cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from First Landing Books & Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art x


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) W.B. Yeats and W.T. Horton: The Record of an Occult Friendship
Harper, George Mills; Hood, Walter K

Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Humanities Press, 1981 160 pages with index; . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Resource. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Wah'kon-tah
Mathews, John Joseph

Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932 359 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Aaron, Mary Todd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Wait 'Til the Cows Come Home: Farm Country Rambles with a New York Dairyman
Triumpho, Richard

Wait 'Til the Cows Come Home: Farm Country Rambles with a New York Dairyman
Stock photo.
Saint Johnsville, New York, U.S.A.: Sunnyside Press, 2002 Collection of essays from the Hoard's Dairyman magazine during 1980 thru 1992., clean tight copy, 288pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
4) Walk Through South Street in the Afternoon Sail, A
Stanford, Peter

New York: South Street Seaport Museum, 1967 8vo, soft cover, black & white illustrations, nice clean text, sunned on the cover, couple stains on front cover, 23pp.. Soft Cover. Good Plus/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Walkin' the Line: A Journey from Past to Present Along the Mason-Dixon
Ecenbarger, William

Walkin' the Line: A Journey from Past to Present Along the Mason-Dixon
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 2000 Very Good hardcover in a VG dust jacket. It is an 8vo measuring 9 by 6 inches. Endpapers are maps of the Delmarva penninsula. "In 1780 the Pennsylvania Assembly passed a law for the gradual end of Slavery, and the Mason-Dixon line became the Boundary.." . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Wall Decorating
Wade, Carlson

South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes and Co., 1977 192pp. with index, b&w photos, minor foxing on bk of dj. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Wall Paper
Blackley, Lachlan

Wall Paper
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Laurence King Pub, 2007 Near Fine softcovrt (stiff pictorial) Folio measuring 12 by 10 inches. 190pp including a note on the author. It is profusely illustrated with color and toned photos, prints, designs and examples. "wallcoverings are now seen as a way to express individuality." . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Architecture. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Wall Street: Financial Capital
Gambee, Robert

Wall Street: Financial Capital
Stock photo.
A celebration of the prestigious firms that populate New York City's Wall Street.

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999 Large 4to measuring 11 3/4 by 9 inches, also very heavy. It is a VG hardcover in a like DJ. Profusely illustrated with color photos of the Financial area and apts and neighborhoods of the wealthy. 272 pages including index. Gift inscription on FEP.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ILLUSTRATED. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) War Songs of The Blue and The Gray as sung by The Brave Soldiers of the Union and Confederate Armies in camp, on the march, and in garrisons

New York: Hurst & Co "War Songs of The Blue and The Gray as sung by The Brave Soldiers of the Union and Confederate Armies in camp, on the march, and in garrisons." Containing all the favorite Lyrics that are sung with such different feelings of sadness and mirth as they the shades and lights of the great war. There is also included a large variety of old, well known and American Ballads and Songs, both patriotic and sentimental, as sung and played during the stirring times of '76 and 1812... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) War and Existence: A Philosophical Inquiry
Gelven, Michael

War and Existence: A Philosophical Inquiry
Stock photo.
University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 1994 Near Fine softcover. It is an 8vo measuring 9 by 6 inches. 271 pages plus a page of credits. "primarily concerned with what war is rather then the moral question..". First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) War at Troy; What Homer Didn't Tell
Combellack, Frederick

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1968 by Quintus of Smyrna. VG hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. Previous owners name in sde of front board. 8vo measuring 8-1/2 by 6 inches. 279p including index. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) War in the Holy Land: From Meggido to the West Bank
Duncan, Andrew;Opatowski, Michel

War in the Holy Land: From Meggido to the West Bank
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1998 Near Fine hardcover in a VG dust jacket. It is a 4to measuring 10 1/2 by 8 inches. 212 pages including index. It is profusely illustrated with color and B/W maps, photos, and charts. "over three millennia people have struggled to control the Holy Land". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) War is Cruelty-You Cannot Refine It

New York: Random House The Civil War; A Narrative. Petersburg to Savannah. Volume VIII of the series. Very Good hardcover in a NF dustjacket. Large 8vo measuring 9-1/2 by 6-1/2 inches. 326pp including index. "with Grant and Lee deadlocked at Petersburg as this volume opens...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Civil War. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The War of American Independence: Military Attitudes, Policies, and Practice, 1763-1789
Higginbottham, Don

Norwalk, CN: Easton Press, 1971 8 vo., 309 pp including index, maps, photos and drawings, this book traces the military history of the American people during the era of the American Revolution.. Collector's Edition. Decorative Full-leather. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine Binding. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
15) Warpaths: Invasions of North America
Steele, Ian K

Warpaths: Invasions of North America
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1994 VG hardcover in a Good dust jacket. Some closed tears top frt and rear. It is an 8vo measuring 9 1/2 by 6 1/4 inches. 282 pages including index. Illustrated with reproduced engravings, maps and photos. "provides a sweeping history of the numerous European invasions of North America...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Warriors of Rome: An Illustrated Military History of the Roman Legions
Simkins, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Blandford Press, 1990 160 pages with index. b&w, colour illustrations. Illustrated military history of the Roman Legions. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Resource. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
17) Was the Resurrection a Fact? And Other Essays
Lilley, James Samuel

Boston: Richard G. Badger, 1916 12mo, hard cover, no dj, nice clean text, stickers inside front cover, light foxing on end pages & edges, 61pp.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Washington Community 1800-1828, The
Young, James Sterling

New York: Columbia University Press, 1968 Study of the early governmental establishment at Washington., nice clean text, price clipped, previous onwer's name stamp & address stamp on fep, previous owner's blind stamp on title page & page 99, some minor wear to dj mostly along edges, 307pp. w/index. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Washington in Maps: 1606-2000
Miller, Iris

Washington in Maps: 1606-2000
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2002 New Copy. 176pp including bibliography and index. The endpapers are a timeline of Washington DC history. Illustrated with color reproductions of many rare and famous maps of Washington and the area.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Americana. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
20) Wasn't I the Lucky One : During and After Worldwar II Memoir of a Young Naval Airship Aviator
Fahey, John A

Virginia, Virginia, U.S.A.: B & J Books, 2000 163 pages with b&w photos. General inscription and signed by author on dedication page.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Resource. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (13)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (105)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (142)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: