Titles starting with W from Bizarre Books & Music
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music x
Results 1 - 20 of 335
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
The Wages Of Fame
|
|
|
Tom Doherty Associates, 1999. Paperback. Very good. Great reader! Light shelf wear on cover, spine creases, clean pages. From Booklist: Fleming continues the epic saga of the Stapleton clan in this fiery sequel to Remember the Morning. This riveting narrative, set between 1827 and the onset of the Civil War, recounts the romantic and political exploits of Hugh Stapleton's grandson, George, and his powerful circle of friends. George Stapleton, heir to a vast family fortune, and John Sladen, an impover... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
The Wages of Fame
|
|
|
Forge, August, 1999. Ex-Library. Paperback. Good. Great reading copy! Several library stickers & stamps. Cover has several long creases. Clean pages, tight binding. From Booklist: ""Fleming continues the epic saga of the Stapleton clan in this fiery sequel to Remember the Morning. This riveting narrative, set between 1827 and the onset of the Civil War, recounts the romantic and political exploits of Hugh Stapleton's ISBN: 0812571827.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 3) |
Wagner: A Case History
|
|
|
George Braziller, 1984. First printing, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Light shelf wear on dj, clean pages, library stamps. Language Notes Text: English, Dutch (translation) ISBN: 0807610917.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Waite Group's Master C
|
|
|
Waite Group Pr, August, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. NO DISKS! Light shelf wear & clear tape along edges of cover. Name on endpage, small spots corner, no marks in text. ISBN: 187873900X.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.48
|
|
| 5) |
Waiting for Godot: A Tragicomedy in Two Acts
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1954. 45th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! ONE SPINE CREASE, MODERATE WEAR & BEND ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED, NAME ON ENDPAGE BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. ... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 6) |
Waiting for Matindi
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 7-Dec-99. Paperback. Like New. Very light wear on cover, no creases. Clean pages. Review ""A BORN WRITER WITH A STYLE AND ÉLAN WHICH ARE ALL HER OWN."" --AUBERON WAUGH ""SCENES THAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN SHOT BY FELLINI HIDING IN THE BUSHES."" --Publishers Weekly Review ""A BORN WRITER WITH A STYLE AND ÉLAN WHICH ARE ALL HER OWN."" --AU ISBN: 0345417747.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Waiting to Fly: My Escapades With the Penguins of Antarctica
|
|
|
In this reverent narrative, Naveen chronicles his 16 years of studying penguins in their arctic habitat. He encourages reader... read more
William Morrow & Company, Feb-99. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. NICE BOOK! CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKINGS & MILD SHELF WEAR ON WHITE DUSTJACKET. Description: In this reverent narrative, Naveen chronicles his 16 years of studying penguins in their arctic habitat. He encourages readers to emulate this flightless bird's holistic approach to survival. Color photos throughout. ""Amazon: Ron Naveen loves penguins more than anything. He has spent season after season studying chinstrap, ge... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
Waiting to Live: Spontaneous Song
|
|
|
Vintage, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! FIRST EDITION. HIGHLIGHTING IN TEXT, ONE SPINE CREASE & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. ISBN: 0394744322.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
Wake of the Wind
|
|
|
This lyrical novel begins in the mid-1700s and follows the lives of several African-American families up to the 20th century.... read more
Doubleday, 15-Sep-98. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice book! Slight shelf wear on dj, library stamps on edges & endpage. From Publishers Weekly Cooper's disappointing third novel (after Family) frustrates readers with a good premise poorly executed. Mordecai and Lifee meet as slaves on a plantation in post-Civil War Texas. Forced to marry by their master before they even k ISBN: 0385487045.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 10) |
Walden and Civil Disobedience
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Paperback. Good. Riverside Editions. Shelf wear & creases on cover. Name on endpage, underlining & notes in text. ISBN: 0140466312.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 11) |
A Walk in the Darkness
|
|
|
Tom Doherty Associates, Apr-00. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Minimal shelf wear on duatjacket, light water wrinkle on top edge. Clean pages, no writing. From Publishers Weekly Reviving amorous (but recently estranged) protagonists Danielle Barnea (a chief inspector of the Israel National Police) and Ben Kamal (a Palestinian detective) from The Pillars of Solomon, the narrative of Land's new thriller pivo ISBN: 0312872658.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 12) |
A Walk in the Wood
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, March, 1989. Hardcover. Very good. Moderate wear, still very readable! From Publishers Weekly: ""The ease with which the mind can falsify and the potentially disastrous consequences of such falsifications, are the underlying themes of this uncommonly meaningful romantic suspense novel set in England during WW II. As soon as s ISBN: 0312026684.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 13) |
Walk on Water: Inside an Elite Pediatric Surgical Unit
|
|
|
Ruhlman, author of SOUL OF A CHEF, follows the exploits of the pediatric heart center at the Cleveland Clinic, focusing on th... read more
Viking , 14-Apr-03. Hardcover. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MILD WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIGHTLY AGED, SMUDGED ON EDGE BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: Ruhlman, author of SOUL OF A CHEF, follows the exploits of the pediatric heart center at the Cleveland Clinic, focusing on the world-renowned Dr. Roger Mee. Along the way, Ruhlman offers a glimpse into some of the most controversial topics about pediatric health care in America. ""From Publishers Weekly: What kind of person operates on babies' h... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 14) |
Walking!
|
|
|
Bantam Books, Aug-79. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MILD WEAR & ONE SPINE CREASE ON WHITE COVER. LIGHTLY AGED, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. ISBN: 0553132962.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 15) |
Walking Across Egypt
|
|
|
Wesley Benfield, an adolescent with a mouth full of bad teeth and foul language, enters the life of 78-year-old Mattie Rigsbe... read more
Algonquin Books, 1987. Hardcover. Very good. Great copy! Slight shelf wear on dustjacket. Faint spots on top edge. No writing or marks. From School Library Journal YA A quietly humorous story set in a small town in North Carolina. Seventy-eight year old Mattie Riggsbee, spunky and determined, has one regret: she has no grandchildren, as her son and daughter inconveniently remain unmarrie ISBN: 0912697512.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Walking Humbly, Doing Justice (Becoming the People of God)
|
|
|
Cokesbury, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! ONE SPINE CREASE & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKING IN TEXT. ISBN: 0687511937.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 17) |
The Wall: Images and Offerings from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial
|
|
|
Collins Publishers, 1987. First Printing, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! FIRST PRINTING WITH MILD WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIGHTLY AGED PAGES & JUST A COUPLE OF LIBRARY STICKERS. From Publishers Weekly: This volume, to be published on the fifth anniversary of the dedication of the national shrine, includes photographs by freelance photographer Lopes and 16 other photojournalists, and excerpts of letters placed at the wailing wall by families, friends and war buddies of the dead and missing w... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Walls Of Terror
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Crossway Books, 1997. First printing. Paperback. Very good. Trade paper sized. No spine creases, mild shelf wear on cover. No writing, moderately aged, clean pages. From Library Journal In this sequel to Veiled Threats (Crossway, 1996), newlywed archaeologists Mars and Anne Enderly, while on a dig in Babylon, end up caught in a conspiracy to hide the existence of a secret biological weapons lab in Iraq. When the gir ISBN: 0891079521.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 19) |
The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
|
|
|
In this, the second volume of the Darwath series, Gil and Rudy are separated. While Gil investigates the hidden secrets of Ke... read more
DelRey, July 1983. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Aged pages, no markings. Moderate wear, no spine creases & a few bends on cover. Description: Three thousand years before, the monstrous Dark had sprung from loathsome underground lairs to destroy most of humanity. Now they were again ravening and ruining in their blood-hunger. Only a few thousand people had managed to find refuge in the ancient fortress Keep of Renweth. There, even the magic of the wizard Ingold Inglorion could offe... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 20) |
Walt Disney's 101 Dalmatians
|
|
|
Golden Pr, July, 1995. Book Club. Hardcover. Like New. Brand new, never read. Grolier book club edition. ISBN: 0307125467.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (276)Fine or New (68)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (219)$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)Paperback (225)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (125)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (335)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









