Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Annie's Book Stop

Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) WOW! Wool-on-Wool Folk Art Quilts
Brandt, Janet Carija

WOW! Wool-on-Wool Folk Art Quilts
Stock photo.
Bothell, WA: That Patchwork Place, 1995 This 88-page book contains patterns for 11 quilt projects plus directions for traditional rug hooking. "Most can be made in a day or two. Everything you need to know about working with wool is included. Tips for choosing new and recycled wool; directions for washing and dyeing wool; and a resource list for locating rug-hooking supplies. There are even directions for making a quilt into a tree skirt for the holidays." Condition of the book is like-new, ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Waiting for Nick (Silhouette Special Edition #1088)
Roberts, Nora

The saga of the Stanislaski family continues in the latest installment in Roberts's series.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1997 #5, Those Wild Ukraininans. "Nick didn't know what hit him. Sweet, adorable Freddie, whom he'd always loved like a kid sister, was suddenly looking and acting like a woman - and what a woman!" Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spine creases. Quite a bit of shelfwear/dings/color rubs at edges. First page dogeared. No store stamps, or scribbles found. Black marker slash, 1/2", top of page edges. We have many other titles by this author. Inve... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
3) Warrior Enchained, The (Terrilian II)
Green, Sharon

Daw, 1983 Terrilian #2. DAW #512. "So she was tricked into returning to a world that considered women the property of their men - and a highly civilized on such as Terry to be a prize possession. But Terry was a warrior at heart and though her role called for submission to dominance and even bondage, she was prepared to use all her feminine wiles and secret-agent cunning to show a primitive world just who would be its true master." "If you like John Norman, you will like Sharon Green.&quo... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Warrior Within, The (Terrilian I)
Green, Sharon

Daw, 1982 Terrilian #1. DAW #470. "She was one of Earth's most valued Primes - a brilliant and highly trained operative with a special talent for predicting accurately the thoughts and actions of others. He was a barbarian chief from a raw and primitive planet, wise only in the ways of warfare and the schemes of clan domination. ...the only way she could fulfill her mission was in the full native tradition. She must be locked into the five-banded chains of a warrior's slave girl - and live the role... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Web of Sand (Dumarest of Terra #20)
Tubb, E.C

New York, NY: Daw, 1979 Daw #348. Dumarest of Terra #20. "He could fight humans, he could match wits with the implacable Cyclan, but against that web of sand would he be just another human victim?" Condition is good/very good: binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. Light hinge/spinal creases. Light shelfwear/chipping, with a slightly larger chip at bottom of spine. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #TUB-198.. First Printing. Mass Market Paper... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Wedding, The
Bevarly, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper, 1993 One of my all-time favorite contemporary romances! "Emma's small, simple wedding has turned into the event of the season... " Binding is tight and firm, with hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear, with corner bumps. 1 1/2" crease, back cover. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BEV-278.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) What a Woman Wants (Silhouette Special Edition #1505) (Old Orchard #2) - SIGNED
Carrington, Tori

What a Woman Wants (Silhouette Special Edition #1505) (Old Orchard #2) - SIGNED
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2002 Signed by author "Enjoy! Tori Carrington!". #2, Old Orchard. Good condition. Corner dings, rubs, shelfwear. Binding tight and firm. Front cover has a light crease. Hinge crease. No store stamps, markings or dogeared pages found. Inventory #CAR-069.. Signed by Author. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) When the Green Star Calls
Carter, Lin

New York, NY: Daw, 1973 #2 in the Green Star series. Daw #62. "For him, his native Earth was a prison of the mind and body. For him, only the lure of the wonder world that revolved in the rays of the nameless green star was worth the struggle to live. And finally the call came..." Condition is excellent, appearing unread. Binding is tight and firm. Minor shelfwear and a tiny crease on the front cover. No spinal creases. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Age-tanning... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Whistleblower (Harlequin Intrigue #195)
Gerritsen, Tess

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1992 Early work by bestselling author. "He emerged from the mist... right in front of Cathy Weaver's car - running from would-be killers who were rapidly closing in. One look at his fog-shrouded form told Cathy this sexy stranger needed her help." Binding tight and firm. Appears read-once, if at all. There is some shelfwear/chipping/corner dings. There's an unpleasant "crunch" mark center-bottom, front cover, complete with a 1/2" tear and... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Whitelaw's Wedding (Silhouette Intimate Moments #1075)
Barton, Beverly

Whitelaw's Wedding (Silhouette Intimate Moments #1075)
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2001 This is #11 in Beverly Barton's "The Protectors" series. "He was the man she had once offered her innocence to. The man who had heartlessly turned her away, claiming she was too young for him. Now Hunter Whitelaw, world-weary security agent with a body built for sin, was the man Manda Munroe would marry..." Condition is very good. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Minor/minimal shelfwear. No spinal o... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Wild Rose, The
Ward, Rebecca (AKA Cynthia Sinclair, Francine Shore, Sharon Francis, Evelyn Shannon, Maureen Wartski)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1993 "Rosemund St. Helm was wild to a fault, having been raised in the wilderness of Canada, consorting with - good heavens! - shopkeepers and fur traders. She needed a strong hand, and the very man who could get her to cut line was Julian, the Earl of Hawkley." Binding is tight and firm - book appears unread. Very minor shelfwear/corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #WAR-309.. Mass Market Paperback. Excell... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Winds of Gath, The (Dumarest of Terra #1)
Tubb, E.C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1982 Dumarest of Terra #1. "A mercenary, a galactic traveller, a survivor: Earl Dumarest is tired and wants to go home. But in a decadent universe where life is cheap and starflight precious, where emotionless conspirators and mind-controlling churches spin webs of intrigue to ensnare whole galaxies, Dumarest's goal seem impossible. For no one knows where his home world lies, no one believes Dumarest was born on a myth called Earth." Binding is tight and firm. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Winner's Circle, The
Hale, Deborah

Winner's Circle, The
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Zebra, 1999 HTF Zebra Bouquet romance... "She let pride get in the way of love... until he taught her how to trust." One of Leigh Greenwood's few contemporary romances, this book is in very good condition - binding is tight and firm; no spinal creases, slight shelfwear, no store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages. There are a couple of very light small bends on the front cover, top right, where some clumsy soul dropped it. Not sure this book has ever been read. Inventor... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Winning Hand, The (Silhouette Special Edition #1202) (MacGregors)
Roberts, Nora

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1998 #9, MacGregors series. "In one extraordinary moment, Darcy Wallace was transformed from being down-on-her-luck into a millionaire sharing candlelight dinners with Robert MacGregor Blade. ...the innocent beauty set about making the stubborn bachelor see that love was the biggest gamble - and he was going to have to ante up!" Book is in as-new condition, binding tight and firm. Minimal shelfwear, with a corner ding/bend, back cover lower corner. No s... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Winter Bride (Loveswept #522)
Johansen, Iris

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1992 Early work by bestselling author. "Engulfed in a whirlwind of danger and desire, helpless to resist the primitive demands of their hearts and bodies, Jed and Ysabel fought each other and a shadowy evil for the victory they sought - but if they lived, could they cherish each other for always?" Binding is tight and firm. Black marker streak across top of page-edges. Hinge/spine creases, light. Black marker dot inside front cover. Shelfwear/dings/color r... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Wizards and Witches (Enchanted World, The)
Lehane, Brendan, and Staff of Time-Life Books

Chicago, IL, USA: Time-Life Books, 1984 Lavishly illustrated in color, this volume tells many myths and legends of wizards, warlocks and witches. Contents include: Chapter 1 - "Singers at the World's Dawn"; "The Welsh Enchanter's Fosterling"; Chapter 2 - "Masters of Forbidden Arts"; "Tidings of the Heavens"; Chapter 3 - "The Shadowy Sisterhood"; "Haunter of the Birch Forest". Binding is tight and firm with no dust jacket - cloth with ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Woman Who Walked Into the Sea, The
Craig, Philip R

New York, NY: Avon, 1993 A Martha's Vineyard Mystery. Early work by bestselling author. "Ex-cop Jeff Jackson abandoned the mean streets of Boston for the peaceful life of a fisherman. But he knows that evil can flourish even in the most serene setting - as his investigation into the mysterious 'accidental' death of the well-known scholar ensnares him in a lethal web of adultery, academic jealousy and bogus religion..." Book appears unread... binding is tight and firm. No store sta... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Woman for Dusty Conrad, The (Silhouette Special Edition #1427) (Old Orchard #1) - SIGNED
Carrington, Tori

Woman for Dusty Conrad, The (Silhouette Special Edition #1427) (Old Orchard #1) - SIGNED
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2001 Signed by authors Lori and Tony Karayianni - "XOXO Lori & Tony - aka Tori Carrington". Good condition. Corner ding, back bottom cover corner. Spinal and hinge creases. Binding tight and firm. No store stamps, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #CAR-070.. Signed by Author. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) World Out of Time, A
Niven, Larry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1982 Sixth printing. Cover art by Rick Sternbach. Borders and interior illustrations by Murray Tinkleman. "When he came back from the dead... he wished he hadn't. Jaybee Corbell awoke after more than 200 years as a corpsicle - in someone else's body, and under sentence of instant annihilation if he made a wrong move while they were training him for a one-way mission to the stars." "Terrific fun!" says Kirkus Reviews. Binding is tight and firm. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) World's Best One Hundred Detective Stories (In Ten Volumes) - Volume 2
Thwing, Eugene - Editor in Chief

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1929 At last, Volume Two to complete your collection! This "pocket-sized hardcover" is just chockful of detective-y goodness. The ten stories include: "An Affair of Honor (F. Britten Austin); "The Fourth Degree" (F. Britten Austin); "The Mystery of the Locked Door" (Edwin Baird - first Editor of 'Weird Tales'); "Cambric Tea" (Marjorie Bowen - pseudonym of Gabrielle Margaret Vere Campbell); "The Hard-... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: