Titles starting with W from Fly-by-Night Books, Etc.
Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
Walt Disney's Thumper
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. Hardback. Very good/Good. 8-1/2 x 7. Pictorial paper boards. Boards have minor edgewear and very slight foxing on front cover. Interior is clean, intact, and bright. Dust jacket has some chips and tears along edges and very slight soiling but is bright. Illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.80
|
|
| 2) |
The War Hotel: Psychological Dynamics in Violent Conflict
|
|
|
London: WHURR, 2005. Paperback. Near fine/No jacket. In wraps. Small smudge on page fore edges; otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 3) |
The War of American Independence: Military Attitudes, Policies, and Practice, 1763-1789 (The Macmillan Wars of the United States series)
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1971. Hardback. Very good/Good. 9-1/2" x 6-1/2". Blue cloth binding. Bottom page edges slightly worn. Binding slightly faded at top and bottom edges. Dust jacket is moderately edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Water People
|
|
|
New York: The Wise-Parslow Company, 1935. Hardback. Good/No jacket. 9-5/8" x 6-7/8". White cloth with orange stamped design and titling; pictorial endpapers. Covers are a bit soiled, with slight bumps at head and tail of spine. The title page has a couple of smudges, but otherwise the interior is clean and bright. The Golden Hour Rainbow Edition. Wonderful illustrations by the author. Browse or search our books for more in this series. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Way of Phenomenology: Criticism as a Philosophical Discipline
|
|
|
New York: Pegasus, 1970. Hardback. Near fine/Very good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". Red cloth binding. Rear pastedown has tiny tear. Dust jacket has minor edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 6) |
Welcome to Our World
|
|
|
Elkton, VA, USA: The Valley Banner, 1973. Paperback. Good/No jacket. 15" x 11'. In pictorial wraps. Wraps are around soiled, and worn at top and bottom of spine. Front endpapers are foxed. Bizarre photo essay, with text, featuring stuffed squirrels and dolls. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.90
|
|
| 7) |
Whinny of the Wild Horses
|
|
|
New York: Four Winds Press/Macmillan, 1990. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8-1/2" x 5-3/4". Grey paper boards. Top and bottom of spine have slight bump. Free endpaper has small smudge. Otherwise book is fine. Dust jacket, in mylar, is fine. Stated first edition. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 8) |
Wildlife Teams
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA: Prentice Hall, 1963. Hardback. Good/Very good. 8-1/2" x 6-7/8". Brown cloth binding with illustrations of animals in white. Dust jacket, now in mylar, is faded along spine, is rubbed, and has several small tears and one chip. Publisher's "Library Edition" label affixed to dustjacket, but not ex-library. Binding has very slight rubbing at head and toe of spine; otherwise fine and tight Pages are clean, unmarked, and bright. Presumed first edition. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.50
|
|
| 9) |
William Allingham's Diary
|
|
|
Carbondale, Ill., USA: Centaur/Southern Illinois University Press, 1967. Hardback. Near fine/Fine. 5-3/4" x 9". Black cloth binding with silver stamped lettering. One small spot on page fore edges. Otherwise a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 10) |
A Wind in the Door
|
|
|
The second book in Madeleine L'Engle's classic fantasy trilogy follows the adventures of Meg Murray and her unusual younger b... read more
New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1973. Hardback. Very good/Good. 8-1/4" x 5-3/4". Green cloth binding. Binding has very minor rubbing on edges and one small spot at bottom edge. FFEP has owner's request to return the book to him, with address. A tiny amount of binding dye has transferred to the top edge of the front endpapers. Green tinted page top page edge has a few spots and is starting to fade. Other edges are starting to tone, but page surfaces are clean and bright. Dust jacket, now pro... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 11) |
Witness to the Fifties: The Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pa., USA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1999. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 11" x 11-1/4". Black cloth binding. Front cover has some faint spots; bottom edges of binding are rubbed. Jacket is rubbed, mainly at edges. Interior is clean and bright. Binding is tight. A collection of Roy Stryker's commissioned essay of black-and-white photographs of Pittsburgh in 1949.With narrative on the story of the Roy Stryker Pittsburgh Photographic Library. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 12) |
A Woman of the World
|
|
|
Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1904. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 8 x 5 1/4. Red cloth with butterfly design in gilt and green; gilt lettering. Boards and page edges have minor soiling and rubbing. Spine is cracked between pages 8 and 9. Owner's name in ink on title page. Some pages were cut shorter on outer edge by publisher. Page surfaces are generally clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 13) |
Women in Medieval English Society
|
|
|
UK: Sutton Publishing, 1997. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 9" x 6". Pictorial wraps. Some very slight edgewear; otherwise fine. First edition thus. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 14) |
Words to Rhyme With: A Rhyming Dictionary
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Press, 1986. Hardback. Near fine/Good. 11-1/4" x 8-3/4". Blue cloth binding. Dust jacket has some light edgewear. Fore edges of pages have a few very light spots. Otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




