Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Discovery Bay Old Books

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Walton's Vermont Register and Business Directory for 1885
Walton

White River Paper Company, 1885. Walton’s Vermont Register and Business Directory for 1885. Publisher: White River Paper Company, White River Junction, VT, 1885. White yellow fold-out map of Vermont dated 1880. Excellent copy. From wrapper cover somewhat soiled and edge loss along the fore edge and chipping to the spine. 3 ¾ x 5 ¾.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) The Wapshot Chronicle
Cheever, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1979. The Wapshot Chronicle The Wapshot Scandal by John Cheever. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, (1979). First edition with correct number sequence 1-10 on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $15.00 on the flap. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 549 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0060107413. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) The War In The Air
H.G. Wells

George Bell, 1908. The War in the Air by H.G. Wells. First edition in original blue cloth with pictorial pastedown on front cover. Publisher: George Bell, London, (1908). First edition with publishing date on the title-page. Tight binding. Book contents clean throughout. 16 plates present as required. 389 pages plus ads in back. Scarce title.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00
4) The War of the Roses
Warren Adler

Warner Books, 1981. The War of the Roses by Warren Adler. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: New York: Warner Books, (1981). First edition with phrase “First Printing; April 1981” and first issue number sequence 1-10. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $10.95. Binding and book contents in fine condition, clean throughout. 263 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) Watch Below
McFee, William

Random House, New York, 1940. Watch Below by William McFee. Limited First edition signed and numbered. This being number 220 of 250 copies. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1940). First edition so stated on the copyright page. In original blue cloth. Binding and contents in fine to as new condition. 375 pages. Wonderful copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
6) The Water Babies
Kingsley, Charles

Macmillan and Co., London, 1863. The Water-Babies by Charles Kingsley. Macmillan and Co, London, 1863. First edition, second state without the L’Envoi leaf. In original blue cloth with gold decorations and lettering, (8 ¼ x 6 5/8 inches). Erratum statement on verso of dedication page. Two full page illustrations by Noel Paton. 350 pages plus ad in back for “The Fairy Book”. Binding in near fine condition, contents clean. Book was re-cased with new endpapers. Housed in a custom build Li... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $720.00
7) The Waterworks
Docorow, E.L

Random House, New York, 1994. The Waterworks by E.L. Doctorow. Numbered and signed limited edition. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1994). This being #45 of 150 in slipcase. Both the book and slipcase are in mint condition. 253 pages. Inventory #08-171.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) The Wayward Bus
Steinbeck, John

The Viking Press, New York, 1947. The Wayward Bus by John Steinbeck. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, 1947. First edition with copyright page statement “Published by the Viking Press in February 1947”. Dust jacket is in fine condition, with very minor wear at the top and bottom of the spine, else an exceptionally bright jacket. The jacket is not price clipped with a price of $2.75. The Binding is in fine condition. Contents clean throughout. 312 pages. Protected... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
9) We
Lindbergh, Charles

G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1927. “We” by Charles Lindbergh. First edition in original red cloth. Publisher: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, New York, 1927. First edition with the following statement on the copyright page: “This is a copy of the First Edition of “We” “. Dated July 1927. Binding in fine condition with three small nicks on fore edge of rear cover. Book contents clean throughout. This is a very nice tight copy with all the lettering in bright gold.. 1st Edition. Ha... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) We Bombed In New Haven
Joseph Heller

Alfred Knopf, 1968. We Bombed in New Haven by Joseph Heller. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1968. First edition so stated on copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $4.50. Book binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Small library stamp on front and back pastedown. Glue residue on back pastedown from library envelope. 196 pages. Very nice copy. Protected in Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) We Ride The Gale
Emilie Lorning

Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. We Ride The Gale by Emilie Lornig. Grosset & Dunlap edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, (1934). Dust jacket in near fine condition, minor edge wear. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. No price clipped with 250250 on flap. 311 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Wells' Social Anticipations
H.G. Wells

Vanguard Press, 1927. Wells’ Social Anticipations by H.G. Wells. First edition in dust jacket. First edition with publishing date on title-page. Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York, 1927. Dust jacket in excellent condition, some edge wear to top and bottom of spine, one inch tear on front cover, no loss. Price printed on spine of dust jacket and is 75 cents. Book in excellent condition, small hole in spine groove of front cover and edge wear on lower edge of front and back of cover, else clean througho... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) What Is Coming?
H.G. Wells

Cassell and Company, 1916. What is Coming? By H.G. Wells. First British edition. Publisher: Cassell and Company, London, 1916. First edition with publishing date on title-page. Binding in dark green cloth with minor wear, else in excellent condition. Book contents clean throughout, pages browned with age. Bookplate on front pastedown. 295 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
14) What is Capitalism?
Rand, Ayn

The Nathaniel Branden Institute, New York, 1965. What is Capitalism by Ayn Rand. Pamphlet in original white wrapper. Publisher: The Nathaniel Branden Institute, New York, 1965. Article from the Objectivist, [1965]. Price on front cover of 50¢. Publisher’s address has postal code of “New York, NY”. 18 pages plus ads on both sides of back wrapper cover. In fine condition, minor edge browning at top of front fore edge. 5 ½ x 8 3/8.. 2nd Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Where Is Janice Gantry
John D. MacDonald

Gold Medal Books, New York, 1961. Where Is Janice Gantry by John D. MacDonald. True first edition published in paperback. Publisher: Gold Medal Books #s1076, New York, (1961). In fine condition. 35¢ on the front cover. 192 pages.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
16) White Monkey
Galsworthy, John

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. White Monkey by John Galsworthy. First edition, later edition without the “A” bound in quarter leather. Publisher: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1924. Custom bound in dark brown quarter leather with marbled paper. Title hand titled in gold on the spine. Contents clean. 328.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
17) Who Speaks For The Negro?
Robert Penn Warren

Random House, 1965. Who Speaks for the Negro? by Robert Penn Warren. First edition in dust jacket. First edition, so stated on the copyright page. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1965). Dust jacket in near fine condition, very minor browning to spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $5.95. Book is in fine condition, clean throughout. 444 pages plus the index. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Why Not Victory?
Barry M. Goldwater

McGraw-Hill Company, New York, 1962. Why NotVictory? By Barry M. Goldwater. (Nonfiction) First edition, first printing in dust jacket. First edition with “First edition” on the copyright page. Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, (1962). Dust jacket in excellent condition, very minor wear and chipping to top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $3.95. Book in fine condition, clean throughout. 201 pages. Book protected in Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Wikkey
Lascelles, Amy

E.P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1898. Wikkey the Crossing Sweeper (Wikkey A Scrap by Yam) by Amy Lascelles. 1898 edition. Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1898. Nice clean copy. Binding in fine condition. Light foxing to the endpapers. Occasional foxing to the contents. 75 pages. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Wikkey
Lascelles, Amy

E.P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1898. Wikkey the Crossing Sweeper (Wikkey A Scrap by Yam) by Amy Lascelles. 1898 edition. Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1898. Binding in fine condition. Light foxing to the endpapers. Occasional foxing to the contents. 75 pages. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: