Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Pocket Garden Books

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Waiting to Exhale
McMillan, Terry

Waiting to Exhale
Stock photo.
This novel revolves around the stories of four African-American women, friends who support each other while waiting for the m... read more

New York NY10020-1586: Simon + Schuster Inc., 1992. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Terry McMillan. Waiting to Exhale. Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1992. 400 pp. Lightly read copy with minor wear. Binding shows stress lines, but is still tight. Crease along edge of cover near spine. Diagonal crease near outer corner. Pages 29-48 have small folds in bottom corner. Pages are lightly tanned, but unmarked: no writing, underlining, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.25
2) The Walker's Companion
Ferber, Elizabeth; Forbes, Bill

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1995. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Elizabeth Ferber, et al. The Walker's Companion. Time Life Education, 1995. Decorative endpapers, color illustrations, high quality coated paper stock. No writing or underlining or other markings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) Walking the Bible : A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses
Feiler, Bruce S

Walking the Bible : A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses
Stock photo.
WALKING THE BIBLE is simultaneously a spiritual quest and a 'geographical exegesis' of scripture. Feiler, who teamed up with ... read more

New York: William Morrow, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Bruce Feiler. Walking the Bible. William Morrow, 2001. Stated First Edition. New book in a new dust jacket. 451 pp. Illustrated endpapers depicting a map of the Middle East, over yellow and black boards. Binding black with gold lettering. "Feeling a desire to reconnect to the Bible, award-winning Bruce Feiler set out on a perilous ten-thousand-mile journey, retracing the Five Books of Moses through the desert. Traveling through three cont... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
4) Walt Whitman's New York
Whitman, Walt, Christman, Henry M. (ed.)

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1963. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Walt Whitman, edited by Henry M. Christman. Walt Whitman's New York. Subtitled: A Collection of Walt Whitman's Journalism Celebrating New York from Manhattan to Montauk. Macmillan, 1963. Apparent First Edition. Dust jacket is yellowed with age, but otherwise whole and intact. Dust jacket is not price-clipped; price is intact. Pages are deckle-style (uncut). No age-toning on pages (only on dust jacket), and pages ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Walter P. Reuther: Selected Papers
Christman, Henry M

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1961. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Henry M. Christman, editor. Walter P. Reuther: Selected Papers. Macmillan, 1961. 330 pp. First Printing. Plain paper over marbled green and black boards. Binding black with silver lettering. Not price-clipped. Dust jacket is faded and soiled on the back Dust jacket over binding is rubbed top and bottom. Outer edges are worn. Small tears front and back. Dust jacket still covers and protects the book. Binding is square but not ti... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Wartime Lies
Begley, Louis

Wartime Lies
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Louis Begley. Wartime Lies. Ivy Books, 1992. 181 pp. First Ballantine Books Edition, Fourth Printing. A read copy that's still tight. Pages are fairly fresh but starting to brown. No underlining, writing, or highlighting in the book. Spine is slightly cocked. Stress lines in binding and reader's crease alongside spine. Edges of binding are rubbed. Some chipping and softe... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Washington: Spymaster
Allen, Thomas B

Washington: Spymaster
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2003. Not Stated. Cloth. As New/As New. Allen, Thomas B. George Washington, Spymaster. Subtitled: How the Americans Outspied the British and Won the Revolutionary War. National Geographic Society, 2003. Young adult, ages10-14. Red paper over brown boards, gold lettering on binding. 184 pp. Deckle edges (untrimmed). Apparently new, unread copy in mint condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
8) Water Dancer
Levin, Jenifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1983. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Jenifer Levin. Water Dancer. Pocket Books, 1983. 380 pp. First Pocket Books Paperback Edition, First Printing. Binding is rubbed at extremities. Scratches on front cover next to spine; minor spotting and edgewear. No stress lines in binding; spine is very tight. Pages are fresh and clean, with no markings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Waterfall
Drabble, Margaret

In this novel about romantic love as savior and destroyer, Jane Grey, deserted by her husband and expecting her second child,... read more

Waltham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Popular Library, 1977. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Margaret Drabble. The Waterfall. Popular Library, 1977. 256 pp. First Paperback Edition. A read copy, but still fairly tight. Stress lines in binding and reader's crease alongside spine. Beautiful photograph of author on front cover; very minor edgewear; back cover and inside of covers, front and back, are discolored with age. Pages are browning. 16mo - over 5¾&q... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) The Way Forward Is With a Broken Heart
Walker, Alice

The Way Forward Is With a Broken Heart
Stock photo.
This collection of fiction is heavily autobiographical, and includes a story about the activities of Walker and her first hus... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Stated first edition, never read or used. This copy is in near-mint condition, the only flaw being a slight tear on a back corner of the dust jacket. Dust jacket otherwise is perfect -- sharp and crisp-looking. Pages are clean and unmarked; no writing, underlining, or highlighting; and the spine is tight. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
11) Way Out, The: A True Story of Survival
Childs, Craig

Way Out, The: A True Story of Survival
Stock photo.
Massachusetts, MA: Little, Brown & Co, 2006. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket As Issued. Craig Childs. The Way Out: A True Story of Ruin and Survival. Little, Brown & Co., 2006. 270 pp. Cover fresh and new. Binding square and tight. Pages white, clean, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
12) Way Out There in the Blue: Reagan, Star Wars and the End of the Cold War
Fitzgerald, Frances

Way Out There in the Blue: Reagan, Star Wars and the End of the Cold War
Stock photo.
Through this study of President Ronald Reagan's Strategic Defense Initiative, Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Frances FitzGe... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Frances Fitzgerald. Way Out There in the Blue: Reagan, Star Wars and the End of the Cold War. Simon & Schuster, NY, 2000. 592 pp. First Edition. Plain paper over black boards with gold lettering on the binding. As New book in As New dust jacket. In near-mint condition. Dust jacket lacks crispness, but spine is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Welcome to the Ark
Tolan, Stephanie S

Welcome to the Ark
Stock photo.
New York: Beech Tree Books, 1998. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket As Issued. Stephanie S. Tolan. Welcome to the Ark. Beech Tree Books, 1998. 250 pp. First Beech Tree Edition, First Printing. Four brilliant yet troubled young people are brought together in an experimental program they dub the Ark. As connections form between these uniquely talented individuals, they embark on a mission to stem the violence engulfing the world. But there are those who will stop at nothi... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
14) What Did I Do?: The Unauthorized Autobiography Larry Rivers With Arnold Weinstein
Rivers, Larry; Weinstein, Arnold

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. Near Mint/Fine. Larry Rivers. The Unauthorized Autobiography. HarperCollins, 1992. 498 pp. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Red paper over red and black boards. Binding is black with red lettering. Not price-clipped. Signed by Larry Rivers, with a black Sharpie, on half-title page. Also, there is an inscription from Rivers on the recto following the copyright page: "For Barbara Probst Solomon," and below the inscript... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
15) What Should I Do With My Life: The True Story of People Who Answered the Ultimate Question
Bronson, Po

What Should I Do With My Life: The True Story of People Who Answered the Ultimate Question
Stock photo.
Novelist Po Bronson had hit a wall in his career. He was tired of writing fiction, his TV writing gig had evaporated when the... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Po Bronson. What Should I Do With My Life? The True Story of People Who Answered the Ultimate Question. Random House, 2003. 370 pp. Plain paper over red cloth boards with gold lettering on the binding. Sticker residue over author photograph on back of dust jacket. No rips or tears or other serious flaws. Spine is not tight. Pages are white, crisp, and unmarked. Price is not clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) What You Should Know about Jewish Religion, History, Ethics, and Culture
Markowitz, Sidney L

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Carol Publishing Group, 1973. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Rabbi Sidney l. Markowitz. What You Should Know About Jewish Religion, History, Ethics and Culture. Carol Publishing Group, 1973. 226 pp. Covers have a few stain spots, and there are minor stress lines in the binding. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white and unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
17) When You Come to a Fork in the Road, Take It!: Inspiration and Wisdom from One of Baseball's Greatest Heroes
Kaplan, David; Berra, Yogi

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Yogi Berra. When You Come To a Fork in the Road, Take It! Inspiration and Wisdom from One of Baseball's Greatest Heroes. Hyperion Books, 2001. Stated First Edition, Sixth Printing. 175 pp. Black and white photos. F/F. Plain paper over red cloth boards with silver lettering on the binding. Very tight copy. Dust jacket is not as crisp as new, but still bright and attractive. Pages are white and crisp. No writing or oth... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
18) Where or When
Shreve, Anita

Where or When
Stock photo.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 1999. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Anita Shreve. Where or When. Harvest Books, 1999. 240 pp. From Vogue: "Who hasn't dreamed about reuniting with one's first love? Where or When indulges the fantasy, then sets it afire...." Cover looks fresh and new, with only minor wear (outer corners on back cover have small folds). Binding is square and tight. Pages are white, clean, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) Who Will Tell the People?: The Betrayal of American Democracy
Greider, William

This expose of Washington politics reveals how influence and power drive that town, and how decision-making that is supposed ... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Cloth. Good/Fine. William Greider's 1992 classic about the selling of democracy -- more relevant than ever. Fine book in a good jacket. This copy has not been read or used, but the dust jacket shows some shelf wear; the top edge is curling, and there may be some shelf marks even after cleaning. Inside pages are in mint condition, with no writing, underlining, or highlighting. Spine is nice and tight. Book ships same or next business day. Track... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) Why Economies Grow The Forces That Shape Prosperity and How We Can Get Them Working Again
Madrick, Jeffrey

Why Economies Grow The Forces That Shape Prosperity and How We Can Get Them Working Again
Stock photo.
Madrick, a columnist for the New York Times, challenges the notion that technological innovation is necessary and helpful to ... read more

New York: Basic Books, 2002. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 256 pp. Remainder copy. Green paper over navy and red boards; binding is red with silver lettering. Price unclipped. Dust jacket is crisp and bright, with very minor edgewear. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (21)
New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (29)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: