Titles starting with W from American Worlds Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: American Worlds Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 317
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
THE W.A.S.P
|
|
|
New York: Athenaeum. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with name on FEP, else nearly VG; DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 243, 1 pages; On the problems of the urban poor, especially among minorities, in New York City, but also in other urban centers . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 2) |
W. D. Howells, Traveler from Altruria, 1889-1894
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG--in glassine ; 8vo; 148 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
W. D. Howells and Art in His Time
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, with a few small tears, repaired, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; totally free of markings inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
W. E. B. Dubois, Negro Leader in a Time of Crisis
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ. Press. Very Good-. [1959/1966]. Reprint. Softcover. Covers very slightly rubbed, else VG. ; 8vo; 259 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE WAIST-HIGH CULTURE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1959. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else good plus. ; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 275 pages; The foreign news editor of TIME, on the danger of conformity, mediocrity, and the quest for huge profits in American life . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
WAITING FOR THE END
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. Very Good-. c.1964. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, with front endpaper slightly scuffed, from removal of the tape on a newspaper review tipped in, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original red cloth covers, with dark gray paper-covered boards. A contemporary newspaper review, by Frederick Crews, is laid in, also ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
WAITING FOR WINTER
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 0394450825 . Small portion of backstrip faded, at the bottom, otherwise VG; DJ slightly worn, in a few places, otherwisely VG; Basically a bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 466 pages; The trade edition, with price on the dj flap . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
WALFORD
|
|
|
Boston And New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co.. Very Good. 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Backstrip slightly rubbed, otherwise VG plus ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering and borders; 12mo; 432 pages; Wright III, 3168 . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 9) |
WALKER PERCY'S VOICES
|
|
|
Athens, GA & London: University of Georgia Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0802321400 . 8vo; 238 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE WALKING STICK
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1930. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ somewhat worn, with top right corner of front panel town away, else good--in glassine. The major portion of the font panel is intact, then, and it indicates the spirit in which it was created. ; A solid, clean copy ; Small 8vo; 208 pages; A novel which is meant to supplement the portrait of American life in "Middletown" in the Lynds' sociological study of that representative city. ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 11) |
WALLACE STEVENS
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. Very Good. c. 1961. First Edition. Softcover. A bright, solid, clean, unmarked copy, in the original stiff paper covers ; University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers, No. 11; 8vo; 47 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
WALL-EYED CAESAR'S GHOST AND OTHER SKETCHES
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Marshall Jones Company. Very Good. c. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth covers, with lettering, borders in light blue ; 10 BW illustrs. at front & elsewhere; Small 8vo; 117 pages; Dialect stories of "the ways and folk-lore of our old fashioned colored people" by a Southern white author, whose "Damyank" husband drew the illustrations . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE WALLS OF JERICHO
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good-. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, in several places, with backstrip lettering mostly rubbed away, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original charcoal-colored cloth covers, with gold lettering on front cover and illustration & borders in lime green and a kind of orange-red. The front cover is quite good, also ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 307 pages; A comic novel of Harlem by this bl... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $61.50
|
|
| 14) |
WALT WHITMAN
|
|
|
New Haven: College & University Press. Good+. c. 1962. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0808403141 . Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Twayne U. S. Authors Series No. 20; 8vo; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
WALT WHITMAN
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. Very Good. c. 1961. First Edition. Softcover. A bright, solid, clean, unmarked copy, in the original stiff paper covers ; University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers, No. 9; 8vo; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 16) |
WALT WHITMAN, A LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0671225421 . DJ slightly worn, else VG, with small tears, repaired; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
WALT WHITMAN'S CONCEPT OF THE AMERICAN COMMON MAN
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library. Very Good-. c. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, otherwise VG. ; A solid, clean, mark-free copy, in the original dark blue covers, with light blue lettering; 8vo; 178 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE WANING OF THE WEST
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1989. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0312030002 . 8vo; 300 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
WAR GAMES: RICHARD HARDING DAVIS AND THE NEW IMPERIALISM
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press. New. c. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Impression. 1558493867 . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 341 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 20) |
WARP AND WOOF: OR, NEW FRAMES FOR OLD PICTURES
|
|
|
Boonton, NJ: F. H. Wood. Good. 1890. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Slightly shaken, with moderate cover wear, and chipping, bottom of backstrip, otherwise good plus ; In the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations in black ; 8vo; 431 pages; WQright III, 6061. A rambling novel of Temperance concerns, especially the WCTU, east and west, and more. . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (242)Fine or New (32)
New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (151)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (262)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (317)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

