Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Basement Books

Bookseller: Basement Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) WESTMINSTER HISTORICAL ATLAS TO BIBLE
Wright, George Ernest and Floyd Vivian Wilson (editors)

Philadelphia, PA: Westminster Pr, 1945. First Edition presumed (no additional printings noted). Hard cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall (weighs approx. 2-1/2 pounds) in navy blue cloth w/ gilt titles and publisher's logo. Near Fine/No DJ. Cloth scraped a little bit, especially at front, corners bumped and worn, owner name inside front cover; square, binding firm, interior clean and totally unmarked. Edited by George Ernest Wright (Assoc. Prof. of Old Testament, McCormick Theological Seminary) and (Prof. of N... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) WOMEN and Other Gods
Williams, Robert

Self-published, 1981. First Edition presumed. Softcover 8vo in photo-illustrated cardstock stapled wraps. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. About Fine w/ sticker removal shadow and light sun on front. Author's SECOND book of poetry following the elusive "Sandcastles". 64pp. Scarce item. Scan available upon request.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. POETRY. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
3) Wages
Magruder, Mary Lanier

New York: Harper & Bros., 1924. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in charcoal cloth w/ orange dec and titles. NF/VG. Spine slant w/ soft crown, trace rub to front board, moisture stain top paged edge, owner name front pastedown, store pocket part on rear pastedown w/ offsetting to rear free endpaper; clipped jacket chipped at spine tips and corners, 2" closed tear rear flap, creased rear panel, now protected in clear cover. Novel about romance and passions in Kentucky. 308pp. VERY SCARCE. Scan available upon ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $63.75
4) Wagner's Ring of The Nibelung: a Descriptive Analysis Containing all the Leading Motives
Kobbe, Gustav

New York: G. Schirmer, 1896. 7th Edition. HC 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall in red cloth w/ gilt titles. VG+/No DJ (as issued?) Boards rubbed and lightly stained w/ mild edgewear, hinges a little loose, owner name front endpaper, store stamp title page. Book square, white pages unmarked. ix, 106pp., illustrated in musical scores. . Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. MUSIC OPERA WAGNER RICHARD NIBELUNG. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.24
5) Wagons Southwest / Story of Old Trail to Santa Fe
Vestal, Stanley

New York: American Pioneer Trails Association, 1946. Softcover 12mo, illustrated wraps. Trace soil rear wrap, else Fine. 50 pp, illustrated w/ sepia drawings and maps; Foreword by Howard R. Driggs. Adams Six Guns #2271. Beautiful copy of the scarcest of Vestal titles. . No Edition Stated. Stapled Wraps. About Fine/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NEW MEXICO HISTORY SOUTHWEST SANTA FE TRAIL MAPS. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.79
6) Wagons Westward
Sperry, Armstrong

New York: Comet Books, 1948. First Thus. Jonathan Starbuck joins a wagon train for swashbuckling adventures in the Mexican War. 272pp. plus ad. Soiled front cover, mild color bleed top rear wrap w/ 1/4" tear at edge. Square, fairly supple though toned pages.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback Original (PBO). WESTERN MEXICO MEXICAN WAR. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
7) Wahoo. The Patrols of America's Most Famous WWII Submarine
O`Kane, Richard H

Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Near Fine book in like DJ. The war patrols of USS Wahoo. 345pp inc. Glossary, Index; well-illustrated in b/w photos and maps. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MILITARY SUBMARINES 1939 1945. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Wake up Dead
Jonnes, Christopher Bonn

Wake up Dead
Stock photo.
Bend, OR: Salvo Press, 2000. REVIEW COPY of PBO w/ publisher's materials laid-in. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. About Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. AUTHOR'S DEBUT novel, a sci-fi suspense thriller involving lucid dreaming. LAID-IN is e-mail to author from Texas mystery bookshop owner (and author of Zoe Barrow mystery series) Jan Grape, dated 8/31/00, with HANDWRITTEN LETTER BY AUTHOR appended to bottom, signed CBJ. Unusual item for the collector. 199pp. . ISBN: 0966452054. Signed by Author. First Edit... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $11.46
9) The Waking
Nichols, Mike

The Waking
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. FIRST novel by Milwaukee newspaper columnist, a twisty thriller in which an apparent accident unleashes a chain of catastrophic events. 306+(1)pp. Minimal shelfwear, else Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0062734237. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SUSPENSE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
10) Waking in Dreamland
Nye, Jody Lynn

Waking in Dreamland
Stock photo.
New York: Baen Books, 1998. Uncorrected Proof, First Printing. stated. Softcover 8vo in illustrated wraps. About Fine w/ lightly curled corners. "Normal" is the strangest dream of all. 308pp.. ISBN: 0671878751. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. FICTION FANTASY. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.24
11) Wales
Edwards, Owen M

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1905. First American Edition. HC 8vo in original red leather backed in blk pebble grain leather, top edge gilt. VG+/NDJ as issued. Spine tips frayed, corners bumped, front hinge a little loose. Reasonably tight and square, unmarked. Uncommon in this edition. [iv]+ 421pp inc. Index; illustrated in b/w maps, photos and reproductions, chapeter headpieces, tissue-guarded frontis. Scan available upon request.. First American Edition. Full Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket (as issued).... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $36.18
12) A Walk Among the Tombstones. A Matthew Scudder Novel
Block, Lawrence

When a drug dealer's wife is kidnapped and murdered, ex-cop turned private detective and souse Matthew Scudder finds himself ... read more

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1992. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in scarlet Quarter-cloth. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ. Faint line across rear cover of book; jacket lightly wrinkled. Book square, binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. 318pp.. ISBN: 0688103502. First Edition (stated). Quarter-cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION MYSTERY SCUDDER MATTHEW FICTITOUS CHARACTER. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
13) The Walled City
Huxley, Elspeth

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1949. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in blk cloth. NF/VG. Boards soiled, front corners curled and worn; unclipped jacket soiled, torn and chipped. The city is in Africa, but the walls are the human mind. 350pp.. First Edition (stated). Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION AFRICA PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.34
14) Walter Winchell : A Novel
Herr, Michael

London: Chatto and Windus, 1990. True First Ed. HC in blk cloth, gilt spine titles. AF/AF. Bottom corners bumped, mirrored in bright unclipped DJ. The story of one of the most powerful journalists in history, by the screenwriter of "Apocalypse Now" and "Full Metal Jacket". 158pp.. ISBN: 0701135670. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION JOURNALISM. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.72
15) Wanted By the FBI: Dramatic Cases from the FBI's Files on the Ten Most Wanted Fugitives
Jeffers, H. Paul

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1972. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall in blk leatherette backed in red cloth. About Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ w/ sht closed tears. Includes the king of the bank robbers, George Zavada, and James Earl Ray, the Assassin of Dr. Martin Luther King. xxiii, 212pp inc. Bibliography, Index. Introduction by J. Edgar Hoover.. First Edition, First Printing. Decorative Cloth. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. LAW ENFORCEMENT FBI CRIM... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) Wapshot Scandal, The
Cheever, John

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. HC 8vo, blue cloth, blk medallion, gilt ltrs. AF/VG+. Light edgewear; unclipped DJ worn at extremities w/ short tears, chipping at crown. 309pp.. No Edition Stated. Cloth. About Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.66
17) War Crimes: Japan's World War II Atrocities
Thurman, M. J.; Sherman, Christine A

Paducah, KY: Turner Publishing, 2001. Limited Edition stated. HC 8vo in glazed pictorial boards. AS NEW in like DJ, now protected in clear cover. 336pp inc. Index; illustrated in b/w photos printed in large easy-to-read type. NOTE that this is the LIMITED Ed., issued WITH DJ. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 1563117282. Limited. Glazed Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WAR CRIMES WORLD 1939 1945. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $29.07
18) War Cry
Dewitt, Mugs

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2003. First Edition Presumed. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in photo wraps. Review Copy w/ typewritten letter from Author LAID-IN. Near Fine w/ mild slant. Author's FIRST book is a novel about the 1865 fight between the US Cavalry and the coalition of Sioux, Arapaho, and Cheyenne, who were trying to drive the bluecoats from their Wyoming territory. 266pp + Author's Note. . ISBN: 1410709299. First Edition Presumed. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
19) War, Ice and Piracy: The Remarkable Career of a Victorian Sailor The Journals and Letters of Samuel Gurney Cresswell
Harrod, Dominick (editor)

War, Ice and Piracy: The Remarkable Career of a Victorian Sailor The Journals and Letters of Samuel Gurney Cresswell
Stock photo.
London: Chatham Publishing, 2000. HC 8vo in red cloth. Fine w/ lt ding to bottom rear corner in like unclipped jacket, now in clear protective cover. Very crisp, looks and feels unread. Biography of Cresswell (1827-1867), who joined the Navy at 14 and eventually commanded ships in the Baltic Fleet and in China. 192pp inc. Index; illustrated in glossy b/w photo and repro section, map. . ISBN: 1861761384. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. GREAT BRITAIN NAVY HISTORY 19TH CENTURY BIO... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.68
20) War Stories: Operation Iraqi Freedom
North, Oliver L

War Stories: Operation Iraqi Freedom
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ, now in clear protective cover; DVD, "War Stories From Iraq", in rear plastic pocket. Col. North was embedded with the 1st Marine Expeditionary Force and the Army's 4th Infantry Division during Operation Iraqi Freedom. xv, 332pp inc. Glossary, Index; illustrated on color photos. Based on the highly acclaimed television series. . ISBN: 0895260638. First Editio... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)
Paperback (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (189)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (197)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: