cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Albert Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Albert Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Albert Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) W. B. YEATS AND TRADITION
Wilson, F.A.C. (W. B. Yeats)

Macmillan, 1958. First.. About fine, in good plus dust jacket, tanned, and with two coffee droplet stains on front panel; front flap clipped at bottom--not price.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM
Cordell, Richard A

New York: Thomas Nelson, 1937. Lightly worn, end paper tanning, else near fine in good to very good dust wrapper, with several nicks to edges, small chip to rear, a few short tears to upper top edge of rear panel, tear to fold of front flap. A biographical work about Maugham, but more about him as writer and his novels, short stories and plays. 8vo. 308pp.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) WAH'KON-TAH: The Osage and the White Man's Road
Mathews, John Joseph

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932. Upper page edges darkened and slightly foxed, otherwise a near fine copy in lightly used dust jacket. Illustrated by May Todd Aaron. "This is the first book by this Osage writer, a history of his tribe and an account of life on the reservation du ring the tenure of its first federal Indian agent, Major Laban J. Miles, whose journal entry recounting his coming to the Osage reservation provides the book's introduction." [Ken Lopez: Native American L... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) THE WAIF
Voinov, Nicholas

Pantheon, 1955. 1st U.S. ed.. About fine in like dj, but for tiny nicks to tips and spine ends, and some scattered rubbing along the vertical folds.. 1st U.S. ed.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) THE WAKE OF THE ICARUS
Benchley, Nathaniel

New York: Atheneum, 1969. Fine in near fine, lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) A WALK IN THE SUN
Brown, Harry

New York: Knopf, 1944. Slightly cocked, wear to spine ends, removed sticker stain on front pasedown and name penciled on front free end paper, else very good in very good, lightly worn, slightly trimmed dust jacket,. 3rd Ed.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
Algren, Nelson

A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. Horizontal crease to spine crown, else tight, bright, clean and fine in bright, crisp and near fine, unclipped dustwrapper, missing very tiny paint chip at spine crown. Winner of the first National Book Award. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
8) WALK THROUGH THE VALLEY
Deal, Borden

WALK THROUGH THE VALLEY
New York: Scribner's, 1956. "A" on copyright page. Very mild dust-soiling to top page edges, rough erasure mark (small) to upper corner of front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy of the author's first book. The dust jacket is crisp and bright, very good plus, with small tear to rear panel, light wear to tips and spine ends. Price of $3.50 on flap. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
9) THE WALL
Lampell, Millard

New York: Knopf, 1961. Based on the novel by John Hersey. Fine in Near Fine, price clipped, lightly worn and tanned dustwrapper. Illustrated with eight photographs from the play.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) WALLACE STEVENS: Art of Uncertainty
Stern, Herbert J

University of Michigan Press, 1966. First.. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket, slightly worn at tips and spine ends, and with faint pencil smudge on front flap from erased price.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
11) THE WALLED GARDEN: The Saga of Jewish Family Life And Tradition
Bermant, Chaim

New York: Macmillan, 1975. Review copy with slip and two-page promotional sheets (folded) laid in. Fine in bright, very good dust jacket, with a few short tears to edges. Small 4to. 270pp. Numerous color and bxw illustrations throughout.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) WALT WHITMAN, an American (a Study in Biography)
Canby, Henry Seidel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1943. A collectible copy of a cheaply produced wartime book, an important biography of the poet, and one of the best books on America's greatest poet, that shows the inner and outer life of Whitman Very Good, with sunning to spine, small dampstain to bottom edge of front boards, not affecting contents, previous owner's name and bookplate; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) THE WALTZ INVENTION (Play)
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Phaedra, 1966. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) A WANDERER IN FLORENCE
Lucas, E. V

New York: Macmillan, 1912. 8vo., 390pp., including index and numerous illustrations throughout. Very good in burgundy cloth (slightly darkened), else quite bright and crisp, lettered in gilt, top edges gilt.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE
Cheever, John

THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. Upper page-edges lightly dust soiled, otherwise a crisp and Near Fine copy of the author's first novel and winner of the National Book Award, in crisp, very good, or better dustjacket, with modest chips to corners, scattered rubbing to vertical folds. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) THE WAR OF CAMP OMONGO
Blechman, Burt

New York: Random House, 1963. About fine in very good plus, lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) THE WAR OF THE ROSES
Adler, Warren

New York: Warner, 1981. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. The saga of a marriage that goes sour, and the basis for the Danny DeVito movie of the same name starring Michael Douglas and Kathleen Turner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) WAR-DIARY OF AN ARMY PSYCHIATRIST (Poems)
Moore, Merrill

Baltimore: Contemporary Poets, 1955. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket, nicked at head of spine. Volume thirteen of the "Distinguished Poets Series," edited by Mary Owings Miller.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) WASHINGTON AND THE RIDDLE OF PEACE
Wells, H. G

New York: Macmillan, 1922. A tight, internally bright very good plus copy in red cloth spine lettered in gilt. Previous owner's stamps and name on front free end paper, thin stain along bottom edge, top edges slightly dust soiled.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) WASSILY KANDINSKY
Max Bill

Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1951. Fine in outer jacket with color print after a 1922 woodcut by Kandinsky, and printed acetate protector. Square octavo. 178pp. In French, with additional text in English, German and Spanish. Numerous black and white, and color illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Illus. by Kandinsky . ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (158)
Signed (8)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (177)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: