition: NF with some edge yellowing of covers and pages.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph G. Rosa. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)


$15.00
13) What Really Happened on October 5, 1892: An Attempt at an Accurate Account of The Dalton Gang and Coffeyville
Lue Diver Barndollar

What Really Happened on October 5, 1892: An Attempt at an Accurate Account of The Dalton Gang and Coffeyville
Coffeyville, Kansas, USA: Coffeyville Historical Society & Dalton Centennial Committee , 1992 Scarce, SIGNED, FIRST EDITION. The Complete History of the Hapless Bank Robbers Who became Famous because they Bit Off More than they could Chew!! Book published for Centennial of the Coffeyville Raid. Many, many period Illustrations and color photos of Dalton paraphernalia. Book published for Centennial of the Coffeyville Raid. As New/ NF Brown hardcover with gilt lettering on front cover. Authoress insc... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)

$200.00
14) What on Earth is Happening: A Spiritual Vision of a World in Crisis
Nick Bamforth, Denise Cooney & Dr. Eric Morse

What on Earth is Happening: A Spiritual Vision of a World in Crisis
New York and London: Amethyst Books, 1991 FIRST EDITION. A book about the spirituality of today by three authors of the New Age Movement. Explains the Forces behind mankind's evolution, te changes that are currently occuring and what we can do to take responsibility for our own lives and transition to the New Consciousness of Love and Compassion. As New pink softcover with "?" above globe of Earth on front. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Toni Bernha... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)


$10.00
15) What's So Funny About Being Catholic? : An Uproarious Collection of Blasphemous Facts, Unholy Jokes, Irreverent Folklore, and More
Karen Warner

What's So Funny About Being Catholic? : An Uproarious Collection of Blasphemous Facts, Unholy Jokes, Irreverent Folklore, and More
New York, New York, USA: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1995 One-of-a-kind collection of jokes, anecdotes strange-but-true facts, cartoons and more by Catholic school survivors and other Catholics. NF+ softcover; front has illustration of Pope look-alike winking. Cover has minor surface scuffing and folded corner. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine straight. Bottom paged edges have two-inch black stripe, 174 pp.. First Edition Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$7.49
16) When Bad Things Happen to Good People
Harold S. Kushner

When Bad Things Happen to Good People
New York, New York, USA: Avon Books, 1989 Written for "all those people who wanted to go on believing, but whose anger at God made it hard for them to hold on to their faith and be comforted by religion". Reduce stress with some simple daily inspirational and reinforcement techniques to help you live a guilt-free life, one day at a time. Includes a meditation to inspire you to go on and reduce tension and restore calm. Like having your own personal Life Coach. NF+ softcover with watercolor illustration of p... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$6.00
17) Which Side are You on? The Harlan County Coal Miners, 1931-39
John W. Hevener

Which Side are You on? The Harlan County Coal Miners, 1931-39
Urbana Chicago London: University of Illinois Press, 1978 FIRST EDITION. Bloody Harlan County Kentucky was the site of one of the longest and biggest labor struggles in US history during which 13 people died which ended only after federal intervention. Author describes the rabid resistance of coal operators to rationalization of the coal industry while trying to make a very contorted argument to deny the obvious fact that coal operators, state and county officials joined in a conspiracy to thwart national... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$34.00
18) Whiskey, Six-Guns & Red-Light Ladies: George Hand's Saloon Diary, Tucson, 1875-1878
Neil B. Carmony, Editor

Whiskey, Six-Guns & Red-Light Ladies: George Hand's Saloon Diary, Tucson, 1875-1878
Silver City, New Mexico, USA: High-Lonesome Books, 1994 FIRST EDITION. 4 years of daily accounts of frontier life in Tucson - fiestas, cockfights, bullfights, barroom fights, outlaw fights, Indian fights, political fights, fighting off smallpox, rabies, pleurisy, piles and the jim-jams, fighting off loneliness, tedium and the harshness of frontier life. Thank heavens for the whiskey, the Milwaukee beer, the fights and the "soiled doves" ! Black cloth hardtcover with gilt lettering on front and s... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)

$50.00
19) White Collar: the American Middle Classes
C. Wright Mills

New York San Diego London: Oxford University Press, Inc. , 1953 Copyright 1951. An economic historical examination of white collar Amercan life. "By examining white-collar life, it is possible to learn about what is becoming more typically 'American' than the frontier character probably ever was". and " If ...white collar employees represent...the old middle class of entrepeneurs, then it may be said that for the last hundred years the middle classes have been facing the slow expropriation... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$20.00
20) The White Stag
Kate Seredy

The White Stag
New York, New York, USA: Viking Press, Inc., 1947 Red cloth hardcover with blind-stamped stag on front cover and title page. Cover has considerable wear of edges, hinges, and corners as well as some surface scuffing. Binding is tight and endpapers at hinges taped. Endpapers illustrated with a fire bird. Text pages are agetoned but not marked up, clean and readable. Book is and ex-Library copy (Frank W. Gunsaulus School, Chicago) with all the usual library markings plus a small bookplate and anonymous review... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)





$3.00
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations