Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (28)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) W.H.SMITH & SON'S REDUCED ORDNANCE MAP OF GLOUCESTER, CHELTENHAM AND ENVIRONS
Bartholomew, John

London: : W.H. Smith & Son,, n.d. 13-1/4" x 18-1/4"- 33.6 x 46.3 cm. Colour lithograph map backed on linen and housed in red folding cloth covers with original paper label. label and boards scuffed, small closed tears to lower blank margin, else a very good copy. A detailed map of Hereford and Gloucester showing towns, villages, green areas and Railway lines. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$40.00
2) W.H.SMITH & SON'S REDUCED ORDNANCE MAP OF OXFORD AND ENVIRONS
Bartholomew, John

London: : W.H. Smith & Son,, n.d. 13-1/4" x 18-1/4"- 33.6 x 46.3 cm. Colour lithograph map backed on linen and housed in folding cloth covers with original paper label. Upper cover detached, else a very good copy. A detailed map of Oxford showing towns, villages, green areas and Railway lines. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$65.00
3) W.H.SMITH & SON'S REDUCED ORDNANCE MAP OF OXFORD AND ENVIRONS
Bartholomew, John

London: : W.H. Smith & Son,, n.d. 13-1/4" x 18-1/4"- 33.6 x 46.3 cm. Colour lithograph map backed on linen and housed in folding cloth covers with original paper label. Upper cover detached, else a very good copy. A detailed map of Oxford showing towns, villages, green areas and Railway lines. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$65.00
4) W.H.SMITH & SON'S REDUCED ORDNANCE MAP OF GLOUCESTER, CHELTENHAM AND ENVIRONS
Bartholomew, John

London: : W.H. Smith & Son,, n.d. 13-1/4" x 18-1/4"- 33.6 x 46.3 cm. Colour lithograph map backed on linen and housed in red folding cloth covers with original paper label. label and boards scuffed, small closed tears to lower blank margin, else a very good copy. A detailed map of Hereford and Gloucester showing towns, villages, green areas and Railway lines. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$40.00
5) WICKLOW, CARLOW, & WEXFORD
Adlard, Alfred

[c.1843 or later]. 8" x 5-1/2"- 20 x 13.9 cm. . Hand coloured. Right margin ragged otherwise very good. Shows counties, towns, bays etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00
6) WORLD ON MERCATOR'S PROJECTION...[c.1851]
Rapkin, John/Tallis, John

10" x 13"-25.4 x 33 cm. hand coloured Fine A decorative map of the world with 7 steel engraved vignettes of the pyramids, Niagara Falls, Contstantinople, Paris, Mount Versuvius, London, Gibraltar, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$225.00
7) The Watercolours and Drawings of Thomas Bewick and his Workshop Apprentices
[Bewick, Thomas]. Bain, Ian [ed]

London:: Gordon Fraser,, 1981. Oblong 4to,. Illustrated. blue cloth housed in a common blue cloth slipcase. Near fine. An excellent catalogue raisonne of Bewick's including watercolours, drawings, engravings, and ephemeral pieces. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$125.00
8) Wild Animals at Home
Seton, Ernest Thompson

New York: : Grosset & Dunlap, , [1913]. . 8vo, . pictorial cloth spine faded, bookplate to front pastedown and inscription to ffep, else very good. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)





$15.00
9) Wildfowling
Parker, Eric [ed]

London: : Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, , N.d. 8vo, . Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket. Small bump to head of spine, bookplate with name to ffep, else very good in a bright dustjacket. Authoritative articles on British wildfowling including grouse, ducks, geese, guns, etc. and a glossary of terms. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$60.00
10) William Blake
Butlin, Martin

London:: The Tate Gallery, , 1978. 4to,. Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket. Fine. Exhibition catalogue. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$55.00
11) William Blake
Paley, Morton

London:: Phaidon,, 1978. 4to,. cloth and dustjacket. Near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$55.00
12) William Blake His Art and Times
Bindman, David

London:: Yale Centre for Art and Art Gallery of Ontario,, 1983. 4to,. wraps. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$30.00
13) William Blake's Relief Inventions
Essick, Robert

Los Angeles:: William & Victoria Dailey, The Press of the Pegacycle Lady, 1978. Limited to 365 numbered copies. 4to,. Illustrated with frontis and 7 plates. marbled paper backed blue boards with paper title label. Front cover lightly sunned, else very good. An attractively produced book printed on Rives paper. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$75.00
14) William Blake's Water-Colours Illustration the Poems of Thomas Gray
Keynes, Geoffrey [ed]

Chicago and Paris:: J. Philip O'Hara and the Trianon Press,, 1972. 4to,. Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket Fine. Blake's watercolours illustrating Gray's poems were virtually unknown to the public until an exhibition held at the Tate Gallery in 1971. They are faithfully reproduced in this volume. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$75.00
15) William Blake's Writings
Bentley Jr., G.E. [ed]

Oxford:: Clarendon Press,, 1978. 8vo,. blue cloth and dustjacket. Small closed tear to jacket of vol. 2 else fine. Vol. 1 deals with Blake's engraved and etched writings and Vol. 2 handles his writings in conventional typography and in manuscript form. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$295.00
16) William Morris & Kelmscott
[The Design Council]

London:: The Design Council:, 1981. Square 8vo,. Illustrated. wraps. Fine. A peek into Morris' 17th century Oxfordshire farmhouse Kelmscott Manor. Includes inventory of his paintings, prints, drawings, textiles, ceramics, furniture and books. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$20.00
17) William Morris Textiles
Parry, Linda

New York:: The Viking Press,, 1983. 4to,. Illustrated. wraps. Fine. A catalogue of Morris' embroidery, woven and printed textiles, carpets and tapestries. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$25.00
18) William Morris's Socialist Diary
Boos, Florence [ed]

London and New York:: The Journeyman Press Limited,, 1985. 8vo,. Illustrated. red printed wraps. Corners bumped else fine. William Morris' political writings. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$8.00
19) Windmills
Brangwyn, Frank and Preston, Hayter

London & New York:: John Lane The Bodley Head and Dodd, Mead and Company,, 1923. Limited edition of 75 numbered copies. 4to,. Illustrated with 16 colour plates by Brangwyn and 2 limited edition colour woodcuts printed by Y. Urushibara and signed by Brangwyn. vellum backed ochre paper covered boards, top edge gilt. Corners a little bumped, spine dirty, very light browning to pastedowns, else very good. A lovely book about various windmills in England, Belgium, France, Holland, Germany and Swede... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)






$975.00
20) Winter Joys for Girls and Boys
[Anon]

London: : T. Nelson and Sons, , n.d. . 4to. Illustrated with colour plates and text engravings. cloth backed pictorial boards. Boards scuffed, corners bumped, ffep and last page browned, a few spots or stains to blank margins but on the whole bright . Snowtime games and activities including a look at an igloo of Zaksriner, a little Eskimo girl from Alaska. Uncommon. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)





$150.00
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations