Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Wagner Overtures FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Solti, Georg

Decca Record company, 1978. First edition. CD Music. New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine CD; lite wear to booklet; case scratched. 8 p. Includes illustrations. 8 page, stapled booklit; CD Music. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
2) Wanderer, an Autobiography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hayden, Sterling

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. First edition. Stated 1st Edition. Hard cover. Fine in fair dust jacket. Boards show faint use; where compass is stamped onto Fc there's a scuff spot; Top, red page edge has fading; Both spine ends of DJ have a few, tiny pieces out, also 1 on Bc; Reverse DJ has edge tanning, & at fold lines; Fc DJ... 434 p. Sewn Binding; B&W Photo Pastedowns & End Papers. SIGNed onFeP in Black marker, possibly discolor patch below this(? ); slight ripple to some of beginning page... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $277.27
3) Wandering Monday and Other Days in Old Bergen FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chevalier, Ragnhild

the MacMillan company, New york, 1931. F. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good, 1st edition(1931). Writing about this Primitive land stretched out like a fringe of lace in northernmost Europe. Terrific Art, Pictures, designs & illuminated lettering by James L. McCreery. medium Blue boards with Red design to cover & spine letters. PO inscribed 1st end paper; otherwise clean within. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
4) The War Was Better FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bulatovic, Miodrag

Mcgraw-Hill book company. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Good, 1st English Translation(1972). "This is a big, rousing anti-war novel, earthy, passionate, & brimming with riotous vitality. war is True Pornography. " Rubs front & reverse DJ @ spine. Small tears @ top edges, other slight edge wear. price intact. Clean inside. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.82
5) Watfiv S: Language and Style FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Merchant, Michael

Belmont, California, U.S.A. : Wadsworth Pub Co, 1985. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good VERY Good, 1989 Edition. Over-size trade paperback. ". stress programming style and explain top-down design & structured programming as simple methods. program easier & more reliable. " Shows edge, corner wear all about covers. no tears. solid binding. pages are clean. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
6) The Way Out FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bogart, Laura G

Self-Published by Author. F. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Signed by Author(s) VERY Good, 1st (from 1949). SIGNED by Author; Inscribed "1950". "Mind finds release through work without tincture of gain or earth-fame. Art is entirely of the Soul. " Forest Green boards with gilt lettering. Errata slip attached to page 14. Browning to end pages. Uneven page edges. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.02
7) Wayward Reporter: the Life of a. J. Liebling FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sokolov, Raymond A

This is "the" biography of A. J. Liebling, reporter, whose writings for The New Yorker on food, boxing, the press, and other ... read more

NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1980. First edition. Stated 1st edition, 1980. Hard cover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine+/VG++: clean pages; some cover curl edges, reverse DJ tanning; Lite crease DJ face; wrinkle head spine; a few dings 354 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Liebling..."became the conscience of American journalism. witty, richly metaphorical... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
8) We Live Too Short and Die Too Long: How to Achieve and Enjoy Your Natural 120 Life Span FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bortz, Walter M, II, M.D. (Signed)

NY: Bantam Books, 1991. First edition. app. 1st March 1991. Hard cover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Fine/Fine: Mild wear of grade; has mild bumps, scuffs, edge affects Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. "An Inspired handbook for self-actualization from an experienced physician/humanist. " apparent SIGNED by Author FeP: "Long Life! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
9) We Lived There, Too FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Libo, Kenneth, And Howe, Irving

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1985. copyright 1984. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-: A Clean interior; small corner bumps lite effect on pages; scattered edge wear with 1" tear on Bc, and/indent present; some discolor on end pages, and parts of covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Pioneer Jews and the Westward Movement...1630 to 1930. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
10) And We Sold the Rain FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Santos, Rosario(Editor)

Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket 1st(Oct. 1988). Contemporary fiction from Central America..."voices that tell what life has really been like..." lite front cover crease and some edge wear. top edge stain. mark on fep, clean interior. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
11) Weddings & Funerals FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
La Tourette, Aileen; Maitland, Sara

London: brilliance books, 1984. First edition. Trade paperback. New. No DJ Issued. Sue Wilks ( cover illus. ). New. No dust jacket as issued. As New: Tiny indicators of use; clean pages; sound binding 137 p. Glued Binding; London publisher USA Copy! "Expect to find a world of Seductive and Impossible. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
12) Were-Wolf and a Lonely Little Pine Tree, the Story of the First Christmas Tree FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

MD: The Daughters of Charity, 1966. October 5th 1966; no edition stated. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. PoN within Fc; Fc has 5 1/2" crease & 3" corner crease among wear, also a wrinkle with dimples; 5 stress line at binding; small corner bumps among edge wear; Bc has dings, scratches, dimples among moderate wear of grade. 28 p. Includes illustrations. Stapled Binding; Measures---6 1/2" by 8 1/4 Medal Stories, Vol. 1, Book 3...St Joseph's Provincial House, Emmitsbu... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
13) Wes Hardin's Gun FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Reese, John Henry

Garden City, N. Y: Doubleday, 1975. First edition. Stated 1st edition. Hard cover. New in Fine jacket. New in Fine jacket New in fine dust jacket. As New/Near Fine: mild creasing & rubs to DJ; slight spine fade; pin hole in spine; not ex-library 182 p.; 22 cm. "a Double D Western". "The whole night seemed to light up as a ShotGun went off... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
14) West Winds Four: an Anthology FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
California Writer's Club

San Francisco, California, U.S.A. : Strawberry Hill Pr, 1989. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket As New. No Jacket "The Theme of this Book is california. some of the greatest Writers of Our time develop in Their own Inimitable style. " Lite crease & rub bottom back. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
15) Westbrook and His University FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gibson, William C. (Signed)

the Library of the University of British Columbia, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket As New in Very Good jacket SIGNED edition. "The University which He founded. remains a Monument to the unquenchable fire of a great man with Imagination. " dark blue boards with a few bumps. DJ has minor edge wear, but scuff stains mostly on back. no original price on DJ. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
16) What Every Young Man Should Know FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Welch, Scotty; Editors Of Esquire Magazine

London: frederick Muller Limited. Reprint. 1963 edition. Hard cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No dust jacket. Near Fine: rubs at spine, corners, spine ends; clean pages; top pg. edge red 351 p. Includes illustrations. Many Cartoons from various issues of Esquire magazine "...there is somewhat more to the full life than those three paramount '-ings' (eating, sleeping, and love-making)... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
17) What Women Want FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ireland, Patricia(Signed)

NY: Dutton Books, 1996. First edition. June 1996. Hard cover. New in Fine jacket. New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. New/Near Fine: DJ edge curls with some lite creases; scuffs; dings Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Inscribed/SIGNed by Author. 16 pgs. photos. "I want us not only to Feel our Power, but the Absolute necessity of Using It to the Fullest. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
18) What is a Priest? FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lãââââ©Cuyer, Joseph

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1959. First edition. July 1959. Hard cover. New in Very Good jacket. New in Very Good jacket New in Very Good jacket New in Very Good jacket New in very good dust jacket. As New/VG+; lite board wear; DJ(in Mylar) spine fade, with small piece out @bottom; some edge rubs; Po stamp FeP 125 p. 22 cm. "The 20th Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism" edition. "...surveys the principal doctrinal, theological, historical, & controversial aspects... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.33
19) What's Next? : a Guide to Valued Aging and Other High-Wire Adventures FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Griffin, Richard; Rebelesky, Freda; Romeyn, Radcliffe L., Jr

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Eldercorps Press, 1996. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine, 1st(1996). Slightly over-size trade edition. ". Rich in human stories. self-help. for older readers, and younger adults who feel some stake in the lives of their Elders. " The Best Copy You can FIND! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
20) What's Your Agatha Christie I.Q. ? : 1, 001 Puzzling Questions About the World's Most Beloved Mystery Writer FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kaska, Kathleen(Signed)

NJ: Carol Publishing Corporation, 1996. 1" on number line. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. VG+: Clean pages; Nice spine; moderate edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Inscribed & SIGNed on FeP: "Angela, Life's a Mystery, Kathleen. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (35)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: