Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)Fine or New (64)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (121)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (179)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
W.B. Yeats: Self-Critic (A study of his early years) and the Later Poetry (two volumes in one) Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1971. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, square, crisp. A few small spots on top exterior page edges. Underlining with occasional margin notes. Owner's name and bookstore stamp. 260 pages ISBN: 0520019342.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 2) |
Wail of the Arab Beggars of the Casbah Willimantic, CT: Curbstone, 2004. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint corner bump. "an underground classic written during the French occupation of Algeria...one of the most important poems of the 20th century...'dedicated to those who have never been hungry'..." Originally printed in a small pamphlet edition by the Democratic Union for a Free Algeria in 1951. Bi-lingual edition - the original French and English translation. ISBN: 1880684969.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 3) |
The Wailing Wind Navajo cops Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee investigate two murders that are somehow connected to the legend of an ancient gold mine.
NY: HarperCollins, 2002. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! DJ clipped. Leaphorn comes out of retirement to help Chee and Mabuelito return to the Golden Calf Mine mystery and the missing bride ISBN: 0060194448.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.63
|
| 4) |
Wait Till Next Year Doris Kearns Goodwin's memoir of growing up in the '50s as a Brooklyn Dodgers fan.
NY: Touchstone, 1998. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl. The NY suburbs of the 1950s...the postwar era...family and NY baseball loyalty divided between the Dodgers, the Giants and the Yankees in which she grew up. Pulitzer prize winning biographer and political analyst. ISBN: 0684847957.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 5) |
The Waite Group's BASIC Programming Primer Carmel, IN: Howard W Sams, 1990. Oversize Glossy Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Owners name - no other markings. Covers have chipped edges. "Cheat sheet" still attached. Primer on BASIC. Oversize, will require additional shipping charges. ISBN: 0672220148.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.01
|
| 6) |
Waiting to Exhale NY: Pocket Books, 1993. (1st Printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Hilarious and irreverent observation of men and contemporary America... by four black thirty-something women." Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing, light page yellowing. Bookstore stamp ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$3.95
|
| 7) |
Wake up and smell the coffee! A collection of advice on a wide range of subjects, including marital infidelity, homosexuality, aging, and AIDS.
NY: Random/Villard, 1996. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality. "The very best of Ann Landers... Advice, Wisdom and Uncommon Good Sense" ISBN: 0679445390.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$17.78
|
| 8) |
Walt Disney Presents The Bambi Book Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1968. (H Edition). Pictorial Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. Classic story. "A Golden Shape Book" As new except for "Christmas 1986" written inside cover and slight curl. ISBN: 030758055-5.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.36
|
| 9) |
Walt Disney Presents The Bambi Book Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1968. (H Edition). Pictorial Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. Classic story. "A Golden Shape Book" As new except for "Christmas 1986" written inside cover and slight curl. ISBN: 030758055-5.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.36
|
| 10) |
Walt Disney Productions' Pete's Dragon Racine, WI: Golden Press (#105-44), 1977. (H printing). Pictorial Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. "Most people do not understand dragons." Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight rubbing to covers and spine tape. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.29
|
| 11) |
Walt Disney's Three Little Pigs (#106-43) Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1953. (DD Edition). Pictorial Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. Classic story. Tight, bright, clean and square. A little rubbing to gilt strip. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.95
|
| 12) |
Walter Winchell:The Man and the Myth NY: Berkley/Medallion(#Z2241), 1972. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Light soil and shelf wear. Slight bow to spine. Tight. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.29
|
| 13) |
A Wandering Minstrel Natalie Carlson, 1982. Pamphlet. FINE. As new except for slight curl. 28 page, staple-bound. Poetry ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 14) |
Wandl the Invader/I Speak for Earth NY: Ace Dual (#D-497), 1961 copyrights). (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. 1 faint hinge crease, tiny chip on spine end, faint edge rubbing. Two Novels - original price 35 cents. "A new planet menaces the solar system/The Man with the seven faces" ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.16
|
| 15) |
War Chief of the Seminoles NY: Random, 1954 copyright. (Library binding). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Ex-library (school). Interior as new. Exterior, rubbed corners and light age soil. Biography of Osceola, chief of the Seminole Indians. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 16) |
War With the Newts NY: Bantam(#A1292), 1955. (1st paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Newts , it seemed, were harmless, useful and simple to train. They were very eager to please. They learned easily; they bred quickly; and they prospered under practically any conditions. But then the newts began to understand their own strength - and mankind's weakness!" Tight, bright cover, yellowed pages, clean for age, square. Edgewear and chipping at spine ends. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$11.30
|
| 17) |
The War in the Air; In the Days of the Comet; The Food of the Gods NY: Dover, 1963. (reprints). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for light edgewear and age soil to exterior. 3 Science Fiction Novels in 1 book. 645 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$19.95
|
| 18) |
War of the Gods A telling of the adventures of the mythical Danish king, Haddig, based on Scandinavian folk tales and written in a modern version of Anglo-Saxon.
NY: TOR, 1997. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. DJ as new except for faint edgewear at top of spine. "The epic saga of Hadding, the legendary Viking king and warrior." ISBN: 0312863152.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 19) |
The Warding of Witchworld (Secrets of the Witchworld) The third and final volume in the "Secrets of Witch World" series. When the Magestone is stolen from its resting place in Witch World, the portals between worlds are easily penetrated by the sinister Dark Forces. The heroes of Witch World must unite to prevent the closing of the portals that link their world with the cosmos.
NY: Aspect/Warner Books, 1996 copyright. 1st edition. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. PLUS Poster(#20044)(As new) of Gary Johnson cover for Chronicles of the Witchworld. As new except for softening to top of spine. DJ-as new. Jacket illustration by Kevin Johnson. The final novel in Norton' epic of the witches of Estcarp. ISBN: 044651991.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$29.95
|
| 20) |
The Warfare State NY: Collier (#07277). , 1964. (4th printing). Paperback. GOOD. Documentation and indictment of the "Military-Industrial" complex. Soiled covers, chips on spine edge. America's military industrial complex. Foreword by Bertrand Russell. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.05
|













